Franchise opportunities compared
Mr. Rooter vs Rooterman
Reviewed figures from each brand's Franchise Disclosure Document (FDD), side by side. Each figure carries its FDD year and page. This is not a ranking or recommendation, and the two FDDs may cover different years and location groups.
Before you compare
- Both sets of figures come from 2026 FDDs.
- Only Mr. Rooter has reviewed Item 19 figures here.
| Disclosure | RRooterman | |
|---|---|---|
| Financial commitment | ||
| Estimated initial investment (Item 7) | $152,900 – $298,675 Totals 2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 34 | $45,075 – $82,475 TOTAL 2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 24 |
| Standard initial franchise fee (Item 5) | $42,500 2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 16 | $4,975 2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 14 |
| Royalty (Item 6) | Not available No reviewed royalty record | Not available No reviewed royalty record |
| Brand / advertising fund (Item 6) | Not available No reviewed brand or advertising fund fee | $10,000 Advertising Cooperative Fee — Up to greater of $10,000 or 2% of Gross Sales per year 2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 15 |
| System scale & health | ||
| Total outlets (Item 20) | 240 Outlets at end of 2025 2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 84 | 517 Outlets at end of 2025 2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 49 |
| Net outlet change (Item 20) | +22 Calculated: 218 at end of 2023 → 240 at end of 2025 | −136 Calculated: 653 at end of 2023 → 517 at end of 2025 |
| Outlet exits (Item 20) | Not available No complete exit records for a year | Not available No complete exit records for a year |
| Franchising since (Item 1) | 1993 through predecessor Mr. Rooter LLC; current franchisor began after March 2021 transaction 2026 FDD · Item 1 · PDF p. 11 | March 2022 2026 FDD · Item 1 · PDF p. 8 |
| Franchisor founded (Item 1) | 2020 2026 FDD · Item 1 · PDF p. 11 | 2021 2026 FDD · Item 1 · PDF p. 8 |
| Performance (Item 19) | ||
| Financial performance (Item 19), by location group | Franchised (193 locations) — revenue $8,162,009 mean Gross Sales · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 82 Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record $2,093,531 mean Gross Sales · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 82 | Not disclosed — no Item 19 financial performance representation |
Item 19 groups are shown separately and never combined. Revenue or sales figures are not profit. Net outlet change and turnover are Franopolis calculations from the disclosed counts; turnover is a count-based rate, not a measure of owner earnings.