Franchise opportunities compared

    Boba Cucue vs Little Susie's Coffee & Pie

    Reviewed figures from each brand's Franchise Disclosure Document (FDD), side by side. Each figure carries its FDD year and page. This is not a ranking or recommendation, and the two FDDs may cover different years and location groups.

    Initial investment · Item 7

    Boba Cucue

    $199,850

    2025 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 17

    Little Susie's Coffee & Pie

    $143,500 – $317,000

    2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 14

    Initial franchise fee · Item 5

    Boba Cucue

    $40,000

    2025 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 12

    Little Susie's Coffee & Pie

    $40,000

    2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 8

    Royalty · Item 6

    Boba Cucue

    5.5%

    2025 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 12

    Little Susie's Coffee & Pie

    8%

    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 8

    Before you compare

    • Boba Cucue figures come from its 2025 FDD and Little Susie's Coffee & Pie figures from its 2026 FDD, so the years differ.
    • Item 19 figures cover the location groups each FDD names (Boba Cucue: 3, Little Susie's Coffee & Pie: 5). Different groups are not directly comparable.

    Financial commitment

    Estimated initial investment (Item 7)

    Boba Cucue

    $199,850
    Total initial investment—franchise agreement: $19 9,850 - $38 3,200
    2025 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 17

    Little Susie's Coffee & Pie

    $143,500 – $317,000
    Total initial investment
    2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 14
    Standard initial franchise fee (Item 5)

    Boba Cucue

    $40,000
    2025 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 12

    Little Susie's Coffee & Pie

    $40,000
    2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 8
    Royalty (Item 6)

    Boba Cucue

    5.5%
    Royalty: 5.5% of gross sales
    2025 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 12

    Little Susie's Coffee & Pie

    8%
    Royalty
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 8
    Brand / advertising fund (Item 6)

    Boba Cucue

    1%
    Brand Fund Contribution: 1% of gross sales — 1%
    2025 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 12

    Little Susie's Coffee & Pie

    3%
    Maximum brand fund contribution — 3%
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 8

    System scale & health

    Total outlets (Item 20)

    Boba Cucue

    4
    Outlets at end of 2023
    2025 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 42

    Little Susie's Coffee & Pie

    4
    Outlets at end of 2025
    2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 36
    Net outlet change (Item 20)

    Boba Cucue

    +0
    Calculated: 4 at end of 2021 → 4 at end of 2023

    Little Susie's Coffee & Pie

    +3
    Calculated: 1 at end of 2023 → 4 at end of 2025
    Outlet exits (Item 20)

    Boba Cucue

    Not available
    No complete exit records for a year

    Little Susie's Coffee & Pie

    Not available
    No complete exit records for a year
    Franchising since (Item 1)

    Boba Cucue

    Not available
    Not in reviewed records

    Little Susie's Coffee & Pie

    Not available
    Not in reviewed records
    Franchisor founded (Item 1)

    Boba Cucue

    Not available
    Not in reviewed records

    Little Susie's Coffee & Pie

    Not available
    Not in reviewed records

    Financial performance (Item 19), by location group

    BCBoba Cucue
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — One affiliate-owned Boba Cucue business, E-Blue USA, LLC, in Gilbert, Arizona,…
    $5,023
    other Brand Fund Fee: $5,022.96
    2025 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 41
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Phoenix location: Boba Cutea Phoenix, LLC, among the three affiliate-owned Boba…
    $4,225
    other Brand Fund Fee: $4,224.81
    2025 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 41
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — One affiliate-owned Boba Cucue business, Boba Cutea Mesa, LLC, in Mesa, Arizona…
    $479,614
    other Gross Sales: $479,613.54
    2025 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 41
    Little Susie's Coffee & Pie
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Chadwick Street
    $348,039
    other Gross sales
    2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 35
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Lehigh Avenue
    $509,678
    other Gross sales
    2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 35
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Chestnut Street
    $346,903
    other Gross sales
    2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 35
    +2 more groups in the full report

    Item 19 groups are shown separately and never combined. Revenue or sales figures are not profit. Net outlet change and turnover are Franopolis calculations from the disclosed counts; turnover is a count-based rate, not a measure of owner earnings.

    Boba Cucue vs Little Susie's Coffee & Pie: common questions

    Which costs less to open, Boba Cucue or Little Susie's Coffee & Pie?
    Boba Cucue: $199,850 (2025 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 17); Little Susie's Coffee & Pie: $143,500 – $317,000 (2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 14). These are each franchisor's Item 7 estimated initial investment. The low end of the disclosed estimate is lower for Little Susie's Coffee & Pie. Estimates are not quotes, and the FDD years may differ.
    How do Boba Cucue and Little Susie's Coffee & Pie royalties compare?
    Boba Cucue: 5.5% (2025 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 12); Little Susie's Coffee & Pie: 8% (2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 8). Royalties as disclosed in Item 6; other recurring fees are listed separately.
    Which has more locations, Boba Cucue or Little Susie's Coffee & Pie?
    Boba Cucue: 4 (2025 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 42); Little Susie's Coffee & Pie: 4 (2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 36). Total outlets from Item 20. Outlet counts do not indicate territory availability or franchisee results.
    Do Boba Cucue and Little Susie's Coffee & Pie disclose financial performance (Item 19)?
    Boba Cucue has reviewed Item 19 figures for 3 location groups; Little Susie's Coffee & Pie has reviewed Item 19 figures for 5 location groups. Different location groups are not directly comparable, and revenue is not profit.

    Answers restate the reviewed figures above. Not a ranking or recommendation.

    How Franopolis reviews FDD figures

    Keep researching