Franchise opportunities compared

    Bobby’s Burgers by Bobby Flay vs Bojangles Restaurant

    Reviewed figures from each brand's Franchise Disclosure Document (FDD), side by side. Each figure carries its FDD year and page. This is not a ranking or recommendation, and the two FDDs may cover different years and location groups.

    Initial investment · Item 7

    Bobby’s Burgers by Bobby Flay

    $559,300 – $3,167,800

    2025 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 19

    Bojangles Restaurant

    Not available

    Initial franchise fee · Item 5

    Bobby’s Burgers by Bobby Flay

    $40,000

    2025 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 9

    Bojangles Restaurant

    Not available

    Royalty · Item 6

    Bobby’s Burgers by Bobby Flay

    6%

    2025 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 10

    Bojangles Restaurant

    4%

    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 22

    Before you compare

    • Bobby’s Burgers by Bobby Flay figures come from its 2025 FDD and Bojangles Restaurant figures from its 2026 FDD, so the years differ.
    • Only Bojangles Restaurant has reviewed Item 19 figures here.

    Financial commitment

    Estimated initial investment (Item 7)

    Bobby’s Burgers by Bobby Flay

    $559,300 – $3,167,800
    Total Estimated Initial Investment
    2025 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 19

    Bojangles Restaurant

    Not available
    No reviewed Item 7 total
    Standard initial franchise fee (Item 5)

    Bobby’s Burgers by Bobby Flay

    $40,000
    2025 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 9

    Bojangles Restaurant

    Not available
    No single standard fee identified
    Royalty (Item 6)

    Bobby’s Burgers by Bobby Flay

    6%
    Royalty Fees
    2025 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 10

    Bojangles Restaurant

    4%
    Royalty
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 22
    Brand / advertising fund (Item 6)

    Bobby’s Burgers by Bobby Flay

    3%
    Brand Fund Contribution — maximum — 3%
    2025 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 10

    Bojangles Restaurant

    1%
    Marketing Development Fund — 1%
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 22

    System scale & health

    Total outlets (Item 20)

    Bobby’s Burgers by Bobby Flay

    3
    Outlets at end of 2024
    2025 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 49

    Bojangles Restaurant

    867
    Outlets at end of 2025
    2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 77
    Net outlet change (Item 20)

    Bobby’s Burgers by Bobby Flay

    +3
    Calculated: 0 at end of 2022 → 3 at end of 2024

    Bojangles Restaurant

    +50
    Calculated: 817 at end of 2023 → 867 at end of 2025
    Outlet exits (Item 20)

    Bobby’s Burgers by Bobby Flay

    Not available
    No complete exit records for a year

    Bojangles Restaurant

    Not available
    No complete exit records for a year
    Franchising since (Item 1)

    Bobby’s Burgers by Bobby Flay

    Not available
    Not in reviewed records

    Bojangles Restaurant

    Not available
    Not in reviewed records
    Franchisor founded (Item 1)

    Bobby’s Burgers by Bobby Flay

    Not available
    Not in reviewed records

    Bojangles Restaurant

    Not available
    Not in reviewed records

    Financial performance (Item 19), by location group

    BBBobby’s Burgers by Bobby Flay

    Not disclosed — no Item 19 financial performance representation

    BRBojangles Restaurant
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Bojangles franchised full-size restaurants with the Bone-In Chicken menu, fisca…
    $2,457,841
    other Bone-in full-size franchised avg gross sales
    2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 68
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Bojangles company-operated full-size restaurants with Bone-In Chicken menu, fis…
    $2,192,197
    other Bone-in full-size company-operated avg gross sales
    2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 68
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Bojangles franchised Express Restaurants, fiscal year 2025 (December 30, 2024 t…
    $1,937,055
    other Express franchised avg gross sales
    2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 73
    +3 more groups in the full report

    Item 19 groups are shown separately and never combined. Revenue or sales figures are not profit. Net outlet change and turnover are Franopolis calculations from the disclosed counts; turnover is a count-based rate, not a measure of owner earnings.

    Bobby’s Burgers by Bobby Flay vs Bojangles Restaurant: common questions

    How do Bobby’s Burgers by Bobby Flay and Bojangles Restaurant royalties compare?
    Bobby’s Burgers by Bobby Flay: 6% (2025 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 10); Bojangles Restaurant: 4% (2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 22). Royalties as disclosed in Item 6; other recurring fees are listed separately.
    Which has more locations, Bobby’s Burgers by Bobby Flay or Bojangles Restaurant?
    Bobby’s Burgers by Bobby Flay: 3 (2025 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 49); Bojangles Restaurant: 867 (2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 77). Total outlets from Item 20. Outlet counts do not indicate territory availability or franchisee results.
    Do Bobby’s Burgers by Bobby Flay and Bojangles Restaurant disclose financial performance (Item 19)?
    Bobby’s Burgers by Bobby Flay makes no Item 19 financial performance representation; Bojangles Restaurant has reviewed Item 19 figures for 6 location groups. Different location groups are not directly comparable, and revenue is not profit.

    Answers restate the reviewed figures above. Not a ranking or recommendation.

    How Franopolis reviews FDD figures

    Keep researching