Franchise opportunities compared

    Bojangles Opco, LLC vs Bojangles Restaurant

    Reviewed figures from each brand's Franchise Disclosure Document (FDD), side by side. Each figure carries its FDD year and page. This is not a ranking or recommendation, and the two FDDs may cover different years and location groups.

    Initial investment · Item 7

    Bojangles Opco, LLC

    Not available

    Bojangles Restaurant

    Not available

    Initial franchise fee · Item 5

    Bojangles Opco, LLC

    Not available

    Bojangles Restaurant

    Not available

    Royalty · Item 6

    Bojangles Opco, LLC

    $3.00

    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 18

    Bojangles Restaurant

    4%

    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 22

    Before you compare

    • Both sets of figures come from 2026 FDDs.
    • Item 19 figures cover the location groups each FDD names (Bojangles Opco, LLC: 64, Bojangles Restaurant: 6). Different groups are not directly comparable.

    Financial commitment

    Estimated initial investment (Item 7)

    Bojangles Opco, LLC

    Not available
    No reviewed Item 7 total

    Bojangles Restaurant

    Not available
    No reviewed Item 7 total
    Standard initial franchise fee (Item 5)

    Bojangles Opco, LLC

    Not available
    No single standard fee identified

    Bojangles Restaurant

    Not available
    No single standard fee identified
    Royalty (Item 6)

    Bojangles Opco, LLC

    $3.00
    able Royalty Fee Reduction (to be subtracted from the standard royalty fee) Year One — 3%
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 18

    Bojangles Restaurant

    4%
    Royalty
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 22
    Brand / advertising fund (Item 6)

    Bojangles Opco, LLC

    2%
    required cooperative advertising contributions for each Restaurant are a maximum of — 2% — 2%
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 25

    Bojangles Restaurant

    1%
    Marketing Development Fund — 1%
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 22

    System scale & health

    Total outlets (Item 20)

    Bojangles Opco, LLC

    867
    Outlets at end of 2025
    2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 77

    Bojangles Restaurant

    867
    Outlets at end of 2025
    2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 77
    Net outlet change (Item 20)

    Bojangles Opco, LLC

    +50
    Calculated: 817 at end of 2023 → 867 at end of 2025

    Bojangles Restaurant

    +50
    Calculated: 817 at end of 2023 → 867 at end of 2025
    Outlet exits (Item 20)

    Bojangles Opco, LLC

    Not available
    No complete exit records for a year

    Bojangles Restaurant

    Not available
    No complete exit records for a year
    Franchising since (Item 1)

    Bojangles Opco, LLC

    1979
    From a verified franchisor listing

    Bojangles Restaurant

    Not available
    Not in reviewed records
    Franchisor founded (Item 1)

    Bojangles Opco, LLC

    Not available
    Not in reviewed records

    Bojangles Restaurant

    Not available
    Not in reviewed records

    Financial performance (Item 19), by location group

    Bojangles Opco, LLC
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Full-size bone-in menu
    2 restaurants
    other Full-size bone-in menu AL $1m–$1,199,999 franchised
    2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 66
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Full-size bone-in menu
    0 restaurants
    other Full-size bone-in menu KY $3m–$4,999,999 company-operated
    2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 66
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Express
    6.12 percent
    other Over $4,000,000 share franchised
    2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 73
    +61 more groups in the full report
    BRBojangles Restaurant
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Bojangles franchised full-size restaurants with the Bone-In Chicken menu, fisca…
    $2,457,841
    other Bone-in full-size franchised avg gross sales
    2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 68
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Bojangles company-operated full-size restaurants with Bone-In Chicken menu, fis…
    $2,192,197
    other Bone-in full-size company-operated avg gross sales
    2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 68
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Bojangles franchised Express Restaurants, fiscal year 2025 (December 30, 2024 t…
    $1,937,055
    other Express franchised avg gross sales
    2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 73
    +3 more groups in the full report

    Item 19 groups are shown separately and never combined. Revenue or sales figures are not profit. Net outlet change and turnover are Franopolis calculations from the disclosed counts; turnover is a count-based rate, not a measure of owner earnings.

    Bojangles Opco, LLC vs Bojangles Restaurant: common questions

    How do Bojangles Opco, LLC and Bojangles Restaurant royalties compare?
    Bojangles Opco, LLC: $3.00 (2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 18); Bojangles Restaurant: 4% (2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 22). Royalties as disclosed in Item 6; other recurring fees are listed separately.
    Which has more locations, Bojangles Opco, LLC or Bojangles Restaurant?
    Bojangles Opco, LLC: 867 (2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 77); Bojangles Restaurant: 867 (2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 77). Total outlets from Item 20. Outlet counts do not indicate territory availability or franchisee results.
    Do Bojangles Opco, LLC and Bojangles Restaurant disclose financial performance (Item 19)?
    Bojangles Opco, LLC has reviewed Item 19 figures for 64 location groups; Bojangles Restaurant has reviewed Item 19 figures for 6 location groups. Different location groups are not directly comparable, and revenue is not profit.

    Answers restate the reviewed figures above. Not a ranking or recommendation.

    How Franopolis reviews FDD figures

    Keep researching