Franchise opportunities compared

    Bojangles Restaurant vs Moe’s Southwest Grill

    Reviewed figures from each brand's Franchise Disclosure Document (FDD), side by side. Each figure carries its FDD year and page. This is not a ranking or recommendation, and the two FDDs may cover different years and location groups.

    Initial investment · Item 7

    Bojangles Restaurant

    Not available

    Moe’s Southwest Grill

    $644,425

    2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 43

    Initial franchise fee · Item 5

    Bojangles Restaurant

    Not available

    Moe’s Southwest Grill

    $7,500

    2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 29

    Royalty · Item 6

    Bojangles Restaurant

    4%

    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 22

    Moe’s Southwest Grill

    5%

    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 30

    Before you compare

    • Both sets of figures come from 2026 FDDs.
    • Item 19 figures cover the location groups each FDD names (Bojangles Restaurant: 6, Moe’s Southwest Grill: 5). Different groups are not directly comparable.

    Financial commitment

    Estimated initial investment (Item 7)

    Bojangles Restaurant

    Not available
    No reviewed Item 7 total

    Moe’s Southwest Grill

    $644,425
    Endcap and Inline 23 $644,425 $1,401,650 Total Initial Investment – Freestanding 23 — 644425
    2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 43
    Standard initial franchise fee (Item 5)

    Bojangles Restaurant

    Not available
    No single standard fee identified

    Moe’s Southwest Grill

    $7,500
    2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 29
    Royalty (Item 6)

    Bojangles Restaurant

    4%
    Royalty
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 22

    Moe’s Southwest Grill

    5%
    OTHER FEES Type of Fee 1 Amount Date Due Remarks Royalty Fee — 5%
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 30
    Brand / advertising fund (Item 6)

    Bojangles Restaurant

    1%
    Marketing Development Fund — 1%
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 22

    Moe’s Southwest Grill

    1%
    Marketing Obligation Currently, each calendar quarter, you must spend not less than — 1% — 1%
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 31

    System scale & health

    Total outlets (Item 20)

    Bojangles Restaurant

    867
    Outlets at end of 2025
    2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 77

    Moe’s Southwest Grill

    568
    Outlets at end of 2025
    2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 85
    Net outlet change (Item 20)

    Bojangles Restaurant

    +50
    Calculated: 817 at end of 2023 → 867 at end of 2025

    Moe’s Southwest Grill

    −44
    Calculated: 612 at end of 2023 → 568 at end of 2025
    Outlet exits (Item 20)

    Bojangles Restaurant

    Not available
    No complete exit records for a year

    Moe’s Southwest Grill

    Not available
    No complete exit records for a year
    Franchising since (Item 1)

    Bojangles Restaurant

    Not available
    Not in reviewed records

    Moe’s Southwest Grill

    2001
    From a verified franchisor listing
    Franchisor founded (Item 1)

    Bojangles Restaurant

    Not available
    Not in reviewed records

    Moe’s Southwest Grill

    Not available
    Not in reviewed records

    Financial performance (Item 19), by location group

    BRBojangles Restaurant
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Bojangles franchised full-size restaurants with the Bone-In Chicken menu, fisca…
    $2,457,841
    other Bone-in full-size franchised avg gross sales
    2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 68
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Bojangles company-operated full-size restaurants with Bone-In Chicken menu, fis…
    $2,192,197
    other Bone-in full-size company-operated avg gross sales
    2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 68
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Bojangles franchised Express Restaurants, fiscal year 2025 (December 30, 2024 t…
    $1,937,055
    other Express franchised avg gross sales
    2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 73
    +3 more groups in the full report
    Moe’s Southwest Grill
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Traditional eligiblefranchises Top Quartile
    $1,686,299
    other Top Quartile
    2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 83
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Traditional eligiblefranchises Total
    $1,137,571
    other Total
    2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 83
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Traditional eligiblefranchises 3rd Quartile
    $879,161
    other 3rd Quartile
    2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 83
    +2 more groups in the full report

    Item 19 groups are shown separately and never combined. Revenue or sales figures are not profit. Net outlet change and turnover are Franopolis calculations from the disclosed counts; turnover is a count-based rate, not a measure of owner earnings.

    Bojangles Restaurant vs Moe’s Southwest Grill: common questions

    How do Bojangles Restaurant and Moe’s Southwest Grill royalties compare?
    Bojangles Restaurant: 4% (2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 22); Moe’s Southwest Grill: 5% (2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 30). Royalties as disclosed in Item 6; other recurring fees are listed separately.
    Which has more locations, Bojangles Restaurant or Moe’s Southwest Grill?
    Bojangles Restaurant: 867 (2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 77); Moe’s Southwest Grill: 568 (2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 85). Total outlets from Item 20. Outlet counts do not indicate territory availability or franchisee results.
    Do Bojangles Restaurant and Moe’s Southwest Grill disclose financial performance (Item 19)?
    Bojangles Restaurant has reviewed Item 19 figures for 6 location groups; Moe’s Southwest Grill has reviewed Item 19 figures for 5 location groups. Different location groups are not directly comparable, and revenue is not profit.

    Answers restate the reviewed figures above. Not a ranking or recommendation.

    How Franopolis reviews FDD figures

    Keep researching