Franchise opportunities compared

    Bojangles Opco, LLC vs Domino's Pizza

    Reviewed figures from each brand's Franchise Disclosure Document (FDD), side by side. Each figure carries its FDD year and page. This is not a ranking or recommendation, and the two FDDs may cover different years and location groups.

    Before you compare

    • Both sets of figures come from 2026 FDDs.
    • Bojangles Opco, LLC and Domino's Pizza disclose more than one business format, so the investment range spans formats; the full report breaks them out.
    • Item 19 figures cover the location groups each FDD names (Bojangles Opco, LLC: 64, Domino's Pizza: 27). Different groups are not directly comparable.
    DisclosureBojangles Opco, LLCDomino's Pizza
    Financial commitment
    Estimated initial investment (Item 7)
    $780,780 – $2,851,880
    2026 FDD · Item 7
    $107,450 – $231,450
    2026 FDD · Item 7
    Standard initial franchise fee (Item 5)
    Not available
    No single standard fee identified
    Not available
    No single standard fee identified
    Royalty (Item 6)
    $3.00
    able Royalty Fee Reduction (to be subtracted from the standard royalty fee) Year One — 3%
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 18
    $5.50
    Royalty Fee — 5.5%
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 22
    Brand / advertising fund (Item 6)
    $2.00
    required cooperative advertising contributions for each Restaurant are a maximum of — 2%
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 25
    $4.00
    Advertising Fund — 4%
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 22
    System scale & health
    Total outlets (Item 20)
    1,734
    Outlets at end of 2025
    2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 77
    14,472
    Outlets at end of 2025
    2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 68
    Net outlet change (Item 20)
    +100
    Calculated: 1,634 at end of 2023 → 1,734 at end of 2025
    +654
    Calculated: 13,818 at end of 2023 → 14,472 at end of 2025
    Outlet exits (Item 20)
    Not available
    No complete exit records for a year
    Not available
    No complete exit records for a year
    Franchising since (Item 1)
    1979
    From a verified franchisor listing
    1983
    From a verified franchisor listing
    Franchisor founded (Item 1)
    Not available
    Not in reviewed records
    Not available
    Not in reviewed records
    Performance (Item 19)
    Financial performance (Item 19), by location group
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Full-size bone-in
    1.8 percent
    other $1,000,000- $1,199,999 share company-operated · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 67
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Full-size bone-in menu
    0 restaurants
    other Full-size bone-in menu MD $1.4m–$1,599,999 franchised · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 66
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Full-size bone-in
    0.56 percent
    other $900,000-$999,999 share all · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 67
    +61 more groups in the full report
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Franchised traditional stores operating full12months
    $25,264
    other Franchised 2020 · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 65
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Franchised traditional stores operating full12months
    $26,004
    other Franchised 2021 · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 65
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Franchised traditional stores operating full12months
    $25,554
    other Franchised 2022 · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 65
    +24 more groups in the full report

    Item 19 groups are shown separately and never combined. Revenue or sales figures are not profit. Net outlet change and turnover are Franopolis calculations from the disclosed counts; turnover is a count-based rate, not a measure of owner earnings.