Franchise opportunities compared

    Bojangles Opco, LLC vs Hungry Howie’s Pizza

    Reviewed figures from each brand's Franchise Disclosure Document (FDD), side by side. Each figure carries its FDD year and page. This is not a ranking or recommendation, and the two FDDs may cover different years and location groups.

    Before you compare

    • Bojangles Opco, LLC figures come from its 2026 FDD and Hungry Howie’s Pizza figures from its 2022 FDD, so the years differ.
    • Bojangles Opco, LLC and Hungry Howie’s Pizza disclose more than one business format, so the investment range spans formats; the full report breaks them out.
    • Item 19 figures cover the location groups each FDD names (Bojangles Opco, LLC: 64, Hungry Howie’s Pizza: 68). Different groups are not directly comparable.
    DisclosureBojangles Opco, LLCHungry Howie’s Pizza
    Financial commitment
    Estimated initial investment (Item 7)
    $780,780 – $2,851,880
    2026 FDD · Item 7
    $319,100 – $520,264
    2022 FDD · Item 7
    Standard initial franchise fee (Item 5)
    Not available
    No single standard fee identified
    $25,000
    2022 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 12
    Royalty (Item 6)
    $3.00
    able Royalty Fee Reduction (to be subtracted from the standard royalty fee) Year One — 3%
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 18
    5.5%
    Royalty fee
    2022 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 14
    Brand / advertising fund (Item 6)
    2%
    required cooperative advertising contributions for each Restaurant are a maximum of — 2% — 2%
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 25
    7%
    Marketing fee — 7%
    2022 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 14
    System scale & health
    Total outlets (Item 20)
    1,734
    Outlets at end of 2025
    2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 77
    534
    Outlets at end of 2021
    2022 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 75
    Net outlet change (Item 20)
    +100
    Calculated: 1,634 at end of 2023 → 1,734 at end of 2025
    −3
    Calculated: 537 at end of 2019 → 534 at end of 2021
    Outlet exits (Item 20)
    Not available
    No complete exit records for a year
    Not available
    No complete exit records for a year
    Franchising since (Item 1)
    1979
    From a verified franchisor listing
    1983
    From a verified franchisor listing
    Franchisor founded (Item 1)
    Not available
    Not in reviewed records
    Not available
    Not in reviewed records
    Performance (Item 19)
    Financial performance (Item 19), by location group
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Full-size bone-in menu
    2 restaurants
    other Full-size bone-in menu AL $1m–$1,199,999 franchised · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 66
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Full-size bone-in menu
    0 restaurants
    other Full-size bone-in menu KY $3m–$4,999,999 company-operated · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 66
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Express
    6.12 percent
    other Over $4,000,000 share franchised · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 73
    +61 more groups in the full report
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — All Units for the 52 weeks ended December 26, 2021
    $835,503
    other annual gross sales · 2022 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 56
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Franchised Units for the 52 weeks ended December 26, 2021
    $844,651
    other annual gross sales · 2022 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 56
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Affiliated Units (Broadcast), 52 weeks ended December 26, 2021
    $944,141
    other annual gross sales · 2022 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 56
    +65 more groups in the full report

    Item 19 groups are shown separately and never combined. Revenue or sales figures are not profit. Net outlet change and turnover are Franopolis calculations from the disclosed counts; turnover is a count-based rate, not a measure of owner earnings.

    Bojangles Opco, LLC vs Hungry Howie’s Pizza: common questions

    Which costs less to open, Bojangles Opco, LLC or Hungry Howie’s Pizza?
    Bojangles Opco, LLC: $780,780 – $2,851,880 (2026 FDD · Item 7); Hungry Howie’s Pizza: $319,100 – $520,264 (2022 FDD · Item 7). These are each franchisor's Item 7 estimated initial investment. The low end of the disclosed estimate is lower for Hungry Howie’s Pizza. At least one range spans several business formats. Estimates are not quotes, and the FDD years may differ.
    How do Bojangles Opco, LLC and Hungry Howie’s Pizza royalties compare?
    Bojangles Opco, LLC: $3.00 (2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 18); Hungry Howie’s Pizza: 5.5% (2022 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 14). Royalties as disclosed in Item 6; other recurring fees are listed separately.
    Which has more locations, Bojangles Opco, LLC or Hungry Howie’s Pizza?
    Bojangles Opco, LLC: 1,734 (2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 77); Hungry Howie’s Pizza: 534 (2022 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 75). Total outlets from Item 20. Outlet counts do not indicate territory availability or franchisee results.
    Do Bojangles Opco, LLC and Hungry Howie’s Pizza disclose financial performance (Item 19)?
    Bojangles Opco, LLC has reviewed Item 19 figures for 64 location groups; Hungry Howie’s Pizza has reviewed Item 19 figures for 68 location groups. Different location groups are not directly comparable, and revenue is not profit.

    Answers restate the reviewed figures above. Not a ranking or recommendation.

    How Franopolis reviews FDD figures