Franchise opportunities compared
Bojangles Opco, LLC vs Villa Pizza
Reviewed figures from each brand's Franchise Disclosure Document (FDD), side by side. Each figure carries its FDD year and page. This is not a ranking or recommendation, and the two FDDs may cover different years and location groups.
Before you compare
- Both sets of figures come from 2026 FDDs.
- Bojangles Opco, LLC and Villa Pizza disclose more than one business format, so the investment range spans formats; the full report breaks them out.
- Item 19 figures cover the location groups each FDD names (Bojangles Opco, LLC: 64, Villa Pizza: 2). Different groups are not directly comparable.
| Disclosure | Bojangles Opco, LLC | Villa Pizza |
|---|---|---|
| Financial commitment | ||
| Estimated initial investment (Item 7) | $780,780 – $2,851,880 2026 FDD · Item 7 | $72,500 – $601,200 2026 FDD · Item 7 |
| Standard initial franchise fee (Item 5) | Not available No single standard fee identified | $25,000 2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 14 |
| Royalty (Item 6) | $3.00 able Royalty Fee Reduction (to be subtracted from the standard royalty fee) Year One — 3% 2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 18 | $20 rtunity to own a franchise and pay a higher royalty) to $35,000. We offer a special discount of — 20 2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 14 |
| Brand / advertising fund (Item 6) | 2% required cooperative advertising contributions for each Restaurant are a maximum of — 2% — 2% 2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 25 | $3.00 % of your gross revenue each calendar quarter As incurred Advertising Fund Contribution 5 Up to — 3 2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 15 |
| System scale & health | ||
| Total outlets (Item 20) | 1,734 Outlets at end of 2025 2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 77 | 132 Outlets at end of 2025 2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 48 |
| Net outlet change (Item 20) | +100 Calculated: 1,634 at end of 2023 → 1,734 at end of 2025 | −28 Calculated: 160 at end of 2023 → 132 at end of 2025 |
| Outlet exits (Item 20) | Not available No complete exit records for a year | Not available No complete exit records for a year |
| Franchising since (Item 1) | 1979 From a verified franchisor listing | Not available Not in reviewed records |
| Franchisor founded (Item 1) | Not available Not in reviewed records | Not available Not in reviewed records |
| Performance (Item 19) | ||
| Financial performance (Item 19), by location group | Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Full-size bone-in menu 2 restaurants other Full-size bone-in menu AL $1m–$1,199,999 franchised · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 66 Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Full-size bone-in menu 0 restaurants other Full-size bone-in menu KY $3m–$4,999,999 company-operated · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 66 Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Express 6.12 percent other Over $4,000,000 share franchised · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 73 +61 more groups in the full report | Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Affiliate owned VillaPizza/FreshItalianKitchen/ItalianKitchen open1year+ 9 restaurants other Affiliate owned Surpassed count · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 46 Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Franchised VillaPizza/FreshItalianKitchen/ItalianKitchen open1year+ 10 restaurants other Franchised Surpassed count · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 47 |
Item 19 groups are shown separately and never combined. Revenue or sales figures are not profit. Net outlet change and turnover are Franopolis calculations from the disclosed counts; turnover is a count-based rate, not a measure of owner earnings.
Bojangles Opco, LLC vs Villa Pizza: common questions
- Which costs less to open, Bojangles Opco, LLC or Villa Pizza?
- Bojangles Opco, LLC: $780,780 – $2,851,880 (2026 FDD · Item 7); Villa Pizza: $72,500 – $601,200 (2026 FDD · Item 7). These are each franchisor's Item 7 estimated initial investment. The low end of the disclosed estimate is lower for Villa Pizza. At least one range spans several business formats. Estimates are not quotes, and the FDD years may differ.
- How do Bojangles Opco, LLC and Villa Pizza royalties compare?
- Bojangles Opco, LLC: $3.00 (2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 18); Villa Pizza: $20 (2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 14). Royalties as disclosed in Item 6; other recurring fees are listed separately.
- Which has more locations, Bojangles Opco, LLC or Villa Pizza?
- Bojangles Opco, LLC: 1,734 (2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 77); Villa Pizza: 132 (2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 48). Total outlets from Item 20. Outlet counts do not indicate territory availability or franchisee results.
- Do Bojangles Opco, LLC and Villa Pizza disclose financial performance (Item 19)?
- Bojangles Opco, LLC has reviewed Item 19 figures for 64 location groups; Villa Pizza has reviewed Item 19 figures for 2 location groups. Different location groups are not directly comparable, and revenue is not profit.
Answers restate the reviewed figures above. Not a ranking or recommendation.

