
Villa Pizza
Franchise research report · reviewed 2026 disclosure data
Researching Villa Pizza franchise opportunities? Every figure below is cited to the FDD.
Villa Pizza, Villa Fresh Italian Kitchen, and related brands operate fast-casual Italian restaurants serving pizza, pasta, and other Italian favorites primarily
Headline figures
Villa Pizza quick facts
- Is Villa Pizza a franchise?
- Yes. Villa Pizza offers franchises through a Franchise Disclosure Document. At the end of 2025, it reported 82 franchised and 50 company-owned outlets (2026 FDD, Item 20, PDF p. 48).
- How much does it cost to open a Villa Pizza franchise?
- The Villa Pizza Franchise Disclosure Document reports separate estimated initial investments by format: $373,750 for e fee 10 $0 – $2,000 as incurred if required, 10 days from notice to us or our affiliate total: — 373750 (2026 FDD, Item 7, PDF p. 18); $601,200 for e fee 10 $0 - $2,000 as incurred if required, 10 days from notice to us or our affiliate total: — 601200 (2026 FDD, Item 7, PDF p. 20); $72,500 for requires monthly except bi - weekly payroll start - up capital, employees total (note 1, 2,3,4) — 72500 (2026 FDD, Item 7, PDF p. 22). These formats are not combined. Each is the franchisor's disclosed estimate, not a quote. Details
- What is the Villa Pizza initial franchise fee?
- The disclosed initial franchise fee for a standard single unit is $25,000 (2026 FDD, Item 5, PDF p. 14). Other fee options (for example multi-unit or conversion) are listed separately in the report. Details
- What ongoing fees does Villa Pizza charge?
- The disclosed ongoing royalty is $20 (2026 FDD, Item 6, PDF p. 14). The brand or advertising fund contribution is $3 (2026 FDD, Item 6, PDF p. 15). Other recurring fees are listed in Item 6. Details
- Does Villa Pizza disclose financial performance (Item 19)?
- Yes. The Villa Pizza FDD includes an Item 19 financial performance representation (2026 FDD, Item 19, PDF p. 46). Figures apply only to the locations and period each one covers. Details
- How many Villa Pizza locations are there?
- The FDD reports 132 outlets at the end of 2025 (2026 FDD, Item 20, PDF p. 48). Existing locations do not indicate territory availability. Details
- Is Villa Pizza a good franchise to buy?
- Franopolis does not rate or recommend franchises. From the reviewed FDD: Item 19 includes financial performance figures; check which locations and period they cover; Item 20 lists outlet openings, closures and transfers; Item 6 includes a brand or advertising fund contribution on top of royalty; Item 20 also lists current and former franchisees you can contact. Review the full FDD with a franchise attorney and accountant before deciding.
From reviewed FDD figures only. Not a recommendation or projection.
What the disclosures show
- 1The 2026 FDD (Item 7) estimates opening costs separately by format: $373,750 (e Fee 10 $0 – $2,000 As incurred If required, 10 days from Notice To us or our affiliate TOTAL: — 373750); $601,200 (e Fee 10 $0 - $2,000 As incurred If required, 10 days from Notice To us or our affiliate TOTAL: — 601200); $72,500 (requires Monthly except bi - weekly payroll Start - up capital, employees Total (Note 1, 2,3,4) — 72500); several initial fee options apply.
- 2Item 19 covers 2 separate groups: other measures and costs and revenue for 23 Affiliate owned locations; other measures and revenue for 31 Franchised locations. They are not combined.
- 3Outlets declined by 10 in 2025, to 132 (Systemwide, as labeled in the FDD, Item 20).
From reviewed FDD figures only. Not a recommendation or projection.
Costs · Items 5–7
What does it cost to open?
Estimated opening costs and the fees payable to the franchisor.
Startup Investment — Item 7
Range across 3 single-unit formats
2026 FDD · Item 7
Formats disclosed in Item 7 (4)
Each format has its own total. The total depends on the format you choose; multi-unit packages are listed but not included in the headline range.
- requires Monthly except bi - weekly payroll Start - up capital, employees Total (Note 1, 2,3,4) — 72500PDF p. 22$72,500
- e Fee 10 $0 – $2,000 As incurred If required, 10 days from Notice To us or our affiliate TOTAL: — 373750PDF p. 18$373,750
- e Fee 10 $0 - $2,000 As incurred If required, 10 days from Notice To us or our affiliate TOTAL: — 601200PDF p. 20$601,200
- e the Continental U.S., the total investment is $72,500 to $110,000 USD for two (2) locations ( — 25000Multi-unitPDF p. 22$25,000 – $35,000
Standard single-unit franchise fee
2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 14
Discounted and multi-unit options are separate; see all fees.
Ongoing Fees — Item 6
Selected recurring charges; payment bases and conditions remain attached to each fee.
- rtunity to own a franchise and pay a higher royalty) to $35,000. We offer a special discount of — 20Main ongoing fee
33 reported fees, each with its payment basis, are listed below; they haven't been sorted into recurring, initial and occasional groups yet.
Financial Performance — Item 19
What results are disclosed—and for which locations?
Two separate populations, not a revenue-and-profit comparison. Revenue is not owner income.
Locations counted: not stated in the reviewed record
Costs, revenue and other measures · 23 locations
- Who is counted
- Affiliate owned VillaPizza/FreshItalianKitchen/ItalianKitchen open1year+
- Excluded
- Affiliate doesnot pay initialfee,royalty,nationaladfund
- Method
- Unaudited historical; GrossSales allrevenue including catering/delivery netgoodfaithrefunds and remittedsales/meals/use/excisetax
Locations counted: not stated in the reviewed record
Revenue and other measures · 31 locations
- Who is counted
- Franchised VillaPizza/FreshItalianKitchen/ItalianKitchen open1year+
- Excluded
- 1of32 lacks2025report;7airport+1convenience store varyhours/menu; noexpense deductions
- Method
- Unaudited historical; GrossSales allrevenue including catering/delivery netgoodfaithrefunds and remittedsales/meals/use/excisetax
These groups are never combined.
Outlet Changes — Item 20
How has the outlet count changed?
Systemwide, as labeled in the FDD · counts as of 2025 of each year.
2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 48
Net −28 outlets, 2023–2025
Year-end counts reported in Item 20. The scale starts at zero; the labels between the dots show each year's change. Openings and closures for 2025 haven't been pulled from the Item 20 tables yet, so no turnover or churn is shown.
Questions to investigate
Prompts based on what this brand's reviewed disclosures do and don't show — not conclusions. Join free as a member to save questions to your research.
For the franchisor
Which line items in the 2026 Item 7 estimate ($72,500 – $601,200) vary most by market, and why?
Which initial fee option would apply to my situation, and what conditions or discounts affect it?
Which locations are included in the Item 19 figures, and which were excluded?
Reported units decreased from 142 to 132 in 2025. What drove the change?
Is a territory available in my area, and how is it defined in my agreement?
For current and former owners
How did your actual startup costs and timeline compare with the Item 7 estimate?
How many hours a week do you work in the business, and in what role?
How do your results compare with the Item 19 figures, and what explains the difference?
What support from the franchisor has been most and least useful?
For your advisors
Ask a franchise attorney to review the territory, renewal, transfer and termination terms.
Ask an accountant to build a cash-flow plan using your own assumptions, not the franchisor's.
Sources & vintage history
Every displayed fact is retained with its disclosure vintage, item, page, and reviewed status. Prior vintages remain on file rather than being overwritten.
Citations (2026 FDD)
- [1]Standard initial franchise fee — Item 5 · PDF p. 14
- [2]Item 19 — Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Affiliate owned VillaPizza/FreshItalianKitchen/ItalianKitchen open1year+ · PDF p. 46; PDF p. 47
- [3]Item 19 — Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Franchised VillaPizza/FreshItalianKitchen/ItalianKitchen open1year+ · PDF p. 47
- [4]Outlet counts — Item 20, Table 1 · PDF p. 48
"PDF p." is the page in the PDF file; "printed p." is the number printed on the FDD page. Source document: FDD
Territory & operations
45 addresses in Franopolis's imported location list. Coverage may differ from Item 20 outlet counts.
These are contract disclosures, not confirmation that any territory is currently available.
Legal & agreement
Franchisor financial statements
| Fiscal year | Measure | Reported value |
|---|---|---|
| 2025 | total operating expenses | $1,043,270 |
| 2025 | income from operations | $1,379,912 |
| 2025 | royalties receivable, net | $148,684 |
| 2025 | prepaid expenses | $14,000 |
| 2025 | liabilities and members' equity current liabilities accounts payable and accrued expenses | $67,533 |
| 2025 | deferred revenue, current | $12,372 |
| 2025 | due to affiliatesMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing | $42,228 |
| 2025 | total current liabilities | $122,133 |
| 2025 | long-term liabilities deferred revenue, net of current | $24,520 |
| 2025 | total liabilities | $146,653 |
| 2025 | members' equity | $1,116,798 |
| 2025 | total liabilities and members' equity | $1,263,451 |
| 2025 | franchise fees | $31,640 |
| 2025 | other incomeMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing | $3,616 |
| 2025 | total revenues | $2,423,182 |
| 2025 | operating expenses administration and management fees | $555,474 |
| 2025 | rent | $288,911 |
| 2025 | other operating expenses | $13,636 |
| 2025 | bad debt expense | $65,562 |
| 2025 | gain | $44,271 |
| 2025 | other incomeMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing | $54,678 |
| 2025 | net income | $1,434,590 |
| 2025 | cash flows from operating activities net income | $1,434,590 |
| 2025 | foreign exchange loss | -$44,271 |
| 2025 | changes in operating assets and liabilities royalties receivable | -$63,539 |
| 2025 | prepaid expenses and other current assets | -$14,000 |
| 2025 | due to affiliatesMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing | -$16,899 |
| 2025 | net cash provided by operating activities | $1,370,479 |
| 2025 | cash used in financing activities distributions | -$1,062,500 |
| 2025 | effect of exchange rate changes on cash and cash equivalents | $44,271 |
| 2025 | cash and cash equivalents at beginning of year | $748,517 |
| 2025 | cash and cash equivalents at end of year | $1,100,767 |
| 2025 | total assets | $1,263,451 |
| 2025 | assets current assets cash and cash equivalents | $1,100,767 |
| 2025 | accounts payable and accrued expenses | $33,176 |
| 2025 | royalties | $2,387,926 |
| 2025 | professional and consulting fees | $101,194 |
| 2025 | other incomeMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing | $10,407 |
| 2025 | deferred revenue | -$24,140 |
| 2025 | advertising expense | $18,493 |
| 2025 | adjustments to reconcile net income to net cash provided by operating activities bad debt expense | $65,562 |
| 2025 | net increase | $352,250 |
| 2024 | income from operations | $1,283,624 |
| 2024 | assets current assets cash and cash equivalents | $748,517 |
| 2024 | royalties receivable, net | $150,707 |
| 2024 | total assets | $899,224 |
| 2024 | total current liabilities | $111,484 |
| 2024 | total liabilities | $154,516 |
| 2024 | members' equity | $744,708 |
| 2024 | total liabilities and members' equity | $899,224 |
| 2024 | franchise fees | $30,058 |
| 2024 | other incomeMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing | $17,507 |
| 2024 | operating expenses administration and management fees | $582,133 |
| 2024 | professional and consulting fees | $147,071 |
| 2024 | other operating expenses | $16,185 |
| 2024 | advertising expense | $15,012 |
| 2024 | other incomeMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing | $18,517 |
| 2024 | other incomeMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing | -$3,879 |
| 2024 | cash flows from operating activities net income | $1,279,745 |
| 2024 | foreign exchange loss | $22,396 |
| 2024 | changes in operating assets and liabilities royalties receivable | -$53,132 |
| 2024 | due to affiliatesMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing | $15,454 |
| 2024 | accounts payable and accrued expenses | -$14,945 |
| 2024 | deferred revenue | -$30,058 |
| 2024 | net cash provided by operating activities | $1,277,986 |
| 2024 | cash used in financing activities distributions | -$1,725,000 |
| 2024 | effect of exchange rate changes on cash and cash equivalents | -$22,396 |
| 2024 | net increase | -$469,410 |
| 2024 | cash and cash equivalents at beginning of year | $1,217,927 |
| 2024 | cash and cash equivalents at end of year | $748,517 |
| 2024 | bad debt expense | $58,526 |
| 2024 | liabilities and members' equity current liabilities accounts payable and accrued expenses | $34,357 |
| 2024 | total operating expenses | $1,088,405 |
| 2024 | deferred revenue, current | $18,000 |
| 2024 | royalties | $2,324,464 |
| 2024 | due to affiliatesMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing | $59,127 |
| 2024 | long-term liabilities deferred revenue, net of current | $43,032 |
| 2024 | net income | $1,279,745 |
| 2024 | adjustments to reconcile net income to net cash provided by operating activities bad debt expense | $58,526 |
| 2024 | total revenues | $2,372,029 |
| 2024 | gain | -$22,396 |
| 2024 | rent | $269,478 |
| 2023 | bad debt expense | $6,226 |
| 2023 | total operating expenses | $1,014,137 |
| 2023 | income from operations | $1,458,475 |
| 2023 | royalties | $2,427,722 |
| 2023 | other incomeMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing | $5,335 |
| 2023 | total revenues | $2,472,612 |
| 2023 | operating expenses administration and management fees | $564,607 |
| 2023 | professional and consulting fees | $147,488 |
| 2023 | other operating expenses | $16,876 |
| 2023 | advertising expense | $15,940 |
| 2023 | other incomeMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing | $9,716 |
| 2023 | gain | $11,530 |
| 2023 | other incomeMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing | $21,246 |
| 2023 | net income | $1,479,721 |
| 2023 | adjustments to reconcile net income to net cash provided by operating activities bad debt expense | $6,226 |
| 2023 | foreign exchange loss | -$11,530 |
| 2023 | franchise fees receivable | $7,444 |
| 2023 | prepaid expenses and other current assets | $10,219 |
| 2023 | due to affiliates | $10,511 |
| 2023 | accounts payable and accrued expenses | -$26,698 |
| 2023 | deferred revenue | -$4,306 |
| 2023 | cash used in financing activities distributions | -$1,800,000 |
| 2023 | cash and cash equivalents at beginning of year | $1,556,249 |
| 2023 | cash and cash equivalents at end of year | $1,217,927 |
| 2023 | cash flows from operating activities net income | $1,479,721 |
| 2023 | changes in operating assets and liabilities royalties receivable | -$21,439 |
| 2023 | franchise fees | $39,555 |
| 2023 | rent | $263,000 |
| 2023 | effect of exchange rate changes on cash and cash equivalents | $11,530 |
| 2023 | net increase | -$338,322 |
| 2023 | net cash provided by operating activities | $1,450,148 |
These figures describe the franchisor company, not individual franchise locations.
SBA-backed loans to franchisees
Loading…
Source: U.S. Small Business Administration 7(a) & 504 FOIA data. Loan volume is not a measure of franchisee success.
At a glance
Business history
Not reviewed
Owner participation
Not reviewed
Territory language
Litigation disclosure
Not reviewed
Bankruptcy disclosure
Not reviewed
Agreement term
Not reviewed
Independent analysis of franchisor-provided data. Not investment advice. Franopolis does not distribute FDDs.



