Franchise opportunities compared
Bonchon Business and Restaurant vs IHOP and International House of Pancakes
Reviewed figures from each brand's Franchise Disclosure Document (FDD), side by side. Each figure carries its FDD year and page. This is not a ranking or recommendation, and the two FDDs may cover different years and location groups.
Before you compare
- Both sets of figures come from 2026 FDDs.
- Bonchon Business and Restaurant and IHOP and International House of Pancakes disclose more than one business format, so the investment range spans formats; the full report breaks them out.
- Item 19 figures cover the location groups each FDD names (Bonchon Business and Restaurant: 30, IHOP and International House of Pancakes: 8). Different groups are not directly comparable.
| Disclosure | BBBonchon Business and Restaurant | IHOP and International House of Pancakes |
|---|---|---|
| Financial commitment | ||
| Estimated initial investment (Item 7) | $47,000 – $1,000,886 2026 FDD · Item 7 | $616,682 – $4,632,445 2026 FDD · Item 7 |
| Standard initial franchise fee (Item 5) | $35,000 2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 12 | Not available No single standard fee identified |
| Royalty (Item 6) | $5.00 full 12 months of operations, after which the weekly Continuing Royalty rate will be — 5% 2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 13 | $4.50 OTHER FEES Type of Fee 1 Amount Due Date Remarks Royalty — 4.5% 2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 19 |
| Brand / advertising fund (Item 6) | $4.00 n Franchise Agreement, Section 5.05. See Note 1 System Brand Fund Contribution Up to — 4% 2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 14 | $3.50 revenue from the Restaurant except sales or use tax. National Advertising Fee Up to — 3.5% 2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 19 |
| System scale & health | ||
| Total outlets (Item 20) | 296 Outlets at end of 2025 2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 87 | 126 Outlets at end of 2025 2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 55 |
| Net outlet change (Item 20) | +42 Calculated: 254 at end of 2023 → 296 at end of 2025 | +36 Calculated: 90 at end of 2023 → 126 at end of 2025 |
| Outlet exits (Item 20) | Not available No complete exit records for a year | Not available No complete exit records for a year |
| Franchising since (Item 1) | Not available Not in reviewed records | 1960 From a verified franchisor listing |
| Franchisor founded (Item 1) | Not available Not in reviewed records | Not available Not in reviewed records |
| Performance (Item 19) | ||
| Financial performance (Item 19), by location group | Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Mature Delivery and Carryout Only restaurants $1,403,312 other Highest gross revenues · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 84 Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Mature Dine-In restaurants $1,595,312 other annual gross revenues · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 84 Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Fast Casual lowest 25% 50 percent other ine-In Quartile Restaurants”). Of the 24 Lowest Dine-In Quartile Restaurants, 12 · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 86 +27 more groups in the full report | Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Northea stnontraditionalIHOPfranchised $1,116,542 other Northea st 2024 · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 54 Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — WestnontraditionalIHOPfranchised 1 restaurants other West 2024 · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 54 Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — SouthnontraditionalIHOPfranchised 35 percent other South 2024 · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 54 +5 more groups in the full report |
Item 19 groups are shown separately and never combined. Revenue or sales figures are not profit. Net outlet change and turnover are Franopolis calculations from the disclosed counts; turnover is a count-based rate, not a measure of owner earnings.
