
IHOP and International House of Pancakes
Franchise research report · reviewed 2026 disclosure data
Researching IHOP and International House of Pancakes franchise opportunities? Every figure below is cited to the FDD.
- Franchising since
- 1960 Source: franchisedirect.com
- Headquarters
- Pasadena, California Source: franchisedirect.com
IHOP is a full-service restaurant franchise operated by IHOP Franchisor LLC, whose parent company is Dine Brands Global, Inc. Its restaurants offer signature IHOP pancakes, crepes, coffee, and other breakfast, lunch, and dinner menu items.
Headline figures
Quick facts
- How much does it cost to open an IHOP and International House of Pancakes franchise?
- The IHOP and International House of Pancakes Franchise Disclosure Document reports separate estimated initial investments by format: $616,682 for agencies, etc. suppliers and governmental agencies deposits total (30) $784,382 (or — 616682 (2026 FDD, Item 7, PDF p. 25); $784,382 for governmental agencies, etc. suppliers and governmental agencies deposits total (30) — 784382 (2026 FDD, Item 7, PDF p. 25); $4,147,245 for tal agencies deposits total (30) $784,382 (or $616,682 if a dual branded restaurant) — 4147245 (2026 FDD, Item 7, PDF p. 25); $4,632,445 for posits total (30) $784,382 (or $616,682 if a dual branded restaurant) $4,147,245 (or — 4632445 (2026 FDD, Item 7, PDF p. 25). These formats are not combined. Each is the franchisor's disclosed estimate, not a quote. Details
- What ongoing fees does IHOP and International House of Pancakes charge?
- The disclosed ongoing royalty is $5 (2026 FDD, Item 6, PDF p. 19). The brand or advertising fund contribution is $4 (2026 FDD, Item 6, PDF p. 19). Other recurring fees are listed in Item 6. Details
- Does IHOP and International House of Pancakes disclose financial performance (Item 19)?
- Yes. The IHOP and International House of Pancakes FDD includes an Item 19 financial performance representation (2026 FDD, Item 19, PDF p. 54). Figures apply only to the locations and period each one covers. Details
- How many IHOP and International House of Pancakes locations are there?
- The FDD reports 126 outlets at the end of 2025 (2026 FDD, Item 20, PDF p. 55). Existing locations do not indicate territory availability. Details
From reviewed FDD figures only. Not a recommendation or projection.
What the disclosures show
- 1The 2026 FDD (Item 7) estimates opening costs separately by format: $616,682 (agencies, etc. Suppliers and governmental agencies deposits TOTAL (30) $784,382 (or — 616682); $784,382 (governmental agencies, etc. Suppliers and governmental agencies deposits TOTAL (30) — 784382); $4,147,245 (tal agencies deposits TOTAL (30) $784,382 (or $616,682 if a Dual Branded Restaurant) — 4147245); $4,632,445 (posits TOTAL (30) $784,382 (or $616,682 if a Dual Branded Restaurant) $4,147,245 (or — 4632445); several initial fee options apply.
- 2Item 19 covers 8 separate groups: other measures for 4 Franchised locations; other measures for 1 Franchised locations; other measures for 20 Franchised locations; other measures for 24 Franchised locations; other measures for 10 Franchised locations; other measures for 4 Franchised locations; other measures for 6 Franchised locations; other measures for 8 Franchised locations. They are not combined.
- 3Outlets grew by 30 in 2025, to 126 (USandterritoriesaslabelled, as labeled in the FDD, Item 20).
From reviewed FDD figures only. Not a recommendation or projection.
Costs · Items 5–7
What does it cost to open?
Estimated opening costs and the fees payable to the franchisor.
Startup Investment — Item 7
Range across 4 single-unit formats
2026 FDD · Item 7
Formats disclosed in Item 7 (4)
Each format has its own total. The total depends on the format you choose.
- agencies, etc. Suppliers and governmental agencies deposits TOTAL (30) $784,382 (or — 616682PDF p. 25$616,682
- governmental agencies, etc. Suppliers and governmental agencies deposits TOTAL (30) — 784382PDF p. 25$784,382
- tal agencies deposits TOTAL (30) $784,382 (or $616,682 if a Dual Branded Restaurant) — 4147245PDF p. 25$4,147,245
- posits TOTAL (30) $784,382 (or $616,682 if a Dual Branded Restaurant) $4,147,245 (or — 4632445PDF p. 25$4,632,445
Ongoing Fees — Item 6
Selected recurring charges; payment bases and conditions remain attached to each fee.
- OTHER FEES Type of Fee 1 Amount Due Date Remarks Royalty — 4.5%Main ongoing fee
42 reported fees, each with its payment basis, are listed below; they haven't been sorted into recurring, initial and occasional groups yet.
Financial Performance — Item 19
What results are disclosed—and for which locations?
8 separate populations, shown apart. Revenue is not owner income.
Locations counted: not stated in the reviewed record
Other measures · 4 locations
- Who is counted
- Northea stnontraditionalIHOPfranchised
- Period
- Lowgrosssales
- Excluded
- TraditionalIHOPanddualbrandexcluded;dualbrand0in2024/1in2025
- Method
- Sourceannualizedfigures;unauditedfranchiseeroyaltyreports;Censusregions;includes4opened2025;refunds/taxes/nonownedvendingrevenueexcludedexceptcommissions
Locations counted: not stated in the reviewed record
Other measures · 1 locations
- Who is counted
- WestnontraditionalIHOPfranchised
- Period
- Countexceededaverage
- Excluded
- TraditionalIHOPanddualbrandexcluded;dualbrand0in2024/1in2025
- Method
- Sourceannualizedfigures;unauditedfranchiseeroyaltyreports;Censusregions;includes4opened2025;refunds/taxes/nonownedvendingrevenueexcludedexceptcommissions
Locations counted: not stated in the reviewed record
Other measures · 20 locations
- Who is counted
- SouthnontraditionalIHOPfranchised
- Period
- Percentexceededaverage
- Excluded
- TraditionalIHOPanddualbrandexcluded;dualbrand0in2024/1in2025
- Method
- Sourceannualizedfigures;unauditedfranchiseeroyaltyreports;Censusregions;includes4opened2025;refunds/taxes/nonownedvendingrevenueexcludedexceptcommissions
Locations counted: not stated in the reviewed record
Other measures · 24 locations
- Who is counted
- SouthnontraditionalIHOPfranchised
- Period
- Mediangrosssales
- Excluded
- TraditionalIHOPanddualbrandexcluded;dualbrand0in2024/1in2025
- Method
- Sourceannualizedfigures;unauditedfranchiseeroyaltyreports;Censusregions;includes4opened2025;refunds/taxes/nonownedvendingrevenueexcludedexceptcommissions
Locations counted: not stated in the reviewed record
Other measures · 10 locations
- Who is counted
- Midwes tnontraditionalIHOPfranchised
- Period
- Percentexceededaverage
- Excluded
- TraditionalIHOPanddualbrandexcluded;dualbrand0in2024/1in2025
- Method
- Sourceannualizedfigures;unauditedfranchiseeroyaltyreports;Censusregions;includes4opened2025;refunds/taxes/nonownedvendingrevenueexcludedexceptcommissions
Locations counted: not stated in the reviewed record
Other measures · 4 locations
- Who is counted
- WestnontraditionalIHOPfranchised
- Period
- Annualizedaveragegrosssales
- Excluded
- TraditionalIHOPanddualbrandexcluded;dualbrand0in2024/1in2025
- Method
- Sourceannualizedfigures;unauditedfranchiseeroyaltyreports;Censusregions;includes4opened2025;refunds/taxes/nonownedvendingrevenueexcludedexceptcommissions
Locations counted: not stated in the reviewed record
Other measures · 6 locations
- Who is counted
- Northea stnontraditionalIHOPfranchised
- Period
- Lowgrosssales
- Excluded
- TraditionalIHOPanddualbrandexcluded;dualbrand0in2024/1in2025
- Method
- Sourceannualizedfigures;unauditedfranchiseeroyaltyreports;Censusregions;includes4opened2025;refunds/taxes/nonownedvendingrevenueexcludedexceptcommissions
Locations counted: not stated in the reviewed record
Other measures · 8 locations
- Who is counted
- Midwes tnontraditionalIHOPfranchised
- Period
- Mediangrosssales
- Excluded
- TraditionalIHOPanddualbrandexcluded;dualbrand0in2024/1in2025
- Method
- Sourceannualizedfigures;unauditedfranchiseeroyaltyreports;Censusregions;includes4opened2025;refunds/taxes/nonownedvendingrevenueexcludedexceptcommissions
These groups are never combined.
Outlet Changes — Item 20
How has the outlet count changed?
USandterritoriesaslabelled, as labeled in the FDD · counts as of Fiscal2025 of each year.
2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 55
Net +36 outlets, 2023–2025
Year-end counts reported in Item 20. The scale starts at zero; the labels between the dots show each year's change. Openings and closures for 2025 haven't been pulled from the Item 20 tables yet, so no turnover or churn is shown.
Questions to investigate
Prompts based on what this brand's reviewed disclosures do and don't show — not conclusions. Join free as a member to save questions to your research.
For the franchisor
Which line items in the 2026 Item 7 estimate ($616,682 – $4,632,445) vary most by market, and why?
Which initial fee option would apply to my situation, and what conditions or discounts affect it?
Which locations are included in the Item 19 figures, and which were excluded?
Reported units went from 96 to 126 in 2025. How many new units opened, closed or changed hands?
Is a territory available in my area, and how is it defined in my agreement?
For current and former owners
How did your actual startup costs and timeline compare with the Item 7 estimate?
How many hours a week do you work in the business, and in what role?
How do your results compare with the Item 19 figures, and what explains the difference?
What support from the franchisor has been most and least useful?
For your advisors
Ask a franchise attorney to review the territory, renewal, transfer and termination terms.
Ask an accountant to build a cash-flow plan using your own assumptions, not the franchisor's.
Sources & vintage history
Every displayed fact is retained with its disclosure vintage, item, page, and reviewed status. Prior vintages remain on file rather than being overwritten.
Citations (2026 FDD)
- [1]Item 19 — Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Northea stnontraditionalIHOPfranchised · PDF p. 54
- [2]Item 19 — Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — WestnontraditionalIHOPfranchised · PDF p. 54
- [3]Item 19 — Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — SouthnontraditionalIHOPfranchised · PDF p. 54
- [4]Item 19 — Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — SouthnontraditionalIHOPfranchised · PDF p. 54
- [5]Item 19 — Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Midwes tnontraditionalIHOPfranchised · PDF p. 54
- [6]Item 19 — Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — WestnontraditionalIHOPfranchised · PDF p. 54
- [7]Item 19 — Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Northea stnontraditionalIHOPfranchised · PDF p. 54
- [8]Item 19 — Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Midwes tnontraditionalIHOPfranchised · PDF p. 54
- [9]Outlet counts — Item 20, Table 1 · PDF p. 55
"PDF p." is the page in the PDF file; "printed p." is the number printed on the FDD page. Source document: FDD
Territory & operations
992 addresses in Franopolis's imported location list. Coverage may differ from Item 20 outlet counts.
These are contract disclosures, not confirmation that any territory is currently available.
Legal & agreement
Franchisor financial statements
| Fiscal year | Measure | Reported value |
|---|---|---|
| 2025 | net change in cash, cash equivalents and restricted cashMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing | $2,174 |
| 2025 | cash and cash equivalentsMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing | $897 |
| 2025 | total assetsMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing | $1,738 |
| 2025 | total assetsMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing | $64,112 |
| 2025 | royalties | $99,196 |
| 2025 | franchise, development and other fees | $4,336 |
| 2025 | total current assetsMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing | $21,245 |
| 2025 | deferred revenueMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing | $3,063 |
| 2025 | retained earnings | $478,938 |
| 2025 | total franchise expensesMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing | $80,597 |
| 2025 | financing expenses | $77 |
| 2025 | financing revenues | $670 |
| 2025 | other current assetsMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing | $4 |
| 2025 | prepaid expensesMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing | $49 |
| 2025 | property and equipment, net | $161 |
| 2025 | rental revenues | $109 |
| 2025 | total revenuesMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing | $879 |
| 2025 | net incomeMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing | $17 |
| 2025 | total franchise revenues | $666 |
| 2025 | advertising revenues | $282 |
| 2025 | basic earnings per share | $1 |
| 2025 | royalties, franchise fees and other | $384 |
| 2025 | amortization of intangible assets | $12 |
| 2025 | (gain) loss on disposition of assetsMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing | -$1 |
| 2025 | total franchise expensesMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing | $323 |
| 2025 | weighted average shares outstanding, basic | $14 |
| 2025 | total comprehensive income | $17 |
| 2025 | diluted earnings per share | $1 |
| 2025 | non-cash stock-based compensation expense | $13 |
| 2025 | receivables | -$10 |
| 2025 | cash flows provided by operating activitiesMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing | $89 |
| 2025 | (gain) loss on disposition of assetsMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing | -$0 |
| 2025 | other assetsMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing | -$9 |
| 2025 | deferred revenueMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing | -$3 |
| 2025 | cash, cash equivalents and restricted cash at beginning of year | $249 |
| 2025 | accounts payable and other accrued expenses | $14 |
| 2025 | supplemental disclosures interest paid | $84 |
| 2025 | operating lease assets and liabilities | -$14 |
| 2025 | non-cash interest expense | $4 |
| 2025 | cash , cash equivalents and restricted cash at beginning of year | $20,723 |
| 2025 | cash , cash equivalents and restricted cash at end of year | $22,897 |
| 2025 | other current assetsMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing | $218 |
| 2025 | long - term restricted cash | $22,000 |
| 2025 | related party note receivable | $10,500 |
| 2025 | other non - current assets | $2,860 |
| 2025 | other accrued expensesMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing | $49 |
| 2025 | total current liabilities | $3,112 |
| 2025 | long - term deferred revenue | $19,915 |
| 2025 | total liabilities | $23,027 |
| 2025 | contributed capital | $35,465 |
| 2025 | total member’s equity | $41,085 |
| 2025 | total liabilities and member's equity | $64,112 |
| 2025 | advertising fees | $78,332 |
| 2025 | total franchise revenue s | $181,864 |
| 2025 | total revenuesMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing | $182,534 |
| 2025 | advertising expensesMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing | $78,332 |
| 2025 | bad debt expense | $1,056 |
| 2025 | other franchise expensesMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing | $1,209 |
| 2025 | general and administrative expensesMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing | $26,130 |
| 2025 | total costs and expenses | $106,804 |
| 2025 | other income, net | $1,551 |
| 2025 | net incomeMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing | $77,281 |
| 2025 | due from member, net | -$74,160 |
| 2025 | changes in operating assets and liabilities receivables | $625 |
| 2025 | deferred revenueMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing | -$273 |
| 2025 | other accrued expensesMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing | -$51 |
| 2025 | other assetsMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing | -$2,304 |
| 2025 | cash flows provided by operating activitiesMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing | $2,174 |
| 2025 | cash and cash equivalentsMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing | $128 |
| 2025 | restricted cash | $52 |
| 2025 | total current assetsMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing | $352 |
| 2025 | other intangible assets, net | $534 |
| 2025 | operating lease right-of-use assets | $329 |
| 2025 | goodwill | $250 |
| 2025 | non-current restricted cash | $22 |
| 2025 | other non-current assets, net | $57 |
| 2025 | company-owned restaurant revenues | $105 |
| 2025 | rental expenses | $84 |
| 2025 | advertising expensesMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing | $279 |
| 2025 | other franchise expensesMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing | $44 |
| 2025 | company-owned restaurant expenses | $113 |
| 2025 | total cost of revenues | $520 |
| 2025 | gross profit | $359 |
| 2025 | general and administrative expensesMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing | $204 |
| 2025 | interest expense, net | $78 |
| 2025 | closure and impairment charges | $40 |
| 2025 | income before income taxes | $25 |
| 2025 | income tax provision | -$8 |
| 2025 | net income allocated to unvested restricted stock | -$1 |
| 2025 | net income available to common stockholders | $16 |
| 2025 | depreciation and amortization | $43 |
| 2025 | weighted average shares outstanding, diluted | $14 |
| 2025 | non-cash closure and impairment charges | $40 |
| 2025 | deferred income taxes | -$4 |
| 2025 | otherMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing | -$3 |
| 2025 | prepaid expensesMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing | -$10 |
| 2025 | gift card receivables and payables | $5 |
| 2025 | accrued interest payable | $1 |
| 2025 | cash flows from investing activities principal receipts from notes, equipment contracts and other long-term receivables | $8 |
| 2025 | additions to property and equipment | -$36 |
| 2025 | additions to long-term receivables | -$5 |
| 2025 | acquisition of business, net of cash acquired | $2 |
| 2025 | otherMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing | -$2 |
| 2025 | cash flows used in investing activities | -$32 |
| 2025 | dividends paid on common stock | -$31 |
| 2025 | repurchase of common stock | -$61 |
| 2025 | principal payments of finance lease and financing obligations | -$5 |
| 2025 | repurchase of restricted stock for tax payments upon vesting | -$2 |
| 2025 | cash flows used in financing activities | -$104 |
| 2025 | net change in cash, cash equivalents and restricted cashMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing | -$47 |
| 2025 | cash, cash equivalents and restricted cash at end of year | $202 |
| 2025 | income taxes paid | $16 |
| 2025 | non-cash conversion of notes receivable | $2 |
| 2024 | non-cash interest expense | $3 |
| 2024 | total current assetsMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing | $27,739 |
| 2024 | deferred revenueMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing | $2,956 |
| 2024 | net change in cash, cash equivalents and restricted cashMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing | $451 |
| 2024 | total current liabilities | $3,056 |
| 2024 | royalties | $92,783 |
| 2024 | total member’s equity | $37,964 |
| 2024 | total liabilities | $23,351 |
| 2024 | advertising expensesMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing | $73,610 |
| 2024 | other franchise expensesMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing | $1,016 |
| 2024 | total franchise expensesMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing | $76,083 |
| 2024 | due from member, net | -$75,701 |
| 2024 | changes in operating assets and liabilities receivables | $308 |
| 2024 | receivables, net | $19,474 |
| 2024 | other accrued expensesMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing | -$824 |
| 2024 | non-current restricted cash | $20 |
| 2024 | other intangible assets, net | $576 |
| 2024 | gross profit | $375 |
| 2024 | total assetsMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing | $1,791 |
| 2024 | closure and impairment charges | $9 |
| 2024 | income tax provision | -$25 |
| 2024 | rental expenses | $87 |
| 2024 | (gain) loss on disposition of assetsMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing | -$3 |
| 2024 | net income available to common stockholders | $63 |
| 2024 | deferred income taxes | -$7 |
| 2024 | repurchase of common stock | -$12 |
| 2024 | cash flows used in financing activities | -$52 |
| 2024 | principal payments of finance lease and financing obligations | -$6 |
| 2024 | cash flows from investing activities principal receipts from notes, equipment contracts and other long-term receivables | $12 |
| 2024 | cash, cash equivalents and restricted cash at beginning of year | $201 |
| 2024 | income taxes paid | $38 |
| 2024 | respectively | $984 |
| 2024 | cash , cash equivalents and restricted cash at beginning of year | $20,272 |
| 2024 | cash , cash equivalents and restricted cash at end of year | $20,723 |
| 2024 | total assetsMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing | $61,315 |
| 2024 | cash and cash equivalentsMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing | $1,223 |
| 2024 | other current assetsMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing | $42 |
| 2024 | long - term restricted cash | $19,500 |
| 2024 | related party note receivable | $3,500 |
| 2024 | other non - current assets | $732 |
| 2024 | other accrued expensesMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing | $100 |
| 2024 | long - term deferred revenue | $20,295 |
| 2024 | contributed capital | $35,465 |
| 2024 | retained earnings | $401,657 |
| 2024 | total liabilities and member's equity | $61,315 |
| 2024 | advertising fees | $73,610 |
| 2024 | franchise, development and other fees | $4,444 |
| 2024 | total franchise revenue s | $170,837 |
| 2024 | financing revenues | $846 |
| 2024 | total revenuesMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing | $171,683 |
| 2024 | bad debt expense | $1,457 |
| 2024 | financing expenses | $107 |
| 2024 | general and administrative expensesMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing | $22,269 |
| 2024 | total costs and expenses | $98,459 |
| 2024 | other income, net | $1,570 |
| 2024 | net incomeMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing | $74,794 |
| 2024 | deferred revenueMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing | $1,040 |
| 2024 | other assetsMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing | -$623 |
| 2024 | cash flows provided by operating activitiesMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing | $451 |
| 2024 | cash and cash equivalentsMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing | $187 |
| 2024 | restricted cash | $42 |
| 2024 | prepaid expensesMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing | $39 |
| 2024 | other current assetsMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing | $2 |
| 2024 | total current assetsMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing | $386 |
| 2024 | operating lease right-of-use assets | $324 |
| 2024 | goodwill | $249 |
| 2024 | property and equipment, net | $156 |
| 2024 | other non-current assets, net | $45 |
| 2024 | royalties, franchise fees and other | $396 |
| 2024 | advertising revenues | $290 |
| 2024 | total franchise revenues | $686 |
| 2024 | company-owned restaurant revenues | $9 |
| 2024 | rental revenues | $117 |
| 2024 | total revenuesMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing | $812 |
| 2024 | advertising expensesMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing | $295 |
| 2024 | other franchise expensesMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing | $45 |
| 2024 | total franchise expensesMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing | $340 |
| 2024 | company-owned restaurant expenses | $10 |
| 2024 | total cost of revenues | $437 |
| 2024 | general and administrative expensesMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing | $197 |
| 2024 | interest expense, net | $72 |
| 2024 | amortization of intangible assets | $11 |
| 2024 | income before income taxes | $90 |
| 2024 | net incomeMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing | $65 |
| 2024 | total comprehensive income | $65 |
| 2024 | net income allocated to unvested restricted stock | -$2 |
| 2024 | basic earnings per share | $4 |
| 2024 | diluted earnings per share | $4 |
| 2024 | weighted average shares outstanding, basic | $15 |
| 2024 | depreciation and amortization | $39 |
| 2024 | weighted average shares outstanding, diluted | $15 |
| 2024 | non-cash stock-based compensation expense | $16 |
| 2024 | non-cash closure and impairment charges | $9 |
| 2024 | otherMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing | -$4 |
| 2024 | receivables | -$1 |
| 2024 | (gain) loss on disposition of assetsMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing | -$3 |
| 2024 | prepaid expensesMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing | $8 |
| 2024 | other assetsMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing | $5 |
| 2024 | operating lease assets and liabilities | -$13 |
| 2024 | gift card receivables and payables | -$1 |
| 2024 | accounts payable and other accrued expenses | -$7 |
| 2024 | accrued interest payable | -$0 |
| 2024 | deferred revenueMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing | -$3 |
| 2024 | cash flows provided by operating activitiesMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing | $108 |
| 2024 | additions to property and equipment | -$14 |
| 2024 | additions to long-term receivables | -$1 |
| 2024 | acquisition of business, net of cash acquired | -$9 |
| 2024 | otherMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing | -$1 |
| 2024 | cash flows used in investing activities | -$9 |
| 2024 | dividends paid on common stock | -$31 |
| 2024 | repurchase of restricted stock for tax payments upon vesting | -$3 |
| 2024 | net change in cash, cash equivalents and restricted cashMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing | $48 |
| 2024 | supplemental disclosures interest paid | $79 |
| 2024 | non-cash conversion of notes receivable | $3 |
| 2023 | non-cash closure and impairment charges | $4 |
| 2023 | other non - current assets | $136 |
| 2023 | related party note receivable | $10,500 |
| 2023 | long-term restricted cash | $19,500 |
| 2023 | franchise revenues | $160,692 |
| 2023 | long-term deferred revenue | $19,269 |
| 2023 | total revenuesMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing | $161,778 |
| 2023 | retained earnings | $326,863 |
| 2023 | other franchise expensesMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing | $2,079 |
| 2023 | advertising expensesMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing | $69,010 |
| 2023 | total current liabilities | $3,866 |
| 2023 | financing expenses | $135 |
| 2023 | total member’s equity | $38,871 |
| 2023 | total costs and expenses | $96,318 |
| 2023 | company-owned restaurant expenses | $2 |
| 2023 | other income, net | $1,541 |
| 2023 | general and administrative expenses | $198 |
| 2023 | rental expenses | $88 |
| 2023 | rental revenues | $123 |
| 2023 | income tax provision | -$15 |
| 2023 | advertising expensesMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing | $301 |
| 2023 | closure and impairment charges | $4 |
| 2023 | weighted average shares outstanding, basic | $15 |
| 2023 | basic earnings per share | $6 |
| 2023 | diluted earnings per share | $6 |
| 2023 | depreciation and amortization | $36 |
| 2023 | non-cash interest expense | $4 |
| 2023 | accrued interest payable | $1 |
| 2023 | repurchase of common stock | -$26 |
| 2023 | (gain) loss on disposition of assetsMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing | $2 |
| 2023 | additions to long-term receivables | -$1 |
| 2023 | cash flows used in investing activities | -$30 |
| 2023 | acquisition of business, net of cash acquired | -$0 |
| 2023 | non-cash conversion of notes receivable | $1 |
| 2023 | cash | $689 |
| 2023 | receivables, net | $20,245 |
| 2023 | other current assets | $15 |
| 2023 | total current assets | $21,032 |
| 2023 | long-term receivables, net | $10,838 |
| 2023 | total assets | $62,006 |
| 2023 | deferred revenueMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing | $2,942 |
| 2023 | other accrued expenses | $924 |
| 2023 | total liabilities | $23,135 |
| 2023 | contributed capital | $35,465 |
| 2023 | financing revenues | $1,086 |
| 2023 | bad debt expense | $2,241 |
| 2023 | total franchise expensesMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing | $73,330 |
| 2023 | royalties, franchise fees and other | $406 |
| 2023 | advertising revenues | $301 |
| 2023 | total franchise revenues | $706 |
| 2023 | company-owned restaurant revenues | $2 |
| 2023 | total revenuesMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing | $831 |
| 2023 | other franchise expensesMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing | $43 |
| 2023 | total franchise expensesMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing | $344 |
| 2023 | total cost of revenues | $434 |
| 2023 | gross profit | $397 |
| 2023 | interest expense, net | $70 |
| 2023 | amortization of intangible assets | $11 |
| 2023 | income before income taxes | $112 |
| 2023 | net income | $97 |
| 2023 | (gain) loss on disposition of assetsMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing | $2 |
| 2023 | total comprehensive income | $97 |
| 2023 | net income allocated to unvested restricted stock | -$2 |
| 2023 | net income available to common stockholders | $95 |
| 2023 | weighted average shares outstanding, diluted | $15 |
| 2023 | non-cash stock-based compensation expense | $12 |
| 2023 | deferred income taxes | -$14 |
| 2023 | otherMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing | -$4 |
| 2023 | receivables | $2 |
| 2023 | prepaid expenses | $3 |
| 2023 | other assets | $9 |
| 2023 | operating lease assets and liabilities | $7 |
| 2023 | gift card receivables and payables | $5 |
| 2023 | accounts payable and other accrued expenses | -$29 |
| 2023 | deferred revenueMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing | -$4 |
| 2023 | cash flows provided by operating activities | $131 |
| 2023 | cash flows from investing activities principal receipts from notes, equipment contracts and other long-term receivables | $9 |
| 2023 | additions to property and equipment | -$37 |
| 2023 | otherMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing | -$1 |
| 2023 | dividends paid on common stock | -$32 |
| 2023 | principal payments of finance lease and financing obligations | -$6 |
| 2023 | repurchase of restricted stock for tax payments upon vesting | -$4 |
| 2023 | cash flows used in financing activities | -$225 |
| 2023 | net change in cash, cash equivalents and restricted cash | -$124 |
| 2023 | cash, cash equivalents and restricted cash at beginning of year | $325 |
| 2023 | supplemental disclosures interest paid | $74 |
| 2023 | income taxes paid | $28 |
These figures describe the franchisor company, not individual franchise locations.
SBA-backed loans to franchisees
Loading…
Source: U.S. Small Business Administration 7(a) & 504 FOIA data. Loan volume is not a measure of franchisee success.
At a glance
Business history
Not reviewed
Owner participation
Not reviewed
Territory language
Litigation disclosure
Not reviewed
Bankruptcy disclosure
Not reviewed
Agreement term
Not reviewed
Reader notes on wording
Our automated check found that these summaries may not match the FDD's exact wording. Read the FDD excerpt itself; it is the authoritative text. Core cost, fee, Item 19 and outlet figures are not affected.
Item 21 · PDF p. 136 · 2026 FDD
Our summary: respectively — 2024
“respectively 9,84 4”
Note: PDF p.136 OCR splits $9,844 as “9,84 4.” The validator rejects that exact quote for the correction and rejects the visually restored quote as non-verbatim, so this correction cannot be saved.
Independent analysis of franchisor-provided data. Not investment advice. Franopolis does not distribute FDDs.


