Franchise opportunities compared

    Bonita Bowls vs Genji Franchising

    Reviewed figures from each brand's Franchise Disclosure Document (FDD), side by side. Each figure carries its FDD year and page. This is not a ranking or recommendation, and the two FDDs may cover different years and location groups.

    Initial investment · Item 7

    Bonita Bowls

    $147,900 – $442,850

    2025 FDD · Item 7

    Genji Franchising

    $5,900 – $133,500

    2024 FDD · Item 7

    Initial franchise fee · Item 5

    Bonita Bowls

    Not available

    Genji Franchising

    Not available

    Royalty · Item 6

    Bonita Bowls

    4%

    2025 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 13

    Genji Franchising

    45%

    2024 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 22

    Before you compare

    • Bonita Bowls figures come from its 2025 FDD and Genji Franchising figures from its 2024 FDD, so the years differ.
    • Bonita Bowls and Genji Franchising disclose more than one business format, so the investment range spans formats; the full report breaks them out.
    • Only Bonita Bowls has reviewed Item 19 figures here.

    Financial commitment

    Estimated initial investment (Item 7)

    Bonita Bowls

    $147,900 – $442,850
    2025 FDD · Item 7

    Genji Franchising

    $5,900 – $133,500
    2024 FDD · Item 7
    Standard initial franchise fee (Item 5)

    Bonita Bowls

    Not available
    No single standard fee identified

    Genji Franchising

    Not available
    No single standard fee identified
    Royalty (Item 6)

    Bonita Bowls

    4%
    Royalty percentage for first disclosed operation period
    2025 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 13

    Genji Franchising

    45%
    Royalty rate is 45% less the Retail Commission rate
    2024 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 22
    Brand / advertising fund (Item 6)

    Bonita Bowls

    1.5%
    Marketing Fund contribution gross sales percentage maximum — 1.5%
    2025 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 13

    Genji Franchising

    1%
    Brand Fund contribution cap — 1%
    2024 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 16

    System scale & health

    Total outlets (Item 20)

    Bonita Bowls

    4
    Outlets at end of 2024
    2025 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 52

    Genji Franchising

    188
    Outlets at end of 2024
    2024 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 63
    Net outlet change (Item 20)

    Bonita Bowls

    +2
    Calculated: 2 at end of 2022 → 4 at end of 2024

    Genji Franchising

    −40
    Calculated: 228 at end of 2022 → 188 at end of 2024
    Outlet exits (Item 20)

    Bonita Bowls

    Not available
    No complete exit records for a year

    Genji Franchising

    Not available
    No complete exit records for a year
    Franchising since (Item 1)

    Bonita Bowls

    2021
    From a verified franchisor listing

    Genji Franchising

    Not available
    Not in reviewed records
    Franchisor founded (Item 1)

    Bonita Bowls

    Not available
    Not in reviewed records

    Genji Franchising

    Not available
    Not in reviewed records

    Financial performance (Item 19), by location group

    Bonita Bowls
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Affiliate business 1
    $818,032
    other Affiliate business 1
    2025 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 50
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Affiliate business 2
    $471,693
    other Affiliate business 2
    2025 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 50
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Affiliate business 3
    $521,946
    other Affiliate business 3
    2025 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 50
    Genji Franchising

    Not disclosed — no Item 19 financial performance representation

    Item 19 groups are shown separately and never combined. Revenue or sales figures are not profit. Net outlet change and turnover are Franopolis calculations from the disclosed counts; turnover is a count-based rate, not a measure of owner earnings.

    Bonita Bowls vs Genji Franchising: common questions

    Which costs less to open, Bonita Bowls or Genji Franchising?
    Bonita Bowls: $147,900 – $442,850 (2025 FDD · Item 7); Genji Franchising: $5,900 – $133,500 (2024 FDD · Item 7). These are each franchisor's Item 7 estimated initial investment. The low end of the disclosed estimate is lower for Genji Franchising. At least one range spans several business formats. Estimates are not quotes, and the FDD years may differ.
    How do Bonita Bowls and Genji Franchising royalties compare?
    Bonita Bowls: 4% (2025 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 13); Genji Franchising: 45% (2024 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 22). Royalties as disclosed in Item 6; other recurring fees are listed separately.
    Which has more locations, Bonita Bowls or Genji Franchising?
    Bonita Bowls: 4 (2025 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 52); Genji Franchising: 188 (2024 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 63). Total outlets from Item 20. Outlet counts do not indicate territory availability or franchisee results.
    Do Bonita Bowls and Genji Franchising disclose financial performance (Item 19)?
    Bonita Bowls has reviewed Item 19 figures for 3 location groups; Genji Franchising makes no Item 19 financial performance representation. Different location groups are not directly comparable, and revenue is not profit.

    Answers restate the reviewed figures above. Not a ranking or recommendation.

    How Franopolis reviews FDD figures

    Keep researching