Franchise opportunities compared
BOR Restoration vs Tumble Fresh Coin Laundry
Reviewed figures from each brand's Franchise Disclosure Document (FDD), side by side. Each figure carries its FDD year and page. This is not a ranking or recommendation, and the two FDDs may cover different years and location groups.
Before you compare
- Both sets of figures come from 2026 FDDs.
- Item 19 figures cover the location groups each FDD names (BOR Restoration: 4, Tumble Fresh Coin Laundry: 4). Different groups are not directly comparable.
| Disclosure | BOR Restoration | Tumble Fresh Coin Laundry |
|---|---|---|
| Financial commitment | ||
| Estimated initial investment (Item 7) | $186,484 – $231,034 TOTAL 2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 18 | $1,085,250 – $2,721,500 Single unit — Total — low estimate 2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 17 |
| Standard initial franchise fee (Item 5) | $35,000 The $1,000 Application Fee is credited against the IFF if you sign the Franchise Agreement. [Page 10] 2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 10 | Not available No single standard fee identified |
| Royalty (Item 6) | Greater of 7% of Gross Sales or up to $1,500 per month Royalty 2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 11 | 6% Royaltymonthlygross 2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 11 |
| Brand / advertising fund (Item 6) | 2% of 2% of gross sales National Branding Fee 2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 11 | 2% Marketingfundmonthlygross — 2% 2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 11 |
| System scale & health | ||
| Total outlets (Item 20) | 72 Outlets at end of 2024 2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 38 | 2 Outlets at end of 2025 2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 51 |
| Net outlet change (Item 20) | +51 Calculated: 21 at end of 2022 → 72 at end of 2024 | −10 Calculated: 12 at end of 2023 → 2 at end of 2025 |
| Outlet exits (Item 20) | Not available No complete exit records for a year | Not available No complete exit records for a year |
| Franchising since (Item 1) | 2018 2026 FDD · Item 1 · PDF p. 8 | Not available Not in reviewed records |
| Franchisor founded (Item 1) | 2018 2026 FDD · Item 1 · PDF p. 8 | Not available Not in reviewed records |
| Performance (Item 19) | ||
| Financial performance (Item 19), by location group | Franchised (32 locations) — revenue — The 2024 data below represent 32 of our total of 72 franchised Businesses as of… $718,089 mean Gross Sales · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 37 Franchised (16 locations) — revenue — The 2023 data below represent 16 of our then total of 49 franchised Businesses… $782,625 mean Gross Sales · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 37 Franchised (16 locations) — revenue — 16 of our then total of 49 franchised Businesses as of December 31, 2023; these… $611,925 median Gross Sales · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 37 +1 more groups in the full report | Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Total revenue $534,456 other SectionA Total revenue median · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 49 Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Laundromat only $569,333 other SectionB Laundromat only mean · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 49 Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — PetFreshonpremisesdogwash only $18,653 other SectionC PetFreshonpremisesdogwash only mean · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 49 +1 more groups in the full report |
Item 19 groups are shown separately and never combined. Revenue or sales figures are not profit. Net outlet change and turnover are Franopolis calculations from the disclosed counts; turnover is a count-based rate, not a measure of owner earnings.
BOR Restoration vs Tumble Fresh Coin Laundry: common questions
- Which costs less to open, BOR Restoration or Tumble Fresh Coin Laundry?
- BOR Restoration: $186,484 – $231,034 (2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 18); Tumble Fresh Coin Laundry: $1,085,250 – $2,721,500 (2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 17). These are each franchisor's Item 7 estimated initial investment. The low end of the disclosed estimate is lower for BOR Restoration. Estimates are not quotes, and the FDD years may differ.
- How do BOR Restoration and Tumble Fresh Coin Laundry royalties compare?
- BOR Restoration: Greater of 7% of Gross Sales or up to $1,500 per month (2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 11); Tumble Fresh Coin Laundry: 6% (2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 11). Royalties as disclosed in Item 6; other recurring fees are listed separately.
- Which has more locations, BOR Restoration or Tumble Fresh Coin Laundry?
- BOR Restoration: 72 (2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 38); Tumble Fresh Coin Laundry: 2 (2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 51). Total outlets from Item 20. Outlet counts do not indicate territory availability or franchisee results.
- Do BOR Restoration and Tumble Fresh Coin Laundry disclose financial performance (Item 19)?
- BOR Restoration has reviewed Item 19 figures for 4 location groups; Tumble Fresh Coin Laundry has reviewed Item 19 figures for 4 location groups. Different location groups are not directly comparable, and revenue is not profit.
Answers restate the reviewed figures above. Not a ranking or recommendation.

