Franchise opportunities compared
BP Smokehouse vs Chef Pams Kitchen
Reviewed figures from each brand's Franchise Disclosure Document (FDD), side by side. Each figure carries its FDD year and page. This is not a ranking or recommendation, and the two FDDs may cover different years and location groups.
Before you compare
- BP Smokehouse figures come from its 2026 FDD and Chef Pams Kitchen figures from its 2025 FDD, so the years differ.
- BP Smokehouse and Chef Pams Kitchen disclose more than one business format, so the investment range spans formats; the full report breaks them out.
- Item 19 figures cover the location groups each FDD names (BP Smokehouse: 1, Chef Pams Kitchen: 1). Different groups are not directly comparable.
| Disclosure | BSBP Smokehouse | CPChef Pams Kitchen |
|---|---|---|
| Financial commitment | ||
| Estimated initial investment (Item 7) | $418,250 – $861,100 2026 FDD · Item 7 | $288,725 – $852,600 2025 FDD · Item 7 |
| Standard initial franchise fee (Item 5) | Not available No single standard fee identified | $40,000 2025 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 9 |
| Royalty (Item 6) | $5.00 Royalty 2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 11 | $6.00 Royalty 2025 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 9 |
| Brand / advertising fund (Item 6) | $1.00 Marketing fund 2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 11 | $1.00 Brand fund contribution 2025 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 9 |
| System scale & health | ||
| Total outlets (Item 20) | 1 Outlets at end of 2025 2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 43 | 1 Outlets at end of 2023 2025 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 38 |
| Net outlet change (Item 20) | +0 Calculated: 1 at end of 2023 → 1 at end of 2025 | +0 Calculated: 1 at end of 2021 → 1 at end of 2023 |
| Outlet exits (Item 20) | Not available No complete exit records for a year | Not available No complete exit records for a year |
| Franchising since (Item 1) | Not available Not in reviewed records | Not available Not in reviewed records |
| Franchisor founded (Item 1) | Not available Not in reviewed records | Not available Not in reviewed records |
| Performance (Item 19) | ||
| Financial performance (Item 19), by location group | Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record $30,206 other Imputed royalty fees · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 42 | Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record $39,084 other Estimated royalty fees · 2025 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 36 |
Item 19 groups are shown separately and never combined. Revenue or sales figures are not profit. Net outlet change and turnover are Franopolis calculations from the disclosed counts; turnover is a count-based rate, not a measure of owner earnings.