Franchise opportunities compared
Break Coffee Co vs Caribou Coffee
Reviewed figures from each brand's Franchise Disclosure Document (FDD), side by side. Each figure carries its FDD year and page. This is not a ranking or recommendation, and the two FDDs may cover different years and location groups.
Before you compare
- Break Coffee Co figures come from its 2025 FDD and Caribou Coffee figures from its 2026 FDD, so the years differ.
- Caribou Coffee discloses more than one business format, so the investment range spans formats; the full report breaks them out.
- Item 19 figures cover the location groups each FDD names (Break Coffee Co: 9, Caribou Coffee: 6). Different groups are not directly comparable.
| Disclosure | Caribou Coffee | |
|---|---|---|
| Financial commitment | ||
| Estimated initial investment (Item 7) | $102,525 Total initial investment 2025 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 15 | $71,100 – $1,515,000 2026 FDD · Item 7 |
| Standard initial franchise fee (Item 5) | Not available No single standard fee identified | Not available No single standard fee identified |
| Royalty (Item 6) | $420 Royalty minimum per territory monthly — 2 territories, months 25–60 2025 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 13 | $4.00 Note 1) Cabin and Chalet: 5% of Gross Sales Kiosk: 6% of Gross Sales ( — 4% marks Royalty 2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 14 |
| Brand / advertising fund (Item 6) | $0.00 Brand fund minimum per territory monthly — 1 territories, months 0–6 2025 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 14 | $1.00 o 3% of Gross Sales Same as Royalty Currently, allocated as 2% to the Brand Fund and — 1% 2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 15 |
| System scale & health | ||
| Total outlets (Item 20) | 9 Outlets at end of 2024 2025 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 35 | 988 Outlets at end of 2025 2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 62 |
| Net outlet change (Item 20) | −1 Calculated: 10 at end of 2022 → 9 at end of 2024 | +28 Calculated: 960 at end of 2023 → 988 at end of 2025 |
| Outlet exits (Item 20) | Not available No complete exit records for a year | Not available No complete exit records for a year |
| Franchising since (Item 1) | Not available Not in reviewed records | 2004 From a verified franchisor listing |
| Franchisor founded (Item 1) | Not available Not in reviewed records | Not available Not in reviewed records |
| Performance (Item 19) | ||
| Financial performance (Item 19), by location group | Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — All eight franchised businesses 100 percent other Gross Revenue as percentage of gross revenue · 2025 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 33 Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Outlet 2 $158,238 other Gross Revenue · 2025 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 34 Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Outlet 3 $243,759 other Gross Revenue · 2025 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 34 +6 more groups in the full report | Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Company Chalet 116 coffeehouses other Drive-thru Chalet sample · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 56 Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Kiosk nontraditional 130 coffeehouses other Kiosk sample · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 54 Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Kiosk 10 coffeehouses other Kiosk exclusions · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 54 +3 more groups in the full report |
Item 19 groups are shown separately and never combined. Revenue or sales figures are not profit. Net outlet change and turnover are Franopolis calculations from the disclosed counts; turnover is a count-based rate, not a measure of owner earnings.
