Franchise opportunities compared

    Break Coffee Co vs Genji Franchising

    Reviewed figures from each brand's Franchise Disclosure Document (FDD), side by side. Each figure carries its FDD year and page. This is not a ranking or recommendation, and the two FDDs may cover different years and location groups.

    Initial investment · Item 7

    Break Coffee Co

    $102,525

    2025 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 15

    Genji Franchising

    $5,900 – $133,500

    2024 FDD · Item 7

    Initial franchise fee · Item 5

    Break Coffee Co

    Not available

    Genji Franchising

    Not available

    Royalty · Item 6

    Break Coffee Co

    $420

    2025 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 13

    Genji Franchising

    45%

    2024 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 22

    Before you compare

    • Break Coffee Co figures come from its 2025 FDD and Genji Franchising figures from its 2024 FDD, so the years differ.
    • Genji Franchising discloses more than one business format, so the investment range spans formats; the full report breaks them out.
    • Only Break Coffee Co has reviewed Item 19 figures here.

    Financial commitment

    Estimated initial investment (Item 7)

    Break Coffee Co

    $102,525
    Total initial investment
    2025 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 15

    Genji Franchising

    $5,900 – $133,500
    2024 FDD · Item 7
    Standard initial franchise fee (Item 5)

    Break Coffee Co

    Not available
    No single standard fee identified

    Genji Franchising

    Not available
    No single standard fee identified
    Royalty (Item 6)

    Break Coffee Co

    $420
    Royalty minimum per territory monthly — 2 territories, months 25–60
    2025 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 13

    Genji Franchising

    45%
    Royalty rate is 45% less the Retail Commission rate
    2024 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 22
    Brand / advertising fund (Item 6)

    Break Coffee Co

    $0.00
    Brand fund minimum per territory monthly — 1 territories, months 0–6
    2025 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 14

    Genji Franchising

    1%
    Brand Fund contribution cap — 1%
    2024 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 16

    System scale & health

    Total outlets (Item 20)

    Break Coffee Co

    9
    Outlets at end of 2024
    2025 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 35

    Genji Franchising

    188
    Outlets at end of 2024
    2024 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 63
    Net outlet change (Item 20)

    Break Coffee Co

    −1
    Calculated: 10 at end of 2022 → 9 at end of 2024

    Genji Franchising

    −40
    Calculated: 228 at end of 2022 → 188 at end of 2024
    Outlet exits (Item 20)

    Break Coffee Co

    Not available
    No complete exit records for a year

    Genji Franchising

    Not available
    No complete exit records for a year
    Franchising since (Item 1)

    Break Coffee Co

    Not available
    Not in reviewed records

    Genji Franchising

    Not available
    Not in reviewed records
    Franchisor founded (Item 1)

    Break Coffee Co

    Not available
    Not in reviewed records

    Genji Franchising

    Not available
    Not in reviewed records

    Financial performance (Item 19), by location group

    Break Coffee Co
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — All eight franchised businesses
    100 percent
    other Gross Revenue as percentage of gross revenue
    2025 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 33
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Outlet 2
    $158,238
    other Gross Revenue
    2025 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 34
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Outlet 3
    $243,759
    other Gross Revenue
    2025 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 34
    +6 more groups in the full report
    Genji Franchising

    Not disclosed — no Item 19 financial performance representation

    Item 19 groups are shown separately and never combined. Revenue or sales figures are not profit. Net outlet change and turnover are Franopolis calculations from the disclosed counts; turnover is a count-based rate, not a measure of owner earnings.

    Break Coffee Co vs Genji Franchising: common questions

    Which costs less to open, Break Coffee Co or Genji Franchising?
    Break Coffee Co: $102,525 (2025 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 15); Genji Franchising: $5,900 – $133,500 (2024 FDD · Item 7). These are each franchisor's Item 7 estimated initial investment. The low end of the disclosed estimate is lower for Genji Franchising. At least one range spans several business formats. Estimates are not quotes, and the FDD years may differ.
    How do Break Coffee Co and Genji Franchising royalties compare?
    Break Coffee Co: $420 (2025 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 13); Genji Franchising: 45% (2024 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 22). Royalties as disclosed in Item 6; other recurring fees are listed separately.
    Which has more locations, Break Coffee Co or Genji Franchising?
    Break Coffee Co: 9 (2025 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 35); Genji Franchising: 188 (2024 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 63). Total outlets from Item 20. Outlet counts do not indicate territory availability or franchisee results.
    Do Break Coffee Co and Genji Franchising disclose financial performance (Item 19)?
    Break Coffee Co has reviewed Item 19 figures for 9 location groups; Genji Franchising makes no Item 19 financial performance representation. Different location groups are not directly comparable, and revenue is not profit.

    Answers restate the reviewed figures above. Not a ranking or recommendation.

    How Franopolis reviews FDD figures

    Keep researching