Head-to-head comparison

    Break Coffee Co vs Qahwah House Franchise Opportunities

    Reviewed figures from each brand's Franchise Disclosure Document (FDD), side by side. Each figure carries its FDD year and page. This is not a ranking or recommendation, and the two FDDs may cover different years and location groups.

    DisclosureBreak Coffee CoQahwah House
    Financial commitment
    Estimated initial investment (Item 7)
    $102,525
    Total initial investment
    2025 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 15
    Not available
    No reviewed Item 7 total
    Standard initial franchise fee (Item 5)
    Not available
    No single standard fee identified
    $60,000
    2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 12
    Royalty (Item 6)
    $420
    Royalty minimum per territory monthly — 2 territories, months 25–60
    2025 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 13
    $6.00
    Royalty
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 13
    Brand / advertising fund (Item 6)
    $0.00
    Brand fund minimum per territory monthly — 1 territories, months 0–6
    2025 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 14
    $2.00
    Brand Development Fund contribution
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 13
    System scale & health
    Total outlets (Item 20)
    Not available
    No reviewed outlet counts
    Not available
    No reviewed outlet counts
    Net outlet change (Item 20)
    Not available
    Only one year reported
    Not available
    Only one year reported
    Outlet exits (Item 20)
    Not available
    No complete exit records for a year
    Not available
    No complete exit records for a year
    Franchising since (Item 1)
    Not available
    Not in reviewed records
    Not available
    Not in reviewed records
    Franchisor founded (Item 1)
    Not available
    Not in reviewed records
    Not available
    Not in reviewed records
    Performance (Item 19)
    Financial performance (Item 19), by location group
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — All eight franchised businesses
    100 percent
    other Gross Revenue as percentage of gross revenue · 2025 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 33
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Outlet 2
    $158,238
    other Gross Revenue · 2025 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 34
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Outlet 3
    $243,759
    other Gross Revenue · 2025 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 34
    +6 more groups in the full report
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Franchise Coffee Shops, including cafés operated by franchisees and licensees o…
    $1,070,221
    other gross sales · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 61
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Affiliate-owned Coffee Shops
    50 percent
    other Percentage exceeding average · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 61

    Item 19 groups are shown separately and never combined. Revenue or sales figures are not profit. Net outlet change and turnover are Franopolis calculations from the disclosed counts; turnover is a count-based rate, not a measure of owner earnings.