Franchise opportunities compared
Bricks Minifigs vs Card My Yard
Reviewed figures from each brand's Franchise Disclosure Document (FDD), side by side. Each figure carries its FDD year and page. This is not a ranking or recommendation, and the two FDDs may cover different years and location groups.
Before you compare
- Both sets of figures come from 2026 FDDs.
- Item 19 figures cover the location groups each FDD names (Bricks Minifigs: 7, Card My Yard: 5). Different groups are not directly comparable.
| Disclosure | Bricks Minifigs | |
|---|---|---|
| Financial commitment | ||
| Estimated initial investment (Item 7) | $303,500 – $597,500 ,000 As Incurred As Incurred See Note 5 Total — low end 2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 66 | $10,350 – $18,550 TOTAL 2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 24 |
| Standard initial franchise fee (Item 5) | $40,000 2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 57 | $8,500 2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 14 |
| Royalty (Item 6) | $500 Royalty minimum per month 2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 59 | Not available No reviewed royalty record |
| Brand / advertising fund (Item 6) | $1.00 Brand Fund 2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 59 | $50/mo Marketing Fund — Greater of 0.5% of monthly Gross Sales or $50 per month in the first 12 months and $100 per month thereafter 2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 17 |
| System scale & health | ||
| Total outlets (Item 20) | Not available No reviewed outlet counts | 492 Outlets at end of 2025 2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 59 |
| Net outlet change (Item 20) | Not available Only one year reported | −40 Calculated: 532 at end of 2023 → 492 at end of 2025 |
| Outlet exits (Item 20) | Not available No complete exit records for a year | Not available No complete exit records for a year |
| Franchising since (Item 1) | Not available Not in reviewed records | October 2020 2026 FDD · Item 1 · PDF p. 9 |
| Franchisor founded (Item 1) | Not available Not in reviewed records | September 3, 2020 2026 FDD · Item 1 · PDF p. 9 |
| Performance (Item 19) | ||
| Financial performance (Item 19), by location group | Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — 2025 Full-Year Locations: franchised locations open and operating Jan. 1–Dec. 3… $507,684 other Table 1 average revenue · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 105 Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — 2025 franchisee revenue quartile with 39 locations. $740,073 other Table 2 1st Percentile · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 106 Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — 2025 franchisee revenue quartile with 38 locations. $15,703,223 other Table 2 3rd Percentile total revenue · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 106 +4 more groups in the full report | Franchised (410 locations) — adjusted operating results — Franchised units open for at least 12 months as of 12/31/2025 60 percent mean First Year Gross Profit Margin · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 56 Franchised (457 locations) — other measures and revenue $127 per order mean Ticket Price per Order · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 56 Franchised (94 locations) — revenue and other measures $9,298 mean Gross Sales · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 54 +2 more groups in the full report |
Item 19 groups are shown separately and never combined. Revenue or sales figures are not profit. Net outlet change and turnover are Franopolis calculations from the disclosed counts; turnover is a count-based rate, not a measure of owner earnings.
