Franchise opportunities compared
Bricks Minifigs vs The Beef Jerky Outlet
Reviewed figures from each brand's Franchise Disclosure Document (FDD), side by side. Each figure carries its FDD year and page. This is not a ranking or recommendation, and the two FDDs may cover different years and location groups.
Before you compare
- Both sets of figures come from 2026 FDDs.
- Item 19 figures cover the location groups each FDD names (Bricks Minifigs: 7, The Beef Jerky Outlet: 46). Different groups are not directly comparable.
| Disclosure | Bricks Minifigs | TBThe Beef Jerky Outlet |
|---|---|---|
| Financial commitment | ||
| Estimated initial investment (Item 7) | $303,500 – $597,500 ,000 As Incurred As Incurred See Note 5 Total — low end 2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 66 | $193,250 – $406,900 Total estimated initial investment — single Store 2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 23 |
| Standard initial franchise fee (Item 5) | $40,000 2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 57 | Not available No single standard fee identified |
| Royalty (Item 6) | $500 Royalty minimum per month 2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 59 | 6% Royalty fee 2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 16 |
| Brand / advertising fund (Item 6) | 1% Brand Fund — 1% 2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 59 | $100 SMS and email marketing fee — low end 2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 19 |
| System scale & health | ||
| Total outlets (Item 20) | Not available No reviewed outlet counts | 68 Outlets at end of 2025 2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 65 |
| Net outlet change (Item 20) | Not available Only one year reported | −20 Calculated: 88 at end of 2023 → 68 at end of 2025 |
| Outlet exits (Item 20) | Not available No complete exit records for a year | Not available No complete exit records for a year |
| Franchising since (Item 1) | Not available Not in reviewed records | Not available Not in reviewed records |
| Franchisor founded (Item 1) | Not available Not in reviewed records | Not available Not in reviewed records |
| Performance (Item 19) | ||
| Financial performance (Item 19), by location group | Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — 2025 Full-Year Locations: franchised locations open and operating Jan. 1–Dec. 3… $507,684 other Table 1 average revenue · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 105 Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — 2025 franchisee revenue quartile with 39 locations. $740,073 other Table 2 1st Percentile · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 106 Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — 2025 franchisee revenue quartile with 38 locations. $15,703,223 other Table 2 3rd Percentile total revenue · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 106 +4 more groups in the full report | Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Non-franchised Beef Jerky Experience Stores owned and operated by affiliates fo… $369,154 other gross product cost · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 61 Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Non-franchised Beef Jerky Experience Stores owned and operated by affiliates fo… $392,966 other gross product cost · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 61 Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Affiliate-owned Fueling Station Model Store — Beef Jerky category, FY2023 $1,004,425 other Gross product sales · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 63 +43 more groups in the full report |
Item 19 groups are shown separately and never combined. Revenue or sales figures are not profit. Net outlet change and turnover are Franopolis calculations from the disclosed counts; turnover is a count-based rate, not a measure of owner earnings.
Bricks Minifigs vs The Beef Jerky Outlet: common questions
- Which costs less to open, Bricks Minifigs or The Beef Jerky Outlet?
- Bricks Minifigs: $303,500 – $597,500 (2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 66); The Beef Jerky Outlet: $193,250 – $406,900 (2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 23). These are each franchisor's Item 7 estimated initial investment. The low end of the disclosed estimate is lower for The Beef Jerky Outlet. Estimates are not quotes, and the FDD years may differ.
- How do Bricks Minifigs and The Beef Jerky Outlet royalties compare?
- Bricks Minifigs: $500 (2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 59); The Beef Jerky Outlet: 6% (2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 16). Royalties as disclosed in Item 6; other recurring fees are listed separately.
- Do Bricks Minifigs and The Beef Jerky Outlet disclose financial performance (Item 19)?
- Bricks Minifigs has reviewed Item 19 figures for 7 location groups; The Beef Jerky Outlet has reviewed Item 19 figures for 46 location groups. Different location groups are not directly comparable, and revenue is not profit.
Answers restate the reviewed figures above. Not a ranking or recommendation.
