Franchise opportunities compared
Bricks Minifigs vs Verlo Mattress
Reviewed figures from each brand's Franchise Disclosure Document (FDD), side by side. Each figure carries its FDD year and page. This is not a ranking or recommendation, and the two FDDs may cover different years and location groups.
Before you compare
- Both sets of figures come from 2026 FDDs.
- Verlo Mattress discloses more than one business format, so the investment range spans formats; the full report breaks them out.
- Item 19 figures cover the location groups each FDD names (Bricks Minifigs: 7, Verlo Mattress: 1). Different groups are not directly comparable.
| Disclosure | Bricks Minifigs | Verlo Mattress |
|---|---|---|
| Financial commitment | ||
| Estimated initial investment (Item 7) | $303,500 – $597,500 ,000 As Incurred As Incurred See Note 5 Total — low end 2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 66 | $6,000 – $750,926 2026 FDD · Item 7 |
| Standard initial franchise fee (Item 5) | $40,000 2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 57 | $50,000 2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 12 |
| Royalty (Item 6) | $500 Royalty minimum per month 2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 59 | 5% Royalty Fee: 5% of monthly Gross Sales 2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 13 |
| Brand / advertising fund (Item 6) | 1% Brand Fund — 1% 2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 59 | 2.5% National Marketing Fund Fee: up to 2½% of monthly Gross Sales — 2.5% 2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 13 |
| System scale & health | ||
| Total outlets (Item 20) | Not available No reviewed outlet counts | Not available No reviewed outlet counts |
| Net outlet change (Item 20) | Not available Only one year reported | Not available Only one year reported |
| Outlet exits (Item 20) | Not available No complete exit records for a year | Not available No complete exit records for a year |
| Franchising since (Item 1) | Not available Not in reviewed records | 1989 From a verified franchisor listing |
| Franchisor founded (Item 1) | Not available Not in reviewed records | Not available Not in reviewed records |
| Performance (Item 19) | ||
| Financial performance (Item 19), by location group | Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — 2025 Full-Year Locations: franchised locations open and operating Jan. 1–Dec. 3… $507,684 other Table 1 average revenue · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 105 Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — 2025 franchisee revenue quartile with 39 locations. $740,073 other Table 2 1st Percentile · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 106 Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — 2025 franchisee revenue quartile with 38 locations. $15,703,223 other Table 2 3rd Percentile total revenue · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 106 +4 more groups in the full report | Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record $2,485,612 other Franchise C aggregate annual sales · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 50 |
Item 19 groups are shown separately and never combined. Revenue or sales figures are not profit. Net outlet change and turnover are Franopolis calculations from the disclosed counts; turnover is a count-based rate, not a measure of owner earnings.
Bricks Minifigs vs Verlo Mattress: common questions
- Which costs less to open, Bricks Minifigs or Verlo Mattress?
- Bricks Minifigs: $303,500 – $597,500 (2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 66); Verlo Mattress: $6,000 – $750,926 (2026 FDD · Item 7). These are each franchisor's Item 7 estimated initial investment. The low end of the disclosed estimate is lower for Verlo Mattress. At least one range spans several business formats. Estimates are not quotes, and the FDD years may differ.
- How do Bricks Minifigs and Verlo Mattress royalties compare?
- Bricks Minifigs: $500 (2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 59); Verlo Mattress: 5% (2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 13). Royalties as disclosed in Item 6; other recurring fees are listed separately.
- Do Bricks Minifigs and Verlo Mattress disclose financial performance (Item 19)?
- Bricks Minifigs has reviewed Item 19 figures for 7 location groups; Verlo Mattress has reviewed Item 19 figures for 1 location group. Different location groups are not directly comparable, and revenue is not profit.
Answers restate the reviewed figures above. Not a ranking or recommendation.

