Verlo Mattress

    Franchise research report · reviewed 2026 disclosure data

    Researching Verlo Mattress franchise opportunities? Every figure below is cited to the FDD.

    Reviewed sources
    Franchising since
    1989
    Source: franchise.org
    Headquarters
    Milwaukee, WI United States
    Source: franchise.org

    VERLO MATTRESS franchise specializes in custom-made mattresses and sleep products, operating factory stores that manufacture bedding on-site to meet individual

    Headline figures

    Verlo Mattress quick facts

    How much does it cost to open a Verlo Mattress franchise?
    The Verlo Mattress Franchise Disclosure Document reports separate estimated initial investments by format: $6,000 for retail assembly: technology fee total — low end (2026 FDD, Item 7, PDF p. 20); $298,700–$750,926 for retail assembly: total investment — low end (2026 FDD, Item 7, PDF p. 21); $197,611–$539,920 for retail only: total investment — low end (2026 FDD, Item 7, PDF p. 24). These formats are not combined. Each is the franchisor's disclosed estimate, not a quote. Details
    What is the Verlo Mattress initial franchise fee?
    The disclosed initial franchise fee for a standard single unit is $50,000 (2026 FDD, Item 5, PDF p. 12). Other fee options (for example multi-unit or conversion) are listed separately in the report. Details
    What ongoing fees does Verlo Mattress charge?
    The disclosed ongoing royalty is 5% (2026 FDD, Item 6, PDF p. 13). The brand or advertising fund contribution is 2.5% (2026 FDD, Item 6, PDF p. 13). Other recurring fees are listed in Item 6. Details
    Does Verlo Mattress disclose financial performance (Item 19)?
    Yes. The Verlo Mattress FDD includes an Item 19 financial performance representation (2026 FDD, Item 19, PDF p. 50). Figures apply only to the locations and period each one covers. Details
    Is Verlo Mattress a good franchise to buy?
    Franopolis does not rate or recommend franchises. From the reviewed FDD: Item 19 includes financial performance figures; check which locations and period they cover; Item 20 lists outlet openings, closures and transfers; Item 6 includes a brand or advertising fund contribution on top of royalty; Item 20 also lists current and former franchisees you can contact. Review the full FDD with a franchise attorney and accountant before deciding.

    From reviewed FDD figures only. Not a recommendation or projection.

    What the disclosures show

    1. 1The 2026 FDD (Item 7) estimates opening costs separately by format: $6,000 (Retail Assembly: technology fee total — low end); $298,700 – $750,926 (Retail Assembly: Total investment — low end); $197,611 – $539,920 (Retail Only: total investment — low end); several initial fee options apply.
    2. 2Item 19 reports revenue and other measures and profit and costs for 14 Franchisee-owned; no company-operated stores franchisees.

    From reviewed FDD figures only. Not a recommendation or projection.

    Costs · Items 5–7

    What does it cost to open?

    Estimated opening costs and the fees payable to the franchisor.

    Startup Investment — Item 7

    Range across 3 single-unit formats

    2026 FDD · Item 7

    Formats disclosed in Item 7 (3)

    Each format has its own total. The total depends on the format you choose.

    • Retail Assembly: technology fee total — low endPDF p. 20$6,000
    • Retail Only: total investment — low endPDF p. 24$197,611 – $539,920
    • Retail Assembly: Total investment — low endPDF p. 21$298,700 – $750,926

    Standard single-unit franchise fee

    2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 12
    Discounted and multi-unit options are separate; see all fees.

    Ongoing Fees — Item 6

    Selected recurring charges; payment bases and conditions remain attached to each fee.

    Royalty Fee: 5% of monthly Gross SalesMain ongoing fee

    32 reported fees, each with its payment basis, are listed below; they haven't been sorted into recurring, initial and occasional groups yet.

    Financial Performance — Item 19

    What results are disclosed—and for which locations?

    One reported population. Revenue is not owner income.

    Locations counted: not stated in the reviewed record

    Revenue, profit, costs and other measures · 14 locations

    Who is counted
    14 franchisees operating 20 stores
    Excluded
    Excluded franchisees not open for full period, ownership transfers, acquired/added locations, locations opened/closed during year, or incomplete information
    Method
    Franchisees aggregate and report data across their Stores; complete annual financial data

    Outlet Changes — Item 20

    How has the outlet count changed?

    Coverage not stated in the reviewed record · counts as of year end of each year.

    2026 FDD · Item 20 ·

    Questions to investigate

    Prompts based on what this brand's reviewed disclosures do and don't show — not conclusions. Join free as a member to save questions to your research.

    For the franchisor

    • Which line items in the 2026 Item 7 estimate ($6,000 – $750,926) vary most by market, and why?

    • Which initial fee option would apply to my situation, and what conditions or discounts affect it?

    • Which locations are included in the Item 19 figures, and which were excluded?

    • Is a territory available in my area, and how is it defined in my agreement?

    For current and former owners

    • How did your actual startup costs and timeline compare with the Item 7 estimate?

    • How many hours a week do you work in the business, and in what role?

    • How do your results compare with the Item 19 figures, and what explains the difference?

    • What support from the franchisor has been most and least useful?

    For your advisors

    • Ask a franchise attorney to review the territory, renewal, transfer and termination terms.

    • Ask an accountant to build a cash-flow plan using your own assumptions, not the franchisor's.

    Sources & vintage history

    Every displayed fact is retained with its disclosure vintage, item, page, and reviewed status. Prior vintages remain on file rather than being overwritten.

    Citations (2026 FDD)

    1. [1]Standard initial franchise fee — Item 5 · PDF p. 12
    2. [2]Item 19 — Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record · PDF p. 50; PDF p. 51

    "PDF p." is the page in the PDF file; "printed p." is the number printed on the FDD page. Source document: FDD

    Territory & operations

    No territory or operating requirements have been reviewed yet.

    8 addresses in Franopolis's imported location list. Coverage may differ from Item 20 outlet counts.

    These are contract disclosures, not confirmation that any territory is currently available.

    Franchisor financial statements

    Fiscal yearMeasureReported value
    2025bank charges$244
    2025creative production$85,548
    2025depreciation$2,013
    2025franchise conference$53,695
    2025office supplies$991
    2025other marketing expenses$263,290
    2025postage$573
    2025store front expenses$7,472
    2025technology$15,296
    2025marketing support$127,705
    2025total specified operating expenses$574,121
    2025accumulated depreciation-$11,921
    2025accounts payableMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing$84,210
    2025due to fwr, llc$105,632
    2025conference sponsorships$57,000
    2025accounts receivable - related party$34,410
    2025net cash providedMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing-$28,813
    2025restricted cash$41,641
    2025accounts receivableMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing$70,013
    2025prepaid expensesMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing$4,320
    2025total specified current assets$115,974
    2025computer hardware and software$14,845
    2025net property and equipment$2,924
    2025total specified assets$118,898
    2025accounts payableMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing$31
    2025total specified current liabilities$189,873
    2025total specified liabilities in excess of specified assets-$70,975
    2025marketing fees$232,050
    2025commissions$242,554
    2025total specified revenue$531,604
    2025accounting and tax$14,794
    2025bad debts$2,500
    2025specified expenses in excess of revenues-$42,517
    2025net deficitMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing-$28,458
    2025net deficitMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing-$70,975
    2025accounts receivableMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing-$32,264
    2025prepaid expensesMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing$4,833
    2025accounts payableMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing$83,192
    2025accounts payable - related party-$25,347
    2025accrued liabilities-$10,795
    2025net cash providedMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing$13,525
    2025intercompany advances from general operations-$28,813
    2025net decrease in restricted cash-$15,288
    2024bank charges$42
    2024creative production$120,306
    2024depreciation$1,429
    2024marketing support$149,429
    2024office supplies$3,119
    2024other marketing expenses$227,870
    2024store front expenses$28,981
    2024technology$10,119
    2024line of credit$1,479,369
    2024related party payable$259,216
    2024accrued expenses$119,474
    2024deferred franchise costs change$2,656
    2024restricted cash$56,929
    2024accounts receivableMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing$37,749
    2024accounts payableMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing$25,378
    2024total specified liabilities in excess of specified assets-$28,458
    2024promotional items$1,171
    2024commissions$319,383
    2024accounts payableMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing$41,509
    2024prepaid insurance change-$189
    2024proceeds from line of credit$1,350,000
    2024total other assets$4,988,593
    2024total specified operating expenses$628,175
    2024members' equity-$1,433,820
    2024depreciation and amortization$10,361
    2024cash$134,153
    2024prepaid expensesMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing-$4,280
    2024franchise conference$75,414
    2024accrued liabilitiesMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing$3,590
    2024accounts payable change-$136,471
    2024deferred revenue change-$25,626
    2024payments from-$7,072
    2024prepaid software$20,862
    2024leasehold improvements$78,882
    2024total long-term liabilities$5,087,428
    2024miscellaneous income$470
    2024other assets change-$4,745
    2024related party notes payable, less current portion$3,056,816
    2024accounts receivable, net$163,383
    2024accounts receivableMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing$34,410
    2024prepaid expensesMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing$9,153
    2024total specified current assets$138,241
    2024computer hardware and softwareMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing$14,845
    2024accumulated depreciationMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing-$9,908
    2024net property and equipmentMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing$4,937
    2024total specified assets$143,178
    2024accounts payableMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing$1,018
    2024accrued liabilitiesMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing$10,795
    2024due to fwr, llc$134,445
    2024total specified current liabilities$171,636
    2024marketing fees$210,500
    2024conference sponsorships$78,750
    2024total specified revenue$608,633
    2024accounting and tax$10,295
    2024accounts receivable, related party$86,484
    2024specified expenses in excess of revenues-$19,542
    2024net deficitMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing-$8,916
    2024net deficitMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing-$28,458
    2024accounts receivableMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing-$3,695
    2024accounts receivable - related party-$23,283
    2024accounts payableMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing-$59,336
    2024accounts payable - related party$25,378
    2024net cash providedMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing-$79,739
    2024purchase of property and equipmentMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing-$3,387
    2024net cash used by investing activities-$3,387
    2024intercompany advances from general operations$53,564
    2024net cash providedMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing$53,564
    2024net decrease in restricted cash-$29,562
    2024prepaid insurance$15,048
    2024other prepaid expenses$36,678
    2024total current assets$513,537
    2024furniture and equipment$34,890
    2024computer hardware and softwareMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing$104,949
    2024property and equipment total$218,721
    2024accumulated depreciationMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing-$115,105
    2024net property and equipmentMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing$103,616
    2024intangible assets, net$2,768,809
    2024deferred franchise costs$1,773,260
    2024related party notes receivable$425,362
    2024other assets$21,162
    2024total assets$5,605,746
    2024current portion of deferred revenues$52,570
    2024total current liabilities$1,952,138
    2024deferred revenues, less current portion$2,030,612
    2024total liabilities$7,039,566
    2024royalties$1,506,004
    2024information technology fees$210,500
    2024other operating revenue$160,268
    2024total revenue$2,485,405
    2024general and administrative$3,149,816
    2024total operating expenses$3,777,991
    2024loss from operations-$1,292,586
    2024interest income$7,072
    2024interest expense-$257,135
    2024net other expense-$249,593
    2024net loss-$1,542,179
    2024current expected credit losses-$35,000
    2024payments in-kind interest, net$257,135
    2024accounts receivable change$9,599
    2024accounts receivable related party change-$52,376
    2024prepaid software change$79,119
    2024other prepaid expenses change-$276
    2024related party payables change$105,906
    2024accrued expenses change$33,358
    2024net cash used by operating activities-$1,298,728
    2024purchase of property and equipmentMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing-$9,505
    2024net cash from investing activities-$16,577
    2024net cash from financing activities$1,350,000
    2024net increase$34,695
    2024cash and restricted cash end of year$191,082
    2024refinanced related party notes payable$1,278,385
    2023total assets$5,563,623
    2023accounts payable$177,980
    2023related party payable$153,310
    2023accrued expenses$86,116
    2023net loss-$910,605
    2023other prepaid expenses$36,402
    2023accounts receivable, related party$34,108
    2023accumulated depreciation-$104,744
    2023intangible assets, net$2,768,809
    2023information technology fees$192,000
    2023vendor commissions$292,063
    2023payments in-kind interest, net$103,515
    2023net increase-$703,329
    2023cash$69,896
    2023restricted cash$86,491
    2023accounts receivable, net$137,982
    2023prepaid software$99,981
    2023prepaid insurance$14,859
    2023total current assets$479,719
    2023furniture and equipment$31,969
    2023computer hardware and software$98,365
    2023leasehold improvements$78,882
    2023property and equipment total$209,216
    2023net property and equipment$104,472
    2023deferred franchise costs$1,775,916
    2023related party notes receivable$418,290
    2023other assets$16,417
    2023total other assets$4,979,432
    2023current portion of related party notes payable$1,278,385
    2023current portion of deferred revenues$138,807
    2023total current liabilities$1,834,598
    2023related party notes payable, less current portion$1,650,665
    2023deferred revenues, less current portion$1,970,001
    2023total long-term liabilities$3,620,666
    2023total liabilities$5,455,264
    2023members' equity$108,359
    2023royalties$1,484,035
    2023other operating revenue$30,785
    2023marketing fees$192,000
    2023conference sponsorships$35,726
    2023total revenue$2,226,609
    2023general and administrative$2,469,233
    2023marketing$572,035
    2023total operating expenses$3,041,268
    2023loss from operations-$814,659
    2023interest income$6,954
    2023interest expense-$103,515
    2023miscellaneous income$615
    2023net other expense-$95,946
    2023members' equity beginning of year$1,174,742
    2023distributions-$155,778
    2023depreciation and amortization$12,971
    2023accounts receivable change$42,617
    2023accounts receivable related party change-$11,127
    2023prepaid software change-$42,156
    2023prepaid insurance change$4,608
    2023other prepaid expenses change-$6,951
    2023deferred franchise costs change-$1,277,000
    2023other assets change-$16,417
    2023accounts payable change$88,582
    2023related party payables change-$20,122
    2023accrued expenses change-$20,730
    2023deferred revenue change$1,446,911
    2023net cash used by operating activities-$605,904
    2023purchase of property and equipment-$3,300
    2023payments from$61,653
    2023net cash from investing activities$58,353
    2023distributions to members-$155,778
    2023net cash from financing activities-$155,778
    2023cash and restricted cash beginning of year$859,716
    2023cash and restricted cash end of year$156,387

    These figures describe the franchisor company, not individual franchise locations.

    SBA-backed loans to franchisees

    Loading…

    Source: U.S. Small Business Administration 7(a) & 504 FOIA data. Loan volume is not a measure of franchisee success.

    At a glance

    Business history

    Not reviewed

    Owner participation

    Not reviewed

    Territory language

    Not reviewed

    Litigation disclosure

    Not reviewed

    Bankruptcy disclosure

    Not reviewed

    Agreement term

    Not reviewed

    Independent analysis of franchisor-provided data. Not investment advice. Franopolis does not distribute FDDs.