Franchise opportunities compared

    British Swim School Business(es) vs Kids United Inc

    Reviewed figures from each brand's Franchise Disclosure Document (FDD), side by side. Each figure carries its FDD year and page. This is not a ranking or recommendation, and the two FDDs may cover different years and location groups.

    Initial investment · Item 7

    British Swim School Business(es)

    Not available

    Kids United Inc

    $275,235 – $430,025

    2025 FDD · Item 7

    Initial franchise fee · Item 5

    British Swim School Business(es)

    Not available

    Kids United Inc

    $49,000

    2025 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 12

    Royalty · Item 6

    British Swim School Business(es)

    Not available

    Kids United Inc

    6.5%

    2025 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 13

    Before you compare

    • Both sets of figures come from 2025 FDDs.
    • Kids United Inc discloses more than one business format, so the investment range spans formats; the full report breaks them out.
    • Only Kids United Inc has reviewed Item 19 figures here.

    Financial commitment

    Estimated initial investment (Item 7)

    British Swim School Business(es)

    Not available
    No reviewed Item 7 total

    Kids United Inc

    $275,235 – $430,025
    2025 FDD · Item 7
    Standard initial franchise fee (Item 5)

    British Swim School Business(es)

    Not available
    No single standard fee identified

    Kids United Inc

    $49,000
    2025 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 12
    Royalty (Item 6)

    British Swim School Business(es)

    Not available
    No reviewed royalty record

    Kids United Inc

    6.5%
    Royalty rate
    2025 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 13
    Brand / advertising fund (Item 6)

    British Swim School Business(es)

    2%
    Marketing Fund Contribution: 2% of Gross Sales. — 2%
    2025 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 17

    Kids United Inc

    1%
    Marketing fund contribution rate — 1%
    2025 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 13

    System scale & health

    Total outlets (Item 20)

    British Swim School Business(es)

    258
    Outlets at end of 2024
    2025 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 71

    Kids United Inc

    8
    Outlets at end of 2024
    2025 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 52
    Net outlet change (Item 20)

    British Swim School Business(es)

    +120
    Calculated: 138 at end of 2022 → 258 at end of 2024

    Kids United Inc

    +7
    Calculated: 1 at end of 2022 → 8 at end of 2024
    Outlet exits (Item 20)

    British Swim School Business(es)

    Not available
    No complete exit records for a year

    Kids United Inc

    Not available
    No complete exit records for a year
    Franchising since (Item 1)

    British Swim School Business(es)

    Not available
    Not in reviewed records

    Kids United Inc

    Not available
    Not in reviewed records
    Franchisor founded (Item 1)

    British Swim School Business(es)

    Not available
    Not in reviewed records

    Kids United Inc

    Not available
    Not in reviewed records

    Financial performance (Item 19), by location group

    BSBritish Swim School Business(es)

    No reviewed Item 19 figures

    KUKids United Inc
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Affiliated entity-owned Corporate Locations 1 and 2
    $62,228
    other Corporate 2 average monthly gross sales
    2025 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 45
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Three franchise locations operating the full calendar year 2024
    $56,034
    other Franchise location 1 average monthly gross sales
    2025 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 47

    Item 19 groups are shown separately and never combined. Revenue or sales figures are not profit. Net outlet change and turnover are Franopolis calculations from the disclosed counts; turnover is a count-based rate, not a measure of owner earnings.

    British Swim School Business(es) vs Kids United Inc: common questions

    Which has more locations, British Swim School Business(es) or Kids United Inc?
    British Swim School Business(es): 258 (2025 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 71); Kids United Inc: 8 (2025 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 52). Total outlets from Item 20. Outlet counts do not indicate territory availability or franchisee results.
    Do British Swim School Business(es) and Kids United Inc disclose financial performance (Item 19)?
    British Swim School Business(es) has no reviewed Item 19 figures on file; Kids United Inc has reviewed Item 19 figures for 2 location groups. Different location groups are not directly comparable, and revenue is not profit.

    Answers restate the reviewed figures above. Not a ranking or recommendation.

    How Franopolis reviews FDD figures

    Keep researching