Franchise opportunities compared

    British Swim School vs Soccer Post

    Reviewed figures from each brand's Franchise Disclosure Document (FDD), side by side. Each figure carries its FDD year and page. This is not a ranking or recommendation, and the two FDDs may cover different years and location groups.

    Initial investment · Item 7

    British Swim School

    $95,200 – $176,050

    2026 FDD · Item 7

    Soccer Post

    $56,600 – $396,500

    2025 FDD · Item 7

    Initial franchise fee · Item 5

    British Swim School

    $59,500

    2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 14

    Soccer Post

    $29,500

    2025 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 10

    Royalty · Item 6

    British Swim School

    10%

    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 17

    Soccer Post

    5%

    2025 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 11

    Before you compare

    • British Swim School figures come from its 2026 FDD and Soccer Post figures from its 2025 FDD, so the years differ.
    • British Swim School and Soccer Post disclose more than one business format, so the investment range spans formats; the full report breaks them out.
    • Only British Swim School has reviewed Item 19 figures here.

    Financial commitment

    Estimated initial investment (Item 7)

    British Swim School

    $95,200 – $176,050
    2026 FDD · Item 7

    Soccer Post

    $56,600 – $396,500
    2025 FDD · Item 7
    Standard initial franchise fee (Item 5)

    British Swim School

    $59,500
    2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 14

    Soccer Post

    $29,500
    2025 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 10
    Royalty (Item 6)

    British Swim School

    10%
    Royalty percentage
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 17

    Soccer Post

    5%
    Royalty fee rate
    2025 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 11
    Brand / advertising fund (Item 6)

    British Swim School

    2%
    Marketing fund contribution — 2%
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 18

    Soccer Post

    3%
    System Brand Development Fund maximum contribution — 3%
    2025 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 11

    System scale & health

    Total outlets (Item 20)

    British Swim School

    289
    Outlets at end of 2025
    2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 73

    Soccer Post

    60
    Outlets at end of 2024
    2025 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 46
    Net outlet change (Item 20)

    British Swim School

    +95
    Calculated: 194 at end of 2023 → 289 at end of 2025

    Soccer Post

    +24
    Calculated: 36 at end of 2022 → 60 at end of 2024
    Outlet exits (Item 20)

    British Swim School

    Not available
    No complete exit records for a year

    Soccer Post

    Not available
    No complete exit records for a year
    Franchising since (Item 1)

    British Swim School

    2011
    From a verified franchisor listing

    Soccer Post

    Not available
    Not in reviewed records
    Franchisor founded (Item 1)

    British Swim School

    Not available
    Not in reviewed records

    Soccer Post

    Not available
    Not in reviewed records

    Financial performance (Item 19), by location group

    British Swim School
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Outlets open and operating at least six full months in 2025
    244 units
    other Outlet population included in 2025 performance tables
    2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 68
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Contracted pools per franchise outlet
    2 pools per outlet
    other contracted pools per outlet 2025
    2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 71
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Contracted pools where franchisees provided services for more than 30 days in c…
    $178,624
    other Revenue per contracted pool average 2025
    2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 72
    +1 more groups in the full report
    SPSoccer Post

    No reviewed Item 19 figures

    Item 19 groups are shown separately and never combined. Revenue or sales figures are not profit. Net outlet change and turnover are Franopolis calculations from the disclosed counts; turnover is a count-based rate, not a measure of owner earnings.

    British Swim School vs Soccer Post: common questions

    Which costs less to open, British Swim School or Soccer Post?
    British Swim School: $95,200 – $176,050 (2026 FDD · Item 7); Soccer Post: $56,600 – $396,500 (2025 FDD · Item 7). These are each franchisor's Item 7 estimated initial investment. The low end of the disclosed estimate is lower for Soccer Post. At least one range spans several business formats. Estimates are not quotes, and the FDD years may differ.
    How do British Swim School and Soccer Post royalties compare?
    British Swim School: 10% (2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 17); Soccer Post: 5% (2025 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 11). Royalties as disclosed in Item 6; other recurring fees are listed separately.
    Which has more locations, British Swim School or Soccer Post?
    British Swim School: 289 (2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 73); Soccer Post: 60 (2025 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 46). Total outlets from Item 20. Outlet counts do not indicate territory availability or franchisee results.
    Do British Swim School and Soccer Post disclose financial performance (Item 19)?
    British Swim School has reviewed Item 19 figures for 4 location groups; Soccer Post has no reviewed Item 19 figures on file. Different location groups are not directly comparable, and revenue is not profit.

    Answers restate the reviewed figures above. Not a ranking or recommendation.

    How Franopolis reviews FDD figures

    Keep researching