Franchise opportunities compared
Brixx Wood Fired Pizza vs Carbones Pizza
Reviewed figures from each brand's Franchise Disclosure Document (FDD), side by side. Each figure carries its FDD year and page. This is not a ranking or recommendation, and the two FDDs may cover different years and location groups.
Before you compare
- Both sets of figures come from 2026 FDDs.
- Brixx Wood Fired Pizza discloses more than one business format, so the investment range spans formats; the full report breaks them out.
- Item 19 figures cover the location groups each FDD names (Brixx Wood Fired Pizza: 4, Carbones Pizza: 4). Different groups are not directly comparable.
| Disclosure | Brixx Wood Fired Pizza | Carbones Pizza |
|---|---|---|
| Financial commitment | ||
| Estimated initial investment (Item 7) | $987,550 – $1,579,000 2026 FDD · Item 7 | $328,600 Total estimated initial investment — $328,600–$909,250 2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 10 |
| Standard initial franchise fee (Item 5) | Not available No single standard fee identified | Not available No single standard fee identified |
| Royalty (Item 6) | $5.00 Royalty Fee — 5% 2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 13 | $4.00 Royalty — 4% first $1 million; 3% next $1 million; 2% above $2 million annually 2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 8 |
| Brand / advertising fund (Item 6) | $2.00 Brand Fund — 2% 2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 13 | $1.00 Advertising fee — 1% on annual gross sales up to $2 million 2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 8 |
| System scale & health | ||
| Total outlets (Item 20) | 19 Outlets at end of 2025 2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 56 | 33 Outlets at end of 2025 2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 28 |
| Net outlet change (Item 20) | −1 Calculated: 20 at end of 2023 → 19 at end of 2025 | −3 Calculated: 36 at end of 2023 → 33 at end of 2025 |
| Outlet exits (Item 20) | Not available No complete exit records for a year | Not available No complete exit records for a year |
| Franchising since (Item 1) | Not available Not in reviewed records | 1977 From a verified franchisor listing |
| Franchisor founded (Item 1) | Not available Not in reviewed records | Not available Not in reviewed records |
| Performance (Item 19) | ||
| Financial performance (Item 19), by location group | Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Affiliate New South restaurants open at year-end and operating at least1year $2,861,411 other Affiliate New South 2025 · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 54 Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Affiliate New South restaurants open at year-end and operating at least1year $2,841,227 other Affiliate New South 2024 · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 54 Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Franchised restaurants open at year-end and operating at least1year $1,746,009 other Franchised 2025 · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 55 +1 more groups in the full report | Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Fast Casual restaurants operating for the entire 12-month period $582,861 other gross sales · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 26 Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Express restaurants operating for the entire 12-month period 8 restaurants other Reporting restaurants · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 26 Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Full-Service restaurants operating for the entire 12-month period 17 restaurants other Reporting restaurants · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 27 +1 more groups in the full report |
Item 19 groups are shown separately and never combined. Revenue or sales figures are not profit. Net outlet change and turnover are Franopolis calculations from the disclosed counts; turnover is a count-based rate, not a measure of owner earnings.

