Franchise opportunities compared
Brusters Real Ice Cream vs Hurts Donut Company
Reviewed figures from each brand's Franchise Disclosure Document (FDD), side by side. Each figure carries its FDD year and page. This is not a ranking or recommendation, and the two FDDs may cover different years and location groups.
Before you compare
- Both sets of figures come from 2026 FDDs.
- Brusters Real Ice Cream and Hurts Donut Company disclose more than one business format, so the investment range spans formats; the full report breaks them out.
- Only Brusters Real Ice Cream has reviewed Item 19 figures here.
| Disclosure | Brusters Real Ice Cream | HDHurts Donut Company |
|---|---|---|
| Financial commitment | ||
| Estimated initial investment (Item 7) | $414,900 – $1,244,700 2026 FDD · Item 7 | $504,000 – $915,000 2026 FDD · Item 7 |
| Standard initial franchise fee (Item 5) | $40,000 2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 11 | $35,000 2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 11 |
| Royalty (Item 6) | $5.00 Note 1) — 5 Item 6 Other Fees Type of Fee Amount Due Date Remarks Royalty 2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 12 | $7.00 — 7% Royalty 2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 13 |
| Brand / advertising fund (Item 6) | $3.00 the use of the brand and current operating system. Marketing Fund Contribution — 3 2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 12 | $2.00 Marketing Royalty — 2% 2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 13 |
| System scale & health | ||
| Total outlets (Item 20) | Not available No reviewed outlet counts | 18 Outlets at end of 2025 2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 44 |
| Net outlet change (Item 20) | Not available Only one year reported | −2 Calculated: 20 at end of 2023 → 18 at end of 2025 |
| Outlet exits (Item 20) | Not available No complete exit records for a year | Not available No complete exit records for a year |
| Franchising since (Item 1) | Not available Not in reviewed records | Not available Not in reviewed records |
| Franchisor founded (Item 1) | Not available Not in reviewed records | Not available Not in reviewed records |
| Performance (Item 19) | ||
| Financial performance (Item 19), by location group | Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Mid-Range AUV band 28.5 percent other Table1 2023 Mid-Range Percent total · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 56 Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Franchised stores operating standard7-day schedule at least358days $372,762 other Table2 2014 AUV · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 57 Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Affiliate-owned store 1 stores other Table3 2020 Sample · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 57 +25 more groups in the full report | Not disclosed — no Item 19 financial performance representation |
Item 19 groups are shown separately and never combined. Revenue or sales figures are not profit. Net outlet change and turnover are Franopolis calculations from the disclosed counts; turnover is a count-based rate, not a measure of owner earnings.
