Franchise opportunities compared
Buffalo Wild Wings vs Clean Juice
Reviewed figures from each brand's Franchise Disclosure Document (FDD), side by side. Each figure carries its FDD year and page. This is not a ranking or recommendation, and the two FDDs may cover different years and location groups.
Before you compare
- Both sets of figures come from 2026 FDDs.
- Buffalo Wild Wings and Clean Juice disclose more than one business format, so the investment range spans formats; the full report breaks them out.
- Item 19 figures cover the location groups each FDD names (Buffalo Wild Wings: 12, Clean Juice: 4). Different groups are not directly comparable.
| Disclosure | BWBuffalo Wild Wings | CJClean Juice |
|---|---|---|
| Financial commitment | ||
| Estimated initial investment (Item 7) | $13,700 – $4,500,320 2026 FDD · Item 7 | $176,500 – $417,500 2026 FDD · Item 7 |
| Standard initial franchise fee (Item 5) | Not available No single standard fee identified | Not available No single standard fee identified |
| Royalty (Item 6) | $5.00 Royalty grosssales 2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 31 | $6.00 Royalty: 6% of Gross Revenue weekly 2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 14 |
| Brand / advertising fund (Item 6) | $15,000 Opening advertising 2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 29 | $2.00 Traditional Store current Brand Development Fund contribution: 2% of Gross Revenue 2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 14 |
| System scale & health | ||
| Total outlets (Item 20) | 1,397 Outlets at end of 2025 2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 81 | 55 Outlets at end of 2025 2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 56 |
| Net outlet change (Item 20) | +133 Calculated: 1,264 at end of 2023 → 1,397 at end of 2025 | −14 Calculated: 69 at end of 2024 → 55 at end of 2025 |
| Outlet exits (Item 20) | Not available No complete exit records for a year | Not available No complete exit records for a year |
| Franchising since (Item 1) | 1992 From a verified franchisor listing | Not available Not in reviewed records |
| Franchisor founded (Item 1) | Not available Not in reviewed records | Not available Not in reviewed records |
| Performance (Item 19) | ||
| Financial performance (Item 19), by location group | Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — 3rd Quartile of Full-year franchised Sports Bars, including4nontraditional; no… $3,117,110 other 3rd Quartile · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 79 Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — 4th Quartile of Full-year franchised Sports Bars, including4nontraditional; no… 133 units other 4th Quartile · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 79 Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — All Sports Bars of Full-year franchised Sports Bars, including4nontraditional;… 532 units other All Sports Bars · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 79 +9 more groups in the full report | Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Top25% 5 stores other Top25%At/abovemean count · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 55 Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — top25% of54traditionalstores $506,313 other top25% averageunitvolume · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 54 Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — bottom25% of54traditionalstores $286,537 other bottom25% highestunitvolume · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 54 +1 more groups in the full report |
Item 19 groups are shown separately and never combined. Revenue or sales figures are not profit. Net outlet change and turnover are Franopolis calculations from the disclosed counts; turnover is a count-based rate, not a measure of owner earnings.