Franchise opportunities compared

    Bumper Business vs CARSTAR

    Reviewed figures from each brand's Franchise Disclosure Document (FDD), side by side. Each figure carries its FDD year and page. This is not a ranking or recommendation, and the two FDDs may cover different years and location groups.

    Initial investment · Item 7

    Bumper Business

    $73,025

    2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 16

    CARSTAR

    $23,500 – $804,300

    2025 FDD · Item 7

    Initial franchise fee · Item 5

    Bumper Business

    $50,000

    2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 12

    CARSTAR

    Not available

    Royalty · Item 6

    Bumper Business

    25%

    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 13

    CARSTAR

    Not available

    Before you compare

    • Bumper Business figures come from its 2026 FDD and CARSTAR figures from its 2025 FDD, so the years differ.
    • CARSTAR discloses more than one business format, so the investment range spans formats; the full report breaks them out.
    • Only CARSTAR has reviewed Item 19 figures here.

    Financial commitment

    Estimated initial investment (Item 7)

    Bumper Business

    $73,025
    Total Initial Investment
    2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 16

    CARSTAR

    $23,500 – $804,300
    2025 FDD · Item 7
    Standard initial franchise fee (Item 5)

    Bumper Business

    $50,000
    2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 12

    CARSTAR

    Not available
    No single standard fee identified
    Royalty (Item 6)

    Bumper Business

    25%
    Continuing Service Fee
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 13

    CARSTAR

    Not available
    No reviewed royalty record
    Brand / advertising fund (Item 6)

    Bumper Business

    Not available
    No reviewed brand or advertising fund fee

    CARSTAR

    $500
    Insurance and Marketing Fund Fee minimum
    2025 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 31

    System scale & health

    Total outlets (Item 20)

    Bumper Business

    141
    Outlets at end of 2025
    2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 39

    CARSTAR

    Not available
    No reviewed outlet counts
    Net outlet change (Item 20)

    Bumper Business

    +9
    Calculated: 132 at end of 2023 → 141 at end of 2025

    CARSTAR

    Not available
    Only one year reported
    Outlet exits (Item 20)

    Bumper Business

    Not available
    No complete exit records for a year

    CARSTAR

    Not available
    No complete exit records for a year
    Franchising since (Item 1)

    Bumper Business

    Not available
    Not in reviewed records

    CARSTAR

    Not available
    Not in reviewed records
    Franchisor founded (Item 1)

    Bumper Business

    Not available
    Not in reviewed records

    CARSTAR

    Not available
    Not in reviewed records

    Financial performance (Item 19), by location group

    BBBumper Business

    No reviewed Item 19 figures

    CARSTAR
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — CARSTAR franchised facilities, Bottom 50% by 2024 average Gross Sales
    198 units
    other Part A
    2025 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 78
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — CARSTAR franchised facilities, Top 50% by 2024 average Gross Sales
    199 units
    other Part A
    2025 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 78
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Part B franchisee-operated facilities converting existing repair businesses; FY…
    $1,340,572
    other Part B
    2025 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 80
    +16 more groups in the full report

    Item 19 groups are shown separately and never combined. Revenue or sales figures are not profit. Net outlet change and turnover are Franopolis calculations from the disclosed counts; turnover is a count-based rate, not a measure of owner earnings.

    Bumper Business vs CARSTAR: common questions

    Which costs less to open, Bumper Business or CARSTAR?
    Bumper Business: $73,025 (2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 16); CARSTAR: $23,500 – $804,300 (2025 FDD · Item 7). These are each franchisor's Item 7 estimated initial investment. The low end of the disclosed estimate is lower for CARSTAR. At least one range spans several business formats. Estimates are not quotes, and the FDD years may differ.
    Do Bumper Business and CARSTAR disclose financial performance (Item 19)?
    Bumper Business has no reviewed Item 19 figures on file; CARSTAR has reviewed Item 19 figures for 19 location groups. Different location groups are not directly comparable, and revenue is not profit.

    Answers restate the reviewed figures above. Not a ranking or recommendation.

    How Franopolis reviews FDD figures

    Keep researching