Franchise opportunities compared

    Bumper Man vs Valvoline Instant Oil Change

    Reviewed figures from each brand's Franchise Disclosure Document (FDD), side by side. Each figure carries its FDD year and page. This is not a ranking or recommendation, and the two FDDs may cover different years and location groups.

    Initial investment · Item 7

    Bumper Man

    $73,025

    2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 16

    Valvoline Instant Oil Change

    $192,375 – $3,483,550

    2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 1

    Initial franchise fee · Item 5

    Bumper Man

    $50,000

    2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 12

    Valvoline Instant Oil Change

    Not available

    Royalty · Item 6

    Bumper Man

    25%

    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 13

    Valvoline Instant Oil Change

    2%

    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 17

    Before you compare

    • Both sets of figures come from 2026 FDDs.
    • Only Valvoline Instant Oil Change has reviewed Item 19 figures here.

    Financial commitment

    Estimated initial investment (Item 7)

    Bumper Man

    $73,025
    Total Initial Investment
    2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 16

    Valvoline Instant Oil Change

    $192,375 – $3,483,550
    Cover singlecenter total
    2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 1
    Standard initial franchise fee (Item 5)

    Bumper Man

    $50,000
    2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 12

    Valvoline Instant Oil Change

    Not available
    No single standard fee identified
    Royalty (Item 6)

    Bumper Man

    25%
    Continuing Service Fee
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 13

    Valvoline Instant Oil Change

    2%
    Royalty first12months AGR
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 17
    Brand / advertising fund (Item 6)

    Bumper Man

    Not available
    No reviewed brand or advertising fund fee

    Valvoline Instant Oil Change

    Not available
    No reviewed brand or advertising fund fee

    System scale & health

    Total outlets (Item 20)

    Bumper Man

    141
    Outlets at end of 2025
    2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 39

    Valvoline Instant Oil Change

    2,039
    Outlets at end of 2025
    2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 68
    Net outlet change (Item 20)

    Bumper Man

    +9
    Calculated: 132 at end of 2023 → 141 at end of 2025

    Valvoline Instant Oil Change

    +316
    Calculated: 1,723 at end of 2023 → 2,039 at end of 2025
    Outlet exits (Item 20)

    Bumper Man

    Not available
    No complete exit records for a year

    Valvoline Instant Oil Change

    Not available
    No complete exit records for a year
    Franchising since (Item 1)

    Bumper Man

    Not available
    Not in reviewed records

    Valvoline Instant Oil Change

    1988
    From a verified franchisor listing
    Franchisor founded (Item 1)

    Bumper Man

    Not available
    Not in reviewed records

    Valvoline Instant Oil Change

    Not available
    Not in reviewed records

    Financial performance (Item 19), by location group

    BMBumper Man

    No reviewed Item 19 figures

    Valvoline Instant Oil Change
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — High25%
    177 centers
    other Fiscal 2023 company-operated comparable centers, High: 177
    2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 59
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Low25%
    $1,026,757
    other Fiscal 2023 company-operated comparable centers, Low group Average Center Net Sales
    2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 59
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Mid50%
    173 centers
    other Fiscal 2023 company-operated comparable centers above ACNS, Mid: 173
    2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 59
    +28 more groups in the full report

    Item 19 groups are shown separately and never combined. Revenue or sales figures are not profit. Net outlet change and turnover are Franopolis calculations from the disclosed counts; turnover is a count-based rate, not a measure of owner earnings.

    Bumper Man vs Valvoline Instant Oil Change: common questions

    Which costs less to open, Bumper Man or Valvoline Instant Oil Change?
    Bumper Man: $73,025 (2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 16); Valvoline Instant Oil Change: $192,375 – $3,483,550 (2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 1). These are each franchisor's Item 7 estimated initial investment. The low end of the disclosed estimate is lower for Bumper Man. Estimates are not quotes, and the FDD years may differ.
    How do Bumper Man and Valvoline Instant Oil Change royalties compare?
    Bumper Man: 25% (2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 13); Valvoline Instant Oil Change: 2% (2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 17). Royalties as disclosed in Item 6; other recurring fees are listed separately.
    Which has more locations, Bumper Man or Valvoline Instant Oil Change?
    Bumper Man: 141 (2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 39); Valvoline Instant Oil Change: 2,039 (2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 68). Total outlets from Item 20. Outlet counts do not indicate territory availability or franchisee results.
    Do Bumper Man and Valvoline Instant Oil Change disclose financial performance (Item 19)?
    Bumper Man has no reviewed Item 19 figures on file; Valvoline Instant Oil Change has reviewed Item 19 figures for 31 location groups. Different location groups are not directly comparable, and revenue is not profit.

    Answers restate the reviewed figures above. Not a ranking or recommendation.

    How Franopolis reviews FDD figures

    Keep researching