Franchise opportunities compared

    Burger King vs BurgerFi

    Reviewed figures from each brand's Franchise Disclosure Document (FDD), side by side. Each figure carries its FDD year and page. This is not a ranking or recommendation, and the two FDDs may cover different years and location groups.

    Before you compare

    • Both sets of figures come from 2025 FDDs.
    • Burger King and BurgerFi disclose more than one business format, so the investment range spans formats; the full report breaks them out.
    • Item 19 figures cover the location groups each FDD names (Burger King: 80, BurgerFi: 12). Different groups are not directly comparable.
    DisclosureBKBurger KingBurgerFi
    Financial commitment
    Estimated initial investment (Item 7)
    $564,600 – $979,100
    2025 FDD · Item 7
    $704,750 – $5,857,500
    2025 FDD · Item 7
    Standard initial franchise fee (Item 5)
    $50,000
    2025 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 29
    $35,000
    2025 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 12
    Royalty (Item 6)
    $4.50
    Royalty rate
    2025 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 34
    5.5%
    Royalty percentage of gross sales
    2025 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 12
    Brand / advertising fund (Item 6)
    $4.50
    Advertising contribution as of Jan 1 2025
    2025 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 43
    2%
    Marketing Fund gross sales percentage — 2%
    2025 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 12
    System scale & health
    Total outlets (Item 20)
    Not available
    No reviewed outlet counts
    82
    Outlets at end of 2024
    2025 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 57
    Net outlet change (Item 20)
    Not available
    Only one year reported
    −31
    Calculated: 113 at end of 2022 → 82 at end of 2024
    Outlet exits (Item 20)
    Not available
    No complete exit records for a year
    Not available
    No complete exit records for a year
    Franchising since (Item 1)
    Not available
    Not in reviewed records
    Not available
    Not in reviewed records
    Franchisor founded (Item 1)
    Not available
    Not in reviewed records
    Not available
    Not in reviewed records
    Performance (Item 19)
    Financial performance (Item 19), by location group
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Non-Traditional Restaurants, consolidated
    100 percent
    other Non-Traditional annual sales distribution · 2025 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 102
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Remodel scope Grand Total
    1,031 units
    other Remodel scope · 2025 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 108
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Non-Traditional Restaurants, franchisee-owned
    8.4 percent
    other Non-Traditional annual sales distribution · 2025 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 102
    +77 more groups in the full report
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Franchised All 55 Restaurants
    49 percent
    other Franchised All 55 Restaurants · 2025 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 55
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Franchised Top 25%
    21 percent
    other Franchised Top 25% · 2025 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 55
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Franchised Top 50%
    4 restaurants
    other Franchised Top 50% · 2025 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 55
    +9 more groups in the full report

    Item 19 groups are shown separately and never combined. Revenue or sales figures are not profit. Net outlet change and turnover are Franopolis calculations from the disclosed counts; turnover is a count-based rate, not a measure of owner earnings.