Franchise opportunities compared
Burger King vs Capriotti’s Sandwich Shop, Inc.
Reviewed figures from each brand's Franchise Disclosure Document (FDD), side by side. Each figure carries its FDD year and page. This is not a ranking or recommendation, and the two FDDs may cover different years and location groups.
Before you compare
- Burger King figures come from its 2025 FDD and Capriotti’s Sandwich Shop, Inc. figures from its 2026 FDD, so the years differ.
- Burger King and Capriotti’s Sandwich Shop, Inc. disclose more than one business format, so the investment range spans formats; the full report breaks them out.
- Item 19 figures cover the location groups each FDD names (Burger King: 80, Capriotti’s Sandwich Shop, Inc.: 38). Different groups are not directly comparable.
| Disclosure | BKBurger King | CSCapriotti’s Sandwich Shop, Inc. |
|---|---|---|
| Financial commitment | ||
| Estimated initial investment (Item 7) | $564,600 – $979,100 2025 FDD · Item 7 | $145,000 – $935,000 2026 FDD · Item 7 |
| Standard initial franchise fee (Item 5) | $50,000 2025 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 29 | $40,000 2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 12 |
| Royalty (Item 6) | $4.50 Royalty rate 2025 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 34 | $6.00 Royalty Fee: 6% to 7% of monthly Gross Sales 2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 13 |
| Brand / advertising fund (Item 6) | $4.50 Advertising contribution as of Jan 1 2025 2025 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 43 | $2.00 Marketing fund current gross sales 2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 14 |
| System scale & health | ||
| Total outlets (Item 20) | Not available No reviewed outlet counts | 155 Outlets at end of 2025 2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 64 |
| Net outlet change (Item 20) | Not available Only one year reported | +2 Calculated: 153 at end of 2023 → 155 at end of 2025 |
| Outlet exits (Item 20) | Not available No complete exit records for a year | Not available No complete exit records for a year |
| Franchising since (Item 1) | Not available Not in reviewed records | 1991 From a verified franchisor listing |
| Franchisor founded (Item 1) | Not available Not in reviewed records | Not available Not in reviewed records |
| Performance (Item 19) | ||
| Financial performance (Item 19), by location group | Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Non-Traditional Restaurants, consolidated 100 percent other Non-Traditional annual sales distribution · 2025 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 102 Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Remodel scope Grand Total 1,031 units other Remodel scope · 2025 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 108 Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Non-Traditional Restaurants, franchisee-owned 8.4 percent other Non-Traditional annual sales distribution · 2025 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 102 +77 more groups in the full report | Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Table 1 All Franchised Restaurants Open During All of 2025* $858,875 other Table 1 Franchised All Franchised Restaurants Open During All of 2025* · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 59 Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Table 2 Open in Mature Markets 6 restaurants other Table 2 Franchised Open in Mature Markets · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 60 Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Table 1 Open in Mature Markets** 57 restaurants other Table 1 Franchised Open in Mature Markets** · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 59 +35 more groups in the full report |
Item 19 groups are shown separately and never combined. Revenue or sales figures are not profit. Net outlet change and turnover are Franopolis calculations from the disclosed counts; turnover is a count-based rate, not a measure of owner earnings.