Franchise opportunities compared

    Byrider and CNAC vs MAACO COLLISION REPAIR

    Reviewed figures from each brand's Franchise Disclosure Document (FDD), side by side. Each figure carries its FDD year and page. This is not a ranking or recommendation, and the two FDDs may cover different years and location groups.

    Initial investment · Item 7

    Byrider and CNAC

    $947,000 – $1,577,500

    2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 32

    MAACO COLLISION REPAIR

    $196,000 – $728,500

    2025 FDD · Item 7

    Initial franchise fee · Item 5

    Byrider and CNAC

    $60,000

    2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 19

    MAACO COLLISION REPAIR

    Not available

    Royalty · Item 6

    Byrider and CNAC

    2.5% of Gross Sales, plus 1.0% of Gross Receipts; minimum monthly payment for Gross Sales is $6,000.00

    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 21

    MAACO COLLISION REPAIR

    8% · percentage of gross receipts

    2025 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 33

    Before you compare

    • Byrider and CNAC figures come from its 2026 FDD and MAACO COLLISION REPAIR figures from its 2025 FDD, so the years differ.
    • MAACO COLLISION REPAIR discloses more than one business format, so the investment range spans formats; the full report breaks them out.
    • Item 19 figures cover the location groups each FDD names (Byrider and CNAC: 2, MAACO COLLISION REPAIR: 2). Different groups are not directly comparable.

    Financial commitment

    Estimated initial investment (Item 7)

    Byrider and CNAC

    $947,000 – $1,577,500
    Total Estimated Initial Investment
    2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 32

    MAACO COLLISION REPAIR

    $196,000 – $728,500
    2025 FDD · Item 7
    Standard initial franchise fee (Item 5)

    Byrider and CNAC

    $60,000
    2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 19

    MAACO COLLISION REPAIR

    Not available
    No single standard fee identified
    Royalty (Item 6)

    Byrider and CNAC

    2.5% of Gross Sales, plus 1.0% of Gross Receipts; minimum monthly payment for Gross Sales is $6,000.00
    Royalty Fee
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 21

    MAACO COLLISION REPAIR

    8% · percentage of gross receipts
    Royalty Fee
    2025 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 33
    Brand / advertising fund (Item 6)

    Byrider and CNAC

    $2,450/mo
    Advertising Fee — Monthly per Business Location
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 22

    MAACO COLLISION REPAIR

    $15,000
    Initial Advertising Contribution
    2025 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 31

    System scale & health

    Total outlets (Item 20)

    Byrider and CNAC

    99
    Outlets at end of 2025
    2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 80

    MAACO COLLISION REPAIR

    363
    Outlets at end of 2024
    2025 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 79
    Net outlet change (Item 20)

    Byrider and CNAC

    −29
    Calculated: 128 at end of 2023 → 99 at end of 2025

    MAACO COLLISION REPAIR

    −35
    Calculated: 398 at end of 2022 → 363 at end of 2024
    Outlet exits (Item 20)

    Byrider and CNAC

    Not available
    No complete exit records for a year

    MAACO COLLISION REPAIR

    Not available
    No complete exit records for a year
    Franchising since (Item 1)

    Byrider and CNAC

    2025
    2026 FDD · Item 1 · PDF p. 11

    MAACO COLLISION REPAIR

    February 1972
    2025 FDD · Item 1 · PDF p. 11
    Franchisor founded (Item 1)

    Byrider and CNAC

    2024
    2026 FDD · Item 1 · PDF p. 11

    MAACO COLLISION REPAIR

    1972
    2025 FDD · Item 1 · PDF p. 10

    Financial performance (Item 19), by location group

    Byrider and CNAC
    Franchised (70 locations) — revenue
    $2,408,207 – $9,251,199
    range Sales Revenue
    2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 71
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record
    $7,031,288
    mean Total Revenue
    2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 54
    MAACO COLLISION REPAIR
    Franchised (317 locations) — other measures
    $445,821
    other Gross Receipts
    2025 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 76
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record
    $1,615,904
    mean Gross Receipts
    2025 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 76

    Item 19 groups are shown separately and never combined. Revenue or sales figures are not profit. Net outlet change and turnover are Franopolis calculations from the disclosed counts; turnover is a count-based rate, not a measure of owner earnings.

    Byrider and CNAC vs MAACO COLLISION REPAIR: common questions

    Which costs less to open, Byrider and CNAC or MAACO COLLISION REPAIR?
    Byrider and CNAC: $947,000 – $1,577,500 (2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 32); MAACO COLLISION REPAIR: $196,000 – $728,500 (2025 FDD · Item 7). These are each franchisor's Item 7 estimated initial investment. The low end of the disclosed estimate is lower for MAACO COLLISION REPAIR. At least one range spans several business formats. Estimates are not quotes, and the FDD years may differ.
    How do Byrider and CNAC and MAACO COLLISION REPAIR royalties compare?
    Byrider and CNAC: 2.5% of Gross Sales, plus 1.0% of Gross Receipts; minimum monthly payment for Gross Sales is $6,000.00 (2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 21); MAACO COLLISION REPAIR: 8% · percentage of gross receipts (2025 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 33). Royalties as disclosed in Item 6; other recurring fees are listed separately.
    Which has more locations, Byrider and CNAC or MAACO COLLISION REPAIR?
    Byrider and CNAC: 99 (2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 80); MAACO COLLISION REPAIR: 363 (2025 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 79). Total outlets from Item 20. Outlet counts do not indicate territory availability or franchisee results.
    Do Byrider and CNAC and MAACO COLLISION REPAIR disclose financial performance (Item 19)?
    Byrider and CNAC has reviewed Item 19 figures for 2 location groups; MAACO COLLISION REPAIR has reviewed Item 19 figures for 2 location groups. Different location groups are not directly comparable, and revenue is not profit.

    Answers restate the reviewed figures above. Not a ranking or recommendation.

    How Franopolis reviews FDD figures

    Keep researching