Franchise opportunities compared
Cabinet IQ vs Day Kitchen And Bath Mn
Reviewed figures from each brand's Franchise Disclosure Document (FDD), side by side. Each figure carries its FDD year and page. This is not a ranking or recommendation, and the two FDDs may cover different years and location groups.
Before you compare
- Both sets of figures come from 2026 FDDs.
- Item 19 figures cover the location groups each FDD names (Cabinet IQ: 6, Day Kitchen And Bath Mn: 6). Different groups are not directly comparable.
| Disclosure | Cabinet IQ | DKDay Kitchen And Bath Mn |
|---|---|---|
| Financial commitment | ||
| Estimated initial investment (Item 7) | $308,350 – $482,750 TOTAL ESTIMATED INITIAL INVESTMENT 2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 19 | $115,600 – $158,768 Total estimated initial investment: $115,600–$158,768 2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 13 |
| Standard initial franchise fee (Item 5) | $59,500 2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 9 | $60,000 2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 7 |
| Royalty (Item 6) | 6% · percent of Gross Sales Royalty Fee 2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 11 | $6.00 Royalty Fee: 6% of Gross Revenue 2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 8 |
| Brand / advertising fund (Item 6) | 1% of gross sales monthly Brand Fund Contribution 2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 11 | $140 Brand Fund Contribution: greater of $140 or 2% of Gross Revenue 2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 8 |
| System scale & health | ||
| Total outlets (Item 20) | 54 Outlets at end of 2025 2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 51 | 10 Outlets at end of 2025 2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 33 |
| Net outlet change (Item 20) | +51 Calculated: 3 at end of 2023 → 54 at end of 2025 | +0 Calculated: 10 at end of 2023 → 10 at end of 2025 |
| Outlet exits (Item 20) | Not available No complete exit records for a year | Not available No complete exit records for a year |
| Franchising since (Item 1) | January 3, 2022 2026 FDD · Item 1 · PDF p. 6 | Not available Not in reviewed records |
| Franchisor founded (Item 1) | Formed on June 17, 2021 2026 FDD · Item 1 · PDF p. 6 | Not available Not in reviewed records |
| Performance (Item 19) | ||
| Financial performance (Item 19), by location group | Franchised (7 locations) — revenue — the 7 Operational Franchise Outlets whose Showroom was open for at least 6 mont… $689,701 mean Gross Revenues · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 47 Franchised (1 locations) — revenue $124,984 other Gross Revenues · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 50 Franchised (2 locations) — revenue $1,129,828 mean Gross Revenues · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 46 +3 more groups in the full report | Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Franchised outlets open and operating continuously throughout calendar year 2025 $865,300 other Gross Sales Mean · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 30 Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Affiliate-owned reporting company outlet in Cincinnati, Ohio (Table 1a) $151,174 other Direct Labor · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 30 Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Affiliate-owned reporting company outlet: Cincinnati, OH $18,272 other Brand Fund · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 30 +3 more groups in the full report |
Item 19 groups are shown separately and never combined. Revenue or sales figures are not profit. Net outlet change and turnover are Franopolis calculations from the disclosed counts; turnover is a count-based rate, not a measure of owner earnings.
