Franchise opportunities compared

    California Pizza Kitchen vs Eggs Up Grill

    Reviewed figures from each brand's Franchise Disclosure Document (FDD), side by side. Each figure carries its FDD year and page. This is not a ranking or recommendation, and the two FDDs may cover different years and location groups.

    Before you compare

    • Both sets of figures come from 2026 FDDs.
    • California Pizza Kitchen discloses more than one business format, so the investment range spans formats; the full report breaks them out.
    • Only Eggs Up Grill has reviewed Item 19 figures here.
    DisclosureCPCalifornia Pizza KitchenEggs Up Grill
    Financial commitment
    Estimated initial investment (Item 7)
    $28,000 – $5,377,500
    2026 FDD · Item 7
    $821,500 – $1,141,000
    Total estimated initial investment: $821,500 to $1,141,000
    2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 18
    Standard initial franchise fee (Item 5)
    $50,000
    2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 11
    $45,000
    2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 11
    Royalty (Item 6)
    $5.00
    Royalty
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 12
    $4.00
    oss Sales , subject to increase up to the Marketing Cap Weekly , with Royalty We have capped at — 4
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 13
    Brand / advertising fund (Item 6)
    $1.00
    Brand fund current
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 12
    $4.00
    oss Sales , subject to increase up to the Marketing Cap Weekly , with Royalty We have capped at — 4
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 13
    System scale & health
    Total outlets (Item 20)
    121
    Outlets at end of 2025
    2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 50
    Not available
    No reviewed outlet counts
    Net outlet change (Item 20)
    −27
    Calculated: 148 at end of 2023 → 121 at end of 2025
    Not available
    Only one year reported
    Outlet exits (Item 20)
    Not available
    No complete exit records for a year
    Not available
    No complete exit records for a year
    Franchising since (Item 1)
    2022
    From a verified franchisor listing
    2005
    From a verified franchisor listing
    Franchisor founded (Item 1)
    Not available
    Not in reviewed records
    Not available
    Not in reviewed records
    Performance (Item 19)
    Financial performance (Item 19), by location group
    Not disclosed — no Item 19 financial performance representation
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Sales Group
    38 percent
    other Sales Group · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 53
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Cost and EBITDA Group
    17.6 percent
    other Cost and EBITDA Group · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 54
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Sales Group top half
    46.7 percent
    other % At or Above Average · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 53
    +7 more groups in the full report

    Item 19 groups are shown separately and never combined. Revenue or sales figures are not profit. Net outlet change and turnover are Franopolis calculations from the disclosed counts; turnover is a count-based rate, not a measure of owner earnings.