Franchise opportunities compared
Camp Bow Wow vs MN Filing 35558-202603-01
Reviewed figures from each brand's Franchise Disclosure Document (FDD), side by side. Each figure carries its FDD year and page. This is not a ranking or recommendation, and the two FDDs may cover different years and location groups.
Before you compare
- Camp Bow Wow figures come from its 2026 FDD and MN Filing 35558-202603-01 figures from its 2025 FDD, so the years differ.
- Camp Bow Wow discloses more than one business format, so the investment range spans formats; the full report breaks them out.
- Only Camp Bow Wow has reviewed Item 19 figures here.
| Disclosure | Camp Bow Wow | MFMN Filing 35558-202603-01 |
|---|---|---|
| Financial commitment | ||
| Estimated initial investment (Item 7) | $70,846 – $1,229,536 2026 FDD · Item 7 | $52,600 – $68,000 Single-unit total initial investment — low 2025 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 18 |
| Standard initial franchise fee (Item 5) | Not available No single standard fee identified | $35,000 2025 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 13 |
| Royalty (Item 6) | 7% Royalty on loss of good standing — percentage of Net Revenue, subject to greater minimum monthly royalty 2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 26 | 6% Royalty fee 2025 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 14 |
| Brand / advertising fund (Item 6) | 3% Advertisingfundcap — 3% 2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 19 | Not available No reviewed brand or advertising fund fee |
| System scale & health | ||
| Total outlets (Item 20) | 225 Outlets at end of 2025 2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 82 | 3 Outlets at end of 2024 2025 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 48 |
| Net outlet change (Item 20) | +9 Calculated: 216 at end of 2023 → 225 at end of 2025 | +0 Calculated: 3 at end of 2022 → 3 at end of 2024 |
| Outlet exits (Item 20) | Not available No complete exit records for a year | Not available No complete exit records for a year |
| Franchising since (Item 1) | 2003 From a verified franchisor listing | Not available Not in reviewed records |
| Franchisor founded (Item 1) | Not available Not in reviewed records | Not available Not in reviewed records |
| Performance (Item 19) | ||
| Financial performance (Item 19), by location group | Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Group1 all 207 camps other Group1 all sample · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 74 Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Group1 top25%profit $2,465,224 other Group1 top25%profit highgrosssales · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 74 Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Group1 bottom25%profit $1,293,176 other Group1 bottom25%profit highgrosssales · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 75 +3 more groups in the full report | Not disclosed — no Item 19 financial performance representation |
Item 19 groups are shown separately and never combined. Revenue or sales figures are not profit. Net outlet change and turnover are Franopolis calculations from the disclosed counts; turnover is a count-based rate, not a measure of owner earnings.
Camp Bow Wow vs MN Filing 35558-202603-01: common questions
- Which costs less to open, Camp Bow Wow or MN Filing 35558-202603-01?
- Camp Bow Wow: $70,846 – $1,229,536 (2026 FDD · Item 7); MN Filing 35558-202603-01: $52,600 – $68,000 (2025 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 18). These are each franchisor's Item 7 estimated initial investment. The low end of the disclosed estimate is lower for MN Filing 35558-202603-01. At least one range spans several business formats. Estimates are not quotes, and the FDD years may differ.
- How do Camp Bow Wow and MN Filing 35558-202603-01 royalties compare?
- Camp Bow Wow: 7% (2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 26); MN Filing 35558-202603-01: 6% (2025 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 14). Royalties as disclosed in Item 6; other recurring fees are listed separately.
- Which has more locations, Camp Bow Wow or MN Filing 35558-202603-01?
- Camp Bow Wow: 225 (2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 82); MN Filing 35558-202603-01: 3 (2025 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 48). Total outlets from Item 20. Outlet counts do not indicate territory availability or franchisee results.
- Do Camp Bow Wow and MN Filing 35558-202603-01 disclose financial performance (Item 19)?
- Camp Bow Wow has reviewed Item 19 figures for 6 location groups; MN Filing 35558-202603-01 makes no Item 19 financial performance representation. Different location groups are not directly comparable, and revenue is not profit.
Answers restate the reviewed figures above. Not a ranking or recommendation.
