Franchise opportunities compared

    Candlewood Suites vs ECHO Suites Extended Stay by Wyndham

    Reviewed figures from each brand's Franchise Disclosure Document (FDD), side by side. Each figure carries its FDD year and page. This is not a ranking or recommendation, and the two FDDs may cover different years and location groups.

    Before you compare

    • Both sets of figures come from 2026 FDDs.
    • Only Candlewood Suites has reviewed Item 19 figures here.
    DisclosureCSCandlewood SuitesESECHO Suites Extended Stay by Wyndham
    Financial commitment
    Estimated initial investment (Item 7)
    $15,296,866 – $23,004,446
    Total initial investment — $15,296,866–$23,004,446
    2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 51
    $11,631,953 – $17,396,785
    Total initial investment
    2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 39
    Standard initial franchise fee (Item 5)
    Not available
    No single standard fee identified
    Not available
    No single standard fee identified
    Royalty (Item 6)
    $5.50
    Royalty — 5.5% of GSR
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 28
    $5.50
    Royalty rate maximum
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 28
    Brand / advertising fund (Item 6)
    $10
    Initial marketing contribution to loyalty program — $10/approved suite
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 28
    Not available
    No reviewed brand or advertising fund fee
    System scale & health
    Total outlets (Item 20)
    407
    Outlets at end of 2025
    2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 90
    Not available
    No reviewed outlet counts
    Net outlet change (Item 20)
    Not available
    Only one year reported
    Not available
    Only one year reported
    Outlet exits (Item 20)
    Not available
    No complete exit records for a year
    Not available
    No complete exit records for a year
    Franchising since (Item 1)
    1995
    From a verified franchisor listing
    Not available
    Not in reviewed records
    Franchisor founded (Item 1)
    Not available
    Not in reviewed records
    Not available
    Not in reviewed records
    Performance (Item 19)
    Financial performance (Item 19), by location group
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record
    73.8 %
    other Mature Hotels average occupancy · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 87
    Not disclosed — no Item 19 financial performance representation

    Item 19 groups are shown separately and never combined. Revenue or sales figures are not profit. Net outlet change and turnover are Franopolis calculations from the disclosed counts; turnover is a count-based rate, not a measure of owner earnings.