Franchise opportunities compared
Candlewood Suites vs Residence Inn by Marriott
Reviewed figures from each brand's Franchise Disclosure Document (FDD), side by side. Each figure carries its FDD year and page. This is not a ranking or recommendation, and the two FDDs may cover different years and location groups.
Before you compare
- Both sets of figures come from 2026 FDDs.
- Residence Inn by Marriott discloses more than one business format, so the investment range spans formats; the full report breaks them out.
- Item 19 figures cover the location groups each FDD names (Candlewood Suites: 1, Residence Inn by Marriott: 6). Different groups are not directly comparable.
| Disclosure | CSCandlewood Suites | RIResidence Inn by Marriott |
|---|---|---|
| Financial commitment | ||
| Estimated initial investment (Item 7) | $15,296,866 – $23,004,446 Total initial investment — $15,296,866–$23,004,446 2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 51 | $15,396,510 – $45,474,010 2026 FDD · Item 7 |
| Standard initial franchise fee (Item 5) | Not available No single standard fee identified | $6.00 2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 38 |
| Royalty (Item 6) | $5.50 Royalty — 5.5% of GSR 2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 28 | Not available No reviewed royalty record |
| Brand / advertising fund (Item 6) | $10 Initial marketing contribution to loyalty program — $10/approved suite 2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 28 | Not available No reviewed brand or advertising fund fee |
| System scale & health | ||
| Total outlets (Item 20) | 407 Outlets at end of 2025 2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 90 | 1,640 Outlets at end of 2025 2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 123 |
| Net outlet change (Item 20) | Not available Only one year reported | +66 Calculated: 1,574 at end of 2023 → 1,640 at end of 2025 |
| Outlet exits (Item 20) | Not available No complete exit records for a year | Not available No complete exit records for a year |
| Franchising since (Item 1) | 1995 From a verified franchisor listing | Not available Not in reviewed records |
| Franchisor founded (Item 1) | Not available Not in reviewed records | Not available Not in reviewed records |
| Performance (Item 19) | ||
| Financial performance (Item 19), by location group | Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record 73.8 % other Mature Hotels average occupancy · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 87 | Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — STR Included (at least two years) 119.7 index other STR Included · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 117 Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — 1-Year Comp $127 other 1-Year Comp · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 118 Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — New Generation (ninth-generation-or-later design STR Included) 86.7 percent other New Generation · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 118 +3 more groups in the full report |
Item 19 groups are shown separately and never combined. Revenue or sales figures are not profit. Net outlet change and turnover are Franopolis calculations from the disclosed counts; turnover is a count-based rate, not a measure of owner earnings.