Franchise opportunities compared
Candlewood Suites vs Staybridge Suites
Reviewed figures from each brand's Franchise Disclosure Document (FDD), side by side. Each figure carries its FDD year and page. This is not a ranking or recommendation, and the two FDDs may cover different years and location groups.
Before you compare
- Both sets of figures come from 2026 FDDs.
- Item 19 figures cover the location groups each FDD names (Candlewood Suites: 1, Staybridge Suites: 2). Different groups are not directly comparable.
| Disclosure | CSCandlewood Suites | |
|---|---|---|
| Financial commitment | ||
| Estimated initial investment (Item 7) | $15,296,866 – $23,004,446 Total initial investment — $15,296,866–$23,004,446 2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 51 | $21,222,018 Total investment low 2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 54 |
| Standard initial franchise fee (Item 5) | Not available No single standard fee identified | Not available No single standard fee identified |
| Royalty (Item 6) | 5.5% Royalty — 5.5% of GSR 2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 28 | 5.5% Royalty fee 2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 29 |
| Brand / advertising fund (Item 6) | $10 Initial marketing contribution to loyalty program — $10/approved suite 2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 28 | Not available No reviewed brand or advertising fund fee |
| System scale & health | ||
| Total outlets (Item 20) | 407 Outlets at end of 2025 2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 90 | 297 Outlets at end of 2025 2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 99 |
| Net outlet change (Item 20) | Not available Only one year reported | +19 Calculated: 278 at end of 2023 → 297 at end of 2025 |
| Outlet exits (Item 20) | Not available No complete exit records for a year | Not available No complete exit records for a year |
| Franchising since (Item 1) | 1995 From a verified franchisor listing | 1998 From a verified franchisor listing |
| Franchisor founded (Item 1) | Not available Not in reviewed records | Not available Not in reviewed records |
| Performance (Item 19) | ||
| Financial performance (Item 19), by location group | Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record 152 units other Mature Hotels above-average occupancy count · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 87 | Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Mature Staybridge Suites Hotels in the United States 77.5 percent other occupancy rate · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 91 Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — All Staybridge Suites Hotels in the United States 297 hotels other Total U.S. Staybridge Suites hotels · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 91 |
Item 19 groups are shown separately and never combined. Revenue or sales figures are not profit. Net outlet change and turnover are Franopolis calculations from the disclosed counts; turnover is a count-based rate, not a measure of owner earnings.
Candlewood Suites vs Staybridge Suites: common questions
- Which costs less to open, Candlewood Suites or Staybridge Suites?
- Candlewood Suites: $15,296,866 – $23,004,446 (2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 51); Staybridge Suites: $21,222,018 (2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 54). These are each franchisor's Item 7 estimated initial investment. The low end of the disclosed estimate is lower for Candlewood Suites. Estimates are not quotes, and the FDD years may differ.
- How do Candlewood Suites and Staybridge Suites royalties compare?
- Candlewood Suites: 5.5% (2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 28); Staybridge Suites: 5.5% (2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 29). Royalties as disclosed in Item 6; other recurring fees are listed separately.
- Which has more locations, Candlewood Suites or Staybridge Suites?
- Candlewood Suites: 407 (2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 90); Staybridge Suites: 297 (2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 99). Total outlets from Item 20. Outlet counts do not indicate territory availability or franchisee results.
- Do Candlewood Suites and Staybridge Suites disclose financial performance (Item 19)?
- Candlewood Suites has reviewed Item 19 figures for 1 location group; Staybridge Suites has reviewed Item 19 figures for 2 location groups. Different location groups are not directly comparable, and revenue is not profit.
Answers restate the reviewed figures above. Not a ranking or recommendation.