Staybridge Suites
Franchise research report · reviewed 2026 disclosure data
Researching Staybridge Suites franchise opportunities? Every figure below is cited to the FDD.
- Franchising since
- 1998 Source: franchise.org
- Headquarters
- Atlanta, GA United States Source: franchise.org
Staybridge Suites offers residential-style hotel studios and one- and two-bedroom suites. Accommodations include full kitchens, living areas, workspaces and storage for guests who need space to stay and prepare meals.
Headline figures
Staybridge Suites quick facts
- Is Staybridge Suites a franchise?
- Yes. Staybridge Suites offers franchises through a Franchise Disclosure Document. At the end of 2025, it reported 297 outlets in total (2026 FDD, Item 20, PDF p. 99).
- How much does it cost to open a Staybridge Suites franchise?
- The Staybridge Suites Franchise Disclosure Document reports an estimated initial investment of $21,222,018 (2026 FDD, Item 7, PDF p. 54). This is the franchisor's disclosed estimate, not a quote. Details
- What ongoing fees does Staybridge Suites charge?
- The disclosed ongoing royalty is 5.5% (2026 FDD, Item 6, PDF p. 29). Other recurring fees are listed in Item 6. Details
- Does Staybridge Suites disclose financial performance (Item 19)?
- Yes. The Staybridge Suites FDD includes an Item 19 financial performance representation (2026 FDD, Item 19, PDF p. 91). Figures apply only to the locations and period each one covers. Details
- How many Staybridge Suites locations are there?
- The FDD reports 297 outlets at the end of 2025 (2026 FDD, Item 20, PDF p. 99). Existing locations do not indicate territory availability. Details
- Is Staybridge Suites a good franchise to buy?
- Franopolis does not rate or recommend franchises. From the reviewed FDD: Item 19 includes financial performance figures; check which locations and period they cover; Item 20 lists outlet openings, closures and transfers; Item 6 lists every recurring fee beyond royalty; Item 20 also lists current and former franchisees you can contact. Review the full FDD with a franchise attorney and accountant before deciding.
From reviewed FDD figures only. Not a recommendation or projection.
What the disclosures show
- 1Opening costs are estimated at $21,222,018 in the 2026 FDD (Item 7); several initial fee options apply.
- 2Item 19 covers 2 separate groups: other measures for 229 licensed and/or Holiday or affiliate owned/managed locations; other measures for 297 licensed and/or Holiday or affiliate owned/managed locations. They are not combined.
- 3Outlets grew by 11 in 2025, to 297 (United States, as labeled in the FDD, Item 20).
From reviewed FDD figures only. Not a recommendation or projection.
Costs · Items 5–7
What does it cost to open?
Estimated opening costs and the fees payable to the franchisor.
Startup Investment — Item 7
Total estimated initial investment
2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 54
Ongoing Fees — Item 6
Selected recurring charges; payment bases and conditions remain attached to each fee.
- Royalty feeMain ongoing fee
100 reported fees, each with its payment basis, are listed below; they haven't been sorted into recurring, initial and occasional groups yet.
Financial Performance — Item 19
What results are disclosed—and for which locations?
Two separate populations, not a revenue-and-profit comparison. Revenue is not owner income.
Locations counted: not stated in the reviewed record
Other measures · 229 locations
- Who is counted
- Mature Staybridge Suites Hotels in the United States
- Excluded
- Only hotels open two full years or longer by Dec. 31, 2025, with less than 10% rooms out of order, licensed or Holiday/affiliate owned or managed, and not in default
- Method
- Historic hotel data for mature hotels; not a projection
Locations counted: not stated in the reviewed record
Other measures · 297 locations
- Who is counted
- All Staybridge Suites Hotels in the United States
- Excluded
- Only hotels open two full years or longer by Dec. 31, 2025, with less than 10% rooms out of order, licensed or Holiday/affiliate owned or managed, and not in default
- Method
- Historic hotel data for mature hotels; not a projection
These groups are never combined.
Outlet Changes — Item 20
How has the outlet count changed?
United States, as labeled in the FDD · counts as of 2025 of each year.
2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 99
Net +19 outlets, 2023–2025
Year-end counts reported in Item 20. The scale starts at zero, so the line looks nearly flat; the labels between the dots show each year's change. Openings and closures for 2025 haven't been pulled from the Item 20 tables yet, so no turnover or churn is shown.
Questions to investigate
Prompts based on what this brand's reviewed disclosures do and don't show — not conclusions. Join free as a member to save questions to your research.
For the franchisor
Which line items in the 2026 Item 7 estimate ($21,222,018) vary most by market, and why?
Which initial fee option would apply to my situation, and what conditions or discounts affect it?
Which locations are included in the Item 19 figures, and which were excluded?
Reported units went from 286 to 297 in 2025. How many new units opened, closed or changed hands?
Is a territory available in my area, and how is it defined in my agreement?
For current and former owners
How did your actual startup costs and timeline compare with the Item 7 estimate?
How many hours a week do you work in the business, and in what role?
How do your results compare with the Item 19 figures, and what explains the difference?
What support from the franchisor has been most and least useful?
For your advisors
Ask a franchise attorney to review the territory, renewal, transfer and termination terms.
Ask an accountant to build a cash-flow plan using your own assumptions, not the franchisor's.
Sources & vintage history
Every displayed fact is retained with its disclosure vintage, item, page, and reviewed status. Prior vintages remain on file rather than being overwritten.
Citations (2026 FDD)
- [1]Estimated initial investment — Item 7 · PDF p. 54
- [2]Item 19 — Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Mature Staybridge Suites Hotels in the United States · PDF p. 91
- [3]Item 19 — Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — All Staybridge Suites Hotels in the United States · PDF p. 91
- [4]Outlet counts — Item 20, Table 1 · PDF p. 99
"PDF p." is the page in the PDF file; "printed p." is the number printed on the FDD page. Source document: FDD
Territory & operations
38 addresses in Franopolis's imported location list. Coverage may differ from Item 20 outlet counts.
These are contract disclosures, not confirmation that any territory is currently available.
Legal & agreement
Franchisor financial statements
No verified franchisor financial statement figures have been reviewed yet.
SBA-backed loans to franchisees
Loading…
Source: U.S. Small Business Administration 7(a) & 504 FOIA data. Loan volume is not a measure of franchisee success.
At a glance
Business history
Not reviewed
Owner participation
Not reviewed
Territory language
Litigation disclosure
Not reviewed
Bankruptcy disclosure
Not reviewed
Agreement term
Not reviewed
Reader notes on wording
Our automated check found that these summaries may not match the FDD's exact wording. Read the FDD excerpt itself; it is the authoritative text. Core cost, fee, Item 19 and outlet figures are not affected.
Item 20 · PDF p. 97 · 2026 FDD
Our summary: Licensed outlets in Louisiana, end of 2024
“Louisiana 2024 2 0 0 0 0 0 2”
Note: This Item 20 claim is state-specific; the permitted review scope is national/systemwide Total rows only.
Item 20 · PDF p. 97 · 2026 FDD
Our summary: Licensed outlets in Maryland, end of 2025
“Maryland 2025 4 0 0 0 0 0 4”
Note: This is a state-specific row, not a national/systemwide Total row, so it is outside the permitted Item 20 verification scope.
Item 20 · PDF p. 98 · 2026 FDD
Our summary: Licensed outlets in Missouri, end of 2023
“Missouri 2023 4 0 0 0 0 0 4”
Note: This Item 20 entry is state-specific or is a state-specific transfer count; the permitted review scope is national/systemwide Total rows only.
Item 20 · PDF p. 98 · 2026 FDD
Our summary: Licensed outlets in Montana, end of 2025
“Montana 2025 2 0 0 0 0 0 2”
Note: This Item 20 entry is state-specific or is a state-specific transfer count; the permitted review scope is national/systemwide Total rows only.
Item 20 · PDF p. 98 · 2026 FDD
Our summary: Licensed outlets in Missouri, end of 2024
“Missouri 2024 4 0 0 0 0 0 4”
Note: This Item 20 entry is state-specific or is a state-specific transfer count; the permitted review scope is national/systemwide Total rows only.
Item 20 · PDF p. 99 · 2026 FDD
Our summary: Licensed outlets in Tennessee, end of 2024
“Tennessee 2024 11 0 0 0 0 0 11”
Note: The cited row is state-specific. The review rule accepts Item 20 only from national/systemwide Total rows.
Item 20 · PDF p. 97 · 2026 FDD
Our summary: Licensed outlets in Idaho, end of 2024
“Idaho 2024 1 0 0 0 0 0 1”
Note: This Item 20 claim is state-specific; the permitted review scope is national/systemwide Total rows only.
Item 20 · PDF p. 97 · 2026 FDD
Our summary: Licensed outlets in Illinois, end of 2023
“Illinois 2023 7 0 0 0 0 0 7”
Note: This Item 20 claim is state-specific; the permitted review scope is national/systemwide Total rows only.
Item 20 · PDF p. 97 · 2026 FDD
Our summary: Licensed outlets in Idaho, end of 2023
“Idaho 2023 1 0 0 0 0 0 1”
Note: This Item 20 claim is state-specific; the permitted review scope is national/systemwide Total rows only.
Item 20 · PDF p. 97 · 2026 FDD
Our summary: Licensed outlets in Illinois, end of 2024
“Illinois 2024 7 0 0 0 0 0 7”
Note: This Item 20 claim is state-specific; the permitted review scope is national/systemwide Total rows only.
Item 20 · PDF p. 97 · 2026 FDD
Our summary: Licensed outlets in Iowa, end of 2025
“Iowa 2025 8 0 0 0 0 0 8”
Note: This Item 20 claim is state-specific; the permitted review scope is national/systemwide Total rows only.
Item 20 · PDF p. 98 · 2026 FDD
Our summary: Licensed outlets in Montana, end of 2023
“Montana 2023 2 0 0 0 0 0 2”
Note: This Item 20 entry is state-specific or is a state-specific transfer count; the permitted review scope is national/systemwide Total rows only.
Item 20 · PDF p. 98 · 2026 FDD
Our summary: Licensed outlets in New Mexico, end of 2025
“New Mexico 2025 3 0 0 0 0 0 3”
Note: This Item 20 claim identifies an individual state’s outlet count or transfer count; the permitted review scope is national/systemwide Total rows only.
Item 20 · PDF p. 97 · 2026 FDD
Our summary: Licensed outlets in Idaho, end of 2025
“Idaho 2025 1 0 0 0 0 0 1”
Note: This Item 20 claim is state-specific; the permitted review scope is national/systemwide Total rows only.
Item 20 · PDF p. 97 · 2026 FDD
Our summary: Licensed outlets in Louisiana, end of 2025
“Louisiana 2025 2 0 0 0 0 0 2”
Note: This Item 20 claim is state-specific; the permitted review scope is national/systemwide Total rows only.
Item 20 · PDF p. 98 · 2026 FDD
Our summary: Licensed outlets in Missouri, end of 2025
“Missouri 2025 4 0 0 0 0 0 4”
Note: This Item 20 entry is state-specific or is a state-specific transfer count; the permitted review scope is national/systemwide Total rows only.
Item 20 · PDF p. 94 · 2026 FDD
Our summary: Transfers, Mississippi, 2023
“Mississippi 2023 1 2024 0 2025 0”
Note: This Item 20 claim is an individual state transfer count; the permitted review scope is national/systemwide Total rows only.
Item 20 · PDF p. 98 · 2026 FDD
Our summary: Licensed outlets in New York, end of 2023
“New York 2023 6 0 0 0 0 0 6”
Note: This Item 20 claim identifies an individual state’s outlet count or transfer count; the permitted review scope is national/systemwide Total rows only.
Item 20 · PDF p. 94 · 2026 FDD
Our summary: Transfers, Missouri, 2023
“Missouri 2023 1 2024 0 2025 0”
Note: This Item 20 claim is an individual state transfer count; the permitted review scope is national/systemwide Total rows only.
Item 20 · PDF p. 98 · 2026 FDD
Our summary: Licensed outlets in Nebraska, end of 2023
“Nebraska 2023 3 0 0 0 0 0 3”
Note: This Item 20 entry is state-specific or is a state-specific transfer count; the permitted review scope is national/systemwide Total rows only.
Item 20 · PDF p. 97 · 2026 FDD
Our summary: Licensed outlets in Maryland, end of 2023
“Maryland 2023 5 0 0 0 0 0 5”
Note: This Item 20 claim is state-specific; the permitted review scope is national/systemwide Total rows only.
Item 20 · PDF p. 98 · 2026 FDD
Our summary: Licensed outlets in New York, end of 2024
“New York 2024 6 0 0 0 0 0 6”
Note: This Item 20 claim is a state-specific outlet or transfer entry; the permitted review scope is national/systemwide Total rows only.
Item 20 · PDF p. 98 · 2026 FDD
Our summary: Licensed outlets in New Mexico, end of 2024
“New Mexico 2024 3 0 0 0 0 0 3”
Note: This Item 20 claim identifies an individual state’s outlet count or transfer count; the permitted review scope is national/systemwide Total rows only.
Item 20 · PDF p. 98 · 2026 FDD
Our summary: Licensed outlets in Montana, end of 2024
“Montana 2024 2 0 0 0 0 0 2”
Note: This Item 20 entry is state-specific or is a state-specific transfer count; the permitted review scope is national/systemwide Total rows only.
Item 20 · PDF p. 98 · 2026 FDD
Our summary: Licensed outlets in New York, end of 2025
“New York 2025 7 0 0 0 0 0 7”
Note: This Item 20 claim is a state-specific outlet or transfer entry; the permitted review scope is national/systemwide Total rows only.
Item 20 · PDF p. 97 · 2026 FDD
Our summary: Licensed outlets in Georgia, end of 2025
“Georgia 2025 6 0 0 0 0 0 6”
Note: This Item 20 claim is state-specific; the permitted review scope is national/systemwide Total rows only.
Item 20 · PDF p. 97 · 2026 FDD
Our summary: Licensed outlets in Georgia, end of 2023
“Georgia 2023 7 0 0 0 0 0 7”
Note: This Item 20 claim is state-specific; the permitted review scope is national/systemwide Total rows only.
Item 20 · PDF p. 97 · 2026 FDD
Our summary: Licensed outlets in Georgia, end of 2024
“Georgia 2024 6 0 0 0 0 0 6”
Note: This Item 20 claim is state-specific; the permitted review scope is national/systemwide Total rows only.
Item 20 · PDF p. 98 · 2026 FDD
Our summary: Licensed outlets in New Jersey, end of 2025
“New Jersey 2025 3 0 0 0 0 0 3”
Note: The full cited page confirms this state-level Item 20 figure, but the review scope allows verification only from national/systemwide Total rows.
Item 20 · PDF p. 97 · 2026 FDD
Our summary: Licensed outlets in Maryland, end of 2024
“Maryland 2024 4 0 0 0 0 0 4”
Note: This is a state-level Item 20 outlet figure. The review scope verifies only national/systemwide Total rows, so it remains unsupported under that scope.
Item 20 · PDF p. 98 · 2026 FDD
Our summary: Licensed outlets in New Mexico, end of 2023
“New Mexico 2023 3 0 0 0 0 0 3”
Note: The full cited page confirms this state-level Item 20 figure, but the review scope allows verification only from national/systemwide Total rows.
Item 20 · PDF p. 97 · 2026 FDD
Our summary: Licensed outlets in Massachusetts, end of 2023
“Massachusetts 2023 2 0 0 0 0 0 2”
Note: This is a state-specific row, not a national/systemwide Total row, so it is outside the permitted Item 20 verification scope.
Item 20 · PDF p. 97 · 2026 FDD
Our summary: Licensed outlets in Massachusetts, end of 2024
“Massachusetts 2024 3 0 0 0 0 0 3”
Note: This is a state-specific row, not a national/systemwide Total row, so it is outside the permitted Item 20 verification scope.
Item 20 · PDF p. 99 · 2026 FDD
Our summary: Licensed outlets in Tennessee, end of 2025
“Tennessee 2025 12 0 0 0 0 0 12”
Note: Item 20 claim is state/geography-specific or not a national/systemwide Total row; it cannot be verified under the required scope.
Independent analysis of franchisor-provided data. Not investment advice. Franopolis does not distribute FDDs.
