Franchise opportunities compared

    Candlewood Suites vs Hotel Indigo

    Reviewed figures from each brand's Franchise Disclosure Document (FDD), side by side. Each figure carries its FDD year and page. This is not a ranking or recommendation, and the two FDDs may cover different years and location groups.

    Before you compare

    • Both sets of figures come from 2026 FDDs.
    • Hotel Indigo discloses more than one business format, so the investment range spans formats; the full report breaks them out.
    • Item 19 figures cover the location groups each FDD names (Candlewood Suites: 1, Hotel Indigo: 2). Different groups are not directly comparable.
    DisclosureCSCandlewood SuitesHIHotel Indigo
    Financial commitment
    Estimated initial investment (Item 7)
    $15,296,866 – $23,004,446
    Total initial investment — $15,296,866–$23,004,446
    2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 51
    $323,404 – $48,510,839
    2026 FDD · Item 7
    Standard initial franchise fee (Item 5)
    Not available
    No single standard fee identified
    Not available
    No single standard fee identified
    Royalty (Item 6)
    $5.50
    Royalty — 5.5% of GSR
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 28
    $5.00
    Royalty fee
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 31
    Brand / advertising fund (Item 6)
    $10
    Initial marketing contribution to loyalty program — $10/approved suite
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 28
    $10
    Loyalty initial marketing contribution per room
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 32
    System scale & health
    Total outlets (Item 20)
    407
    Outlets at end of 2025
    2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 90
    74
    Outlets at end of 2025
    2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 102
    Net outlet change (Item 20)
    Not available
    Only one year reported
    +6
    Calculated: 68 at end of 2023 → 74 at end of 2025
    Outlet exits (Item 20)
    Not available
    No complete exit records for a year
    Not available
    No complete exit records for a year
    Franchising since (Item 1)
    1995
    From a verified franchisor listing
    2004
    From a verified franchisor listing
    Franchisor founded (Item 1)
    Not available
    Not in reviewed records
    Not available
    Not in reviewed records
    Performance (Item 19)
    Financial performance (Item 19), by location group
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record
    73.8 %
    other Mature Hotels average occupancy · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 87
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — 52 mature Hotel Indigo hotels in the United States
    70.5 percent
    other occupancy rate · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 98
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — All US Hotel Indigo Brand System hotels
    74 hotels
    other Total Brand System hotels in United States · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 98

    Item 19 groups are shown separately and never combined. Revenue or sales figures are not profit. Net outlet change and turnover are Franopolis calculations from the disclosed counts; turnover is a count-based rate, not a measure of owner earnings.