Franchise opportunities compared

    Candlewood Suites vs Motel

    Reviewed figures from each brand's Franchise Disclosure Document (FDD), side by side. Each figure carries its FDD year and page. This is not a ranking or recommendation, and the two FDDs may cover different years and location groups.

    Initial investment · Item 7

    Candlewood Suites

    $15,296,866 – $23,004,446

    2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 51

    Motel

    $195,259 – $8,239,350

    2025 FDD · Item 7

    Initial franchise fee · Item 5

    Candlewood Suites

    Not available

    Motel

    $25,000

    2025 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 14

    Royalty · Item 6

    Candlewood Suites

    5.5%

    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 28

    Motel

    5%

    2025 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 17

    Before you compare

    • Candlewood Suites figures come from its 2026 FDD and Motel figures from its 2025 FDD, so the years differ.
    • Motel discloses more than one business format, so the investment range spans formats; the full report breaks them out.
    • Item 19 figures cover the location groups each FDD names (Candlewood Suites: 1, Motel: 3). Different groups are not directly comparable.

    Financial commitment

    Estimated initial investment (Item 7)

    Candlewood Suites

    $15,296,866 – $23,004,446
    Total initial investment — $15,296,866–$23,004,446
    2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 51

    Motel

    $195,259 – $8,239,350
    2025 FDD · Item 7
    Standard initial franchise fee (Item 5)

    Candlewood Suites

    Not available
    No single standard fee identified

    Motel

    $25,000
    2025 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 14
    Royalty (Item 6)

    Candlewood Suites

    5.5%
    Royalty — 5.5% of GSR
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 28

    Motel

    5%
    General Royalty Fee
    2025 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 17
    Brand / advertising fund (Item 6)

    Candlewood Suites

    $10
    Initial marketing contribution to loyalty program — $10/approved suite
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 28

    Motel

    Not available
    No reviewed brand or advertising fund fee

    System scale & health

    Total outlets (Item 20)

    Candlewood Suites

    407
    Outlets at end of 2025
    2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 90

    Motel

    1,195
    Outlets at end of 2024
    2025 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 56
    Net outlet change (Item 20)

    Candlewood Suites

    Not available
    Only one year reported

    Motel

    −16
    Calculated: 1,211 at end of 2022 → 1,195 at end of 2024
    Outlet exits (Item 20)

    Candlewood Suites

    Not available
    No complete exit records for a year

    Motel

    Not available
    No complete exit records for a year
    Franchising since (Item 1)

    Candlewood Suites

    1995
    From a verified franchisor listing

    Motel

    Not available
    Not in reviewed records
    Franchisor founded (Item 1)

    Candlewood Suites

    Not available
    Not in reviewed records

    Motel

    Not available
    Not in reviewed records

    Financial performance (Item 19), by location group

    CSCandlewood Suites
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record
    152 units
    other Mature Hotels above-average occupancy count
    2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 87
    MMotel
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — 1,107 franchised U.S. Motels active for at least two full years as of December…
    $65
    other Chart 1 median average daily rate
    2025 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 55
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — 1,107 franchised U.S. Motels active and operating as franchised properties for…
    $193
    other Chart 1 high average daily rate
    2025 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 55
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — 527 franchised U.S. Motels in Chart 1 that achieved the internal A or B Ranking…
    66.62 percent
    other Chart 2 median occupancy rate
    2025 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 55

    Item 19 groups are shown separately and never combined. Revenue or sales figures are not profit. Net outlet change and turnover are Franopolis calculations from the disclosed counts; turnover is a count-based rate, not a measure of owner earnings.

    Candlewood Suites vs Motel: common questions

    Which costs less to open, Candlewood Suites or Motel?
    Candlewood Suites: $15,296,866 – $23,004,446 (2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 51); Motel: $195,259 – $8,239,350 (2025 FDD · Item 7). These are each franchisor's Item 7 estimated initial investment. The low end of the disclosed estimate is lower for Motel. At least one range spans several business formats. Estimates are not quotes, and the FDD years may differ.
    How do Candlewood Suites and Motel royalties compare?
    Candlewood Suites: 5.5% (2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 28); Motel: 5% (2025 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 17). Royalties as disclosed in Item 6; other recurring fees are listed separately.
    Which has more locations, Candlewood Suites or Motel?
    Candlewood Suites: 407 (2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 90); Motel: 1,195 (2025 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 56). Total outlets from Item 20. Outlet counts do not indicate territory availability or franchisee results.
    Do Candlewood Suites and Motel disclose financial performance (Item 19)?
    Candlewood Suites has reviewed Item 19 figures for 1 location group; Motel has reviewed Item 19 figures for 3 location groups. Different location groups are not directly comparable, and revenue is not profit.

    Answers restate the reviewed figures above. Not a ranking or recommendation.

    How Franopolis reviews FDD figures

    Keep researching