Franchise opportunities compared
Candlewood Suites vs TownePlace Suites of Marriott
Reviewed figures from each brand's Franchise Disclosure Document (FDD), side by side. Each figure carries its FDD year and page. This is not a ranking or recommendation, and the two FDDs may cover different years and location groups.
Before you compare
- Both sets of figures come from 2026 FDDs.
- TownePlace Suites of Marriott discloses more than one business format, so the investment range spans formats; the full report breaks them out.
- Item 19 figures cover the location groups each FDD names (Candlewood Suites: 1, TownePlace Suites of Marriott: 5). Different groups are not directly comparable.
| Disclosure | CSCandlewood Suites | |
|---|---|---|
| Financial commitment | ||
| Estimated initial investment (Item 7) | $15,296,866 – $23,004,446 Total initial investment — $15,296,866–$23,004,446 2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 51 | $13,054,800 – $38,493,000 2026 FDD · Item 7 |
| Standard initial franchise fee (Item 5) | Not available No single standard fee identified | — 2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 38 |
| Royalty (Item 6) | 5.5% Royalty — 5.5% of GSR 2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 28 | Not available No reviewed royalty record |
| Brand / advertising fund (Item 6) | $10 Initial marketing contribution to loyalty program — $10/approved suite 2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 28 | 2% Marketing fund contribution included in PSC — 2% 2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 38 |
| System scale & health | ||
| Total outlets (Item 20) | 407 Outlets at end of 2025 2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 90 | Not available No reviewed outlet counts |
| Net outlet change (Item 20) | Not available Only one year reported | Not available Only one year reported |
| Outlet exits (Item 20) | Not available No complete exit records for a year | Not available No complete exit records for a year |
| Franchising since (Item 1) | 1995 From a verified franchisor listing | Not available Not in reviewed records |
| Franchisor founded (Item 1) | Not available Not in reviewed records | Not available Not in reviewed records |
| Performance (Item 19) | ||
| Financial performance (Item 19), by location group | Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record 152 units other Mature Hotels above-average occupancy count · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 87 | Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — 1-Year Comp Hotels 72.8 percent other occupancy rate · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 119 Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — STR Included Hotels $134 other ADR · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 118 Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — New Generation Hotels 75.2 percent other OCC · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 119 +2 more groups in the full report |
Item 19 groups are shown separately and never combined. Revenue or sales figures are not profit. Net outlet change and turnover are Franopolis calculations from the disclosed counts; turnover is a count-based rate, not a measure of owner earnings.
Candlewood Suites vs TownePlace Suites of Marriott: common questions
- Which costs less to open, Candlewood Suites or TownePlace Suites of Marriott?
- Candlewood Suites: $15,296,866 – $23,004,446 (2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 51); TownePlace Suites of Marriott: $13,054,800 – $38,493,000 (2026 FDD · Item 7). These are each franchisor's Item 7 estimated initial investment. The low end of the disclosed estimate is lower for TownePlace Suites of Marriott. At least one range spans several business formats. Estimates are not quotes, and the FDD years may differ.
- Do Candlewood Suites and TownePlace Suites of Marriott disclose financial performance (Item 19)?
- Candlewood Suites has reviewed Item 19 figures for 1 location group; TownePlace Suites of Marriott has reviewed Item 19 figures for 5 location groups. Different location groups are not directly comparable, and revenue is not profit.
Answers restate the reviewed figures above. Not a ranking or recommendation.