Franchise opportunities compared
Candlewood Suites vs Tribute Portfolio Hotels
Reviewed figures from each brand's Franchise Disclosure Document (FDD), side by side. Each figure carries its FDD year and page. This is not a ranking or recommendation, and the two FDDs may cover different years and location groups.
Before you compare
- Both sets of figures come from 2026 FDDs.
- Item 19 figures cover the location groups each FDD names (Candlewood Suites: 1, Tribute Portfolio Hotels: 5). Different groups are not directly comparable.
| Disclosure | CSCandlewood Suites | |
|---|---|---|
| Financial commitment | ||
| Estimated initial investment (Item 7) | $15,296,866 – $23,004,446 Total initial investment — $15,296,866–$23,004,446 2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 51 | $60,031,490 – $98,155,890 OM PAYMENT IS TO BE MADE Total Range (excludes costs identified as not determinable) — 60031490 2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 66 |
| Standard initial franchise fee (Item 5) | Not available No single standard fee identified | — 2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 39 |
| Royalty (Item 6) | 5.5% Royalty — 5.5% of GSR 2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 28 | Not available No reviewed royalty record |
| Brand / advertising fund (Item 6) | $10 Initial marketing contribution to loyalty program — $10/approved suite 2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 28 | $31,548 ncludes a contribution to the Marketing Fund of 1.5% of gross room sales); plus — ii) — 31548 2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 58 |
| System scale & health | ||
| Total outlets (Item 20) | 407 Outlets at end of 2025 2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 90 | 202 Outlets at end of 2025 2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 125 |
| Net outlet change (Item 20) | Not available Only one year reported | +70 Calculated: 132 at end of 2023 → 202 at end of 2025 |
| Outlet exits (Item 20) | Not available No complete exit records for a year | Not available No complete exit records for a year |
| Franchising since (Item 1) | 1995 From a verified franchisor listing | Not available Not in reviewed records |
| Franchisor founded (Item 1) | Not available Not in reviewed records | Not available Not in reviewed records |
| Performance (Item 19) | ||
| Financial performance (Item 19), by location group | Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record 152 units other Mature Hotels above-average occupancy count · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 87 | Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — STR Included franchised Tribute Portfolio hotels $144 other RevPAR · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 119 Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — 1-Year Comp Tribute Portfolio hotels $121 other RevPAR Index was 102.5. During 2025, the ADR for the 1-Year Comp Hotels ranged from · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 120 Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — 1-Year Comp hotels 102.5 index other RevPAR index · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 120 +2 more groups in the full report |
Item 19 groups are shown separately and never combined. Revenue or sales figures are not profit. Net outlet change and turnover are Franopolis calculations from the disclosed counts; turnover is a count-based rate, not a measure of owner earnings.
Candlewood Suites vs Tribute Portfolio Hotels: common questions
- Which costs less to open, Candlewood Suites or Tribute Portfolio Hotels?
- Candlewood Suites: $15,296,866 – $23,004,446 (2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 51); Tribute Portfolio Hotels: $60,031,490 – $98,155,890 (2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 66). These are each franchisor's Item 7 estimated initial investment. The low end of the disclosed estimate is lower for Candlewood Suites. Estimates are not quotes, and the FDD years may differ.
- Which has more locations, Candlewood Suites or Tribute Portfolio Hotels?
- Candlewood Suites: 407 (2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 90); Tribute Portfolio Hotels: 202 (2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 125). Total outlets from Item 20. Outlet counts do not indicate territory availability or franchisee results.
- Do Candlewood Suites and Tribute Portfolio Hotels disclose financial performance (Item 19)?
- Candlewood Suites has reviewed Item 19 figures for 1 location group; Tribute Portfolio Hotels has reviewed Item 19 figures for 5 location groups. Different location groups are not directly comparable, and revenue is not profit.
Answers restate the reviewed figures above. Not a ranking or recommendation.