Franchise opportunities compared
Candy Cloud vs Cinnaholic
Reviewed figures from each brand's Franchise Disclosure Document (FDD), side by side. Each figure carries its FDD year and page. This is not a ranking or recommendation, and the two FDDs may cover different years and location groups.
Before you compare
- Candy Cloud figures come from its 2026 FDD and Cinnaholic figures from its 2025 FDD, so the years differ.
- Item 19 figures cover the location groups each FDD names (Candy Cloud: 2, Cinnaholic: 6). Different groups are not directly comparable.
| Disclosure | CCCandy Cloud | CCinnaholic |
|---|---|---|
| Financial commitment | ||
| Estimated initial investment (Item 7) | $389,100 Total initial investment — single outlet low 2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 16 | $241,082 – $526,582 Total Estimated Initial Investment under Franchise Agreement — lower estimate 2025 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 19 |
| Standard initial franchise fee (Item 5) | Not available No single standard fee identified | $40,000 2025 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 11 |
| Royalty (Item 6) | 120% Unreported weekly revenue — royalty collection percentage 2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 14 | 10% Increased Royalty Fee percentage of Gross Sales during default for failure to meet minimum operational standards 2025 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 16 |
| Brand / advertising fund (Item 6) | $4.00 Brand Fund Contribution — maximum 2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 9 | 2% Advertising Fund Fee percentage of Gross Sales — 2% 2025 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 13 |
| System scale & health | ||
| Total outlets (Item 20) | 13 Outlets at end of 2025 2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 41 | 83 Outlets at end of 2024 2025 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 55 |
| Net outlet change (Item 20) | +12 Calculated: 1 at end of 2023 → 13 at end of 2025 | +16 Calculated: 67 at end of 2022 → 83 at end of 2024 |
| Outlet exits (Item 20) | Not available No complete exit records for a year | Not available No complete exit records for a year |
| Franchising since (Item 1) | Not available Not in reviewed records | Not available Not in reviewed records |
| Franchisor founded (Item 1) | Not available Not in reviewed records | Not available Not in reviewed records |
| Performance (Item 19) | ||
| Financial performance (Item 19), by location group | Franchised (7 locations) — revenue and other measures $130,556 other High store monthly gross sales · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 39 Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record $106,031 other High store monthly gross sales · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 40 | Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — New in 2024 franchise center $220,161 other South Loop IL · 2025 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 53 Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Full-year franchise center $470,173 other Centennial NV · 2025 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 51 Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Full-year franchise centers $639,336 other Full-year franchised bakeries · 2025 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 53 +3 more groups in the full report |
Item 19 groups are shown separately and never combined. Revenue or sales figures are not profit. Net outlet change and turnover are Franopolis calculations from the disclosed counts; turnover is a count-based rate, not a measure of owner earnings.