Candy Cloud
Franchise research report · reviewed 2026 disclosure data
Researching Candy Cloud franchise opportunities? Every figure below is cited to the FDD.
Candy Cloud franchise specializes in creating Instagram-worthy cotton candy and other spun sugar treats that appeal to both children and adults seeking unique d
Headline figures
Quick facts
- How much does it cost to open a Candy Cloud franchise?
- The Candy Cloud Franchise Disclosure Document reports an estimated initial investment of $389,100 (2026 FDD, Item 7, PDF p. 16). This is the franchisor's disclosed estimate, not a quote. Details
- What ongoing fees does Candy Cloud charge?
- The disclosed ongoing royalty is 120% (2026 FDD, Item 6, PDF p. 14). The brand or advertising fund contribution is $4 (2026 FDD, Item 6, PDF p. 9). Other recurring fees are listed in Item 6. Details
- Does Candy Cloud disclose financial performance (Item 19)?
- Yes. The Candy Cloud FDD includes an Item 19 financial performance representation (2026 FDD, Item 19, PDF p. 39). Figures apply only to the locations and period each one covers. Details
- How many Candy Cloud locations are there?
- The FDD reports 13 outlets at the end of 2025 (2026 FDD, Item 20, PDF p. 41). Existing locations do not indicate territory availability. Details
From reviewed FDD figures only. Not a recommendation or projection.
What the disclosures show
- 1Opening costs are estimated at $389,100 in the 2026 FDD (Item 7); several initial fee options apply.
- 2Item 19 covers 2 separate groups: revenue and other measures for 7 franchised locations; revenue for 1 affiliate-owned locations. They are not combined.
- 3Outlets grew by 7 in 2025, to 13 (United States, as labeled in the FDD, Item 20).
From reviewed FDD figures only. Not a recommendation or projection.
Costs · Items 5–7
What does it cost to open?
Estimated opening costs and the fees payable to the franchisor.
Startup Investment — Item 7
Total estimated initial investment
2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 16
Ongoing Fees — Item 6
Selected recurring charges; payment bases and conditions remain attached to each fee.
- Unreported weekly revenue — royalty collection percentageMain ongoing fee
50 reported fees, each with its payment basis, are listed below; they haven't been sorted into recurring, initial and occasional groups yet.
Financial Performance — Item 19
What results are disclosed—and for which locations?
Two separate populations, not a revenue-and-profit comparison. Revenue is not owner income.
Franchised locations
Revenue and other measures · 7 locations
- Who is counted
- Seven franchised Candy Cloud outlets operating at least six months
- Period
- franchise
- Excluded
- Royalty and Brand Fund Contributions excluded from historical performance.
- Method
- Average monthly revenue calculated using months open during measurement period. Page 40 alternatively describes continuous operation for at least six months during 2025 calendar year.
Locations counted: not stated in the reviewed record
Revenue · 1 locations
- Who is counted
- Rockford, Illinois affiliate-owned corporate outlet, opened March 5, 2022
- Period
- corporate
- Excluded
- Does not pay royalties or Brand Fund Contributions and is not subject to territorial advertising or service restrictions.
- Method
- Monthly gross sales; page 40 describes 2025 calendar year. Its repeated seven-franchise-unit footnote is inconsistent with corporate heading; retained source without correction.
These groups are never combined.
Outlet Changes — Item 20
How has the outlet count changed?
United States, as labeled in the FDD · counts as of 2025 of each year.
2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 41
Net +12 outlets, 2023–2025
Year-end counts reported in Item 20. The scale starts at zero; the labels between the dots show each year's change. Openings and closures for 2025 haven't been pulled from the Item 20 tables yet, so no turnover or churn is shown.
Questions to investigate
Prompts based on what this brand's reviewed disclosures do and don't show — not conclusions. Join free as a member to save questions to your research.
For the franchisor
Which line items in the 2026 Item 7 estimate ($389,100) vary most by market, and why?
Which initial fee option would apply to my situation, and what conditions or discounts affect it?
Which locations are included in the Item 19 figures, and which were excluded?
Reported units went from 6 to 13 in 2025. How many new units opened, closed or changed hands?
Is a territory available in my area, and how is it defined in my agreement?
For current and former owners
How did your actual startup costs and timeline compare with the Item 7 estimate?
How many hours a week do you work in the business, and in what role?
How do your results compare with the Item 19 figures, and what explains the difference?
What support from the franchisor has been most and least useful?
For your advisors
Ask a franchise attorney to review the territory, renewal, transfer and termination terms.
Ask an accountant to build a cash-flow plan using your own assumptions, not the franchisor's.
Sources & vintage history
Every displayed fact is retained with its disclosure vintage, item, page, and reviewed status. Prior vintages remain on file rather than being overwritten.
Citations (2026 FDD)
- [1]Estimated initial investment — Item 7 · PDF p. 16
- [2]Item 19 — Franchised (7 locations) — revenue and other measures · PDF p. 39; PDF p. 40
- [3]Item 19 — Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record · PDF p. 40
- [4]Outlet counts — Item 20, Table 1 · PDF p. 41
"PDF p." is the page in the PDF file; "printed p." is the number printed on the FDD page. Source document: FDD
Territory & operations
No territory or operating requirements have been reviewed yet.
These are contract disclosures, not confirmation that any territory is currently available.
Legal & agreement
Franchisor financial statements
| Fiscal year | Measure | Reported value |
|---|---|---|
| 2025 | accounts receivableMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing | $6,314 |
| 2025 | prepaidsMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing | $3,000 |
| 2025 | total current assets | $171,907 |
| 2025 | deferred commissions, non-current | $9,000 |
| 2025 | other non-current assets | $3,020 |
| 2025 | total assets | $274,704 |
| 2025 | accrued expensesMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing | $21,894 |
| 2025 | gift card liabilityMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing | $8,956 |
| 2025 | operating lease liabilities, current | $34,356 |
| 2025 | due to related partyMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing | $115,358 |
| 2025 | non-current liabilities deferred franchise fee revenue, non-current | $59,200 |
| 2025 | operating lease liabilities, non-current | $73,124 |
| 2025 | total non-current liabilities | $132,324 |
| 2025 | total liabilities | $704,088 |
| 2025 | total liabilities and member's equity | $274,704 |
| 2025 | operating revenues franchise fees | $293,000 |
| 2025 | royalties | $272,209 |
| 2025 | technology fees | $12,000 |
| 2025 | other operating revenue | $15,184 |
| 2025 | total operating revenues | $753,085 |
| 2025 | operating expenses salaries and wages | $208,050 |
| 2025 | professional fees | $94,149 |
| 2025 | software expenses | $107,045 |
| 2025 | general and administrative | $158,148 |
| 2025 | total operating expenses | $804,883 |
| 2025 | net lossMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing | -$51,798 |
| 2025 | beginning member's equity | -$370,587 |
| 2025 | member contributions | $8,500 |
| 2025 | member distributionsMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing | -$15,499 |
| 2025 | net lossMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing | -$51,798 |
| 2025 | net lossMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing | -$51,798 |
| 2025 | accounts receivableMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing | -$6,314 |
| 2025 | deferred commissions | -$11,000 |
| 2025 | prepaidsMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing | -$3,000 |
| 2025 | right-of-use assets | $31,124 |
| 2025 | accrued expensesMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing | $11,321 |
| 2025 | payroll tax liability | -$8,606 |
| 2025 | deferred marketing revenue | -$12,000 |
| 2025 | due to related partyMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing | $115,358 |
| 2025 | operating lease liabilities | -$30,270 |
| 2025 | cash flows from financing activities member contributions | $8,500 |
| 2025 | member distributionsMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing | -$15,499 |
| 2025 | net cash provided byMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing | -$6,999 |
| 2025 | net change in cash and cash equivalents | -$113,268 |
| 2025 | cash and cash equivalents at end of period | $39,593 |
| 2025 | assets current assets cash and cash equivalents | $39,593 |
| 2025 | deferred commissions, current | $123,000 |
| 2025 | non-current assets right-of-use assets | $90,777 |
| 2025 | deferred franchise fee revenue, current | $391,200 |
| 2025 | gift card liabilityMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing | $7,916 |
| 2025 | member's equity | -$429,384 |
| 2025 | total non-current assets | $102,797 |
| 2025 | total current liabilities | $571,764 |
| 2025 | marketing fees | $160,692 |
| 2025 | advertising and marketing | $237,491 |
| 2025 | ending member's equity | -$429,384 |
| 2025 | deferred revenue | -$149,000 |
| 2025 | net cash provided byMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing | -$106,269 |
| 2025 | cash and cash equivalents at beginning of period | $152,861 |
| 2024 | deferred commissions, current | $121,000 |
| 2024 | total current assets | $273,861 |
| 2024 | non-current assets right-of-use assets | $121,901 |
| 2024 | total non-current assets | $124,921 |
| 2024 | total assets | $398,782 |
| 2024 | accrued expensesMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing | $10,573 |
| 2024 | payroll tax liabilityMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing | $8,606 |
| 2024 | deferred franchise fee revenue, current | $599,400 |
| 2024 | deferred marketing fee revenue | $12,000 |
| 2024 | total current liabilities | $661,889 |
| 2024 | total liabilities | $769,369 |
| 2024 | member's equity | -$370,587 |
| 2024 | total liabilities and member's equity | $398,782 |
| 2024 | operating revenues franchise fees | $154,000 |
| 2024 | royalties | $96,346 |
| 2024 | other operating revenue | $1,429 |
| 2024 | operating expenses salaries and wages | $217,558 |
| 2024 | professional fees | $98,532 |
| 2024 | advertising and marketing | $152,408 |
| 2024 | general and administrative | $174,480 |
| 2024 | net lossMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing | -$402,440 |
| 2024 | beginning member's equity | -$22,750 |
| 2024 | net lossMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing | -$402,440 |
| 2024 | ending member's equity | -$370,587 |
| 2024 | deferred commissions | -$54,000 |
| 2024 | accrued expensesMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing | -$334 |
| 2024 | gift card liabilityMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing | $1,040 |
| 2024 | payroll tax liabilityMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing | $8,606 |
| 2024 | deferred revenue | $473,000 |
| 2024 | operating lease liabilities | -$31,655 |
| 2024 | net cash provided byMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing | $33,741 |
| 2024 | member distributionsMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing | -$54,070 |
| 2024 | net change in cash and cash equivalents | $88,344 |
| 2024 | cash and cash equivalents at beginning of period | $64,517 |
| 2024 | cash and cash equivalents at end of period | $152,861 |
| 2024 | assets current assets cash and cash equivalents | $152,861 |
| 2024 | marketing fees | $46,264 |
| 2024 | other non-current assets | $3,020 |
| 2024 | technology fees | $4,160 |
| 2024 | deferred marketing revenue | $12,000 |
| 2024 | operating lease liabilities, current | $30,270 |
| 2024 | total non-current liabilities | $107,480 |
| 2024 | total operating revenues | $302,199 |
| 2024 | gift card liabilityMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing | $1,040 |
| 2024 | operating lease liabilities, non-current | $107,480 |
| 2024 | software expenses | $61,661 |
| 2024 | total operating expenses | $704,639 |
| 2024 | member contributions | $108,673 |
| 2024 | member distributionsMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing | -$54,070 |
| 2024 | net lossMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing | -$402,440 |
| 2024 | right-of-use assets | $31,124 |
| 2024 | accounts payable | -$3,600 |
| 2024 | cash flows from financing activities member contributions | $108,673 |
| 2024 | net cash provided byMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing | $54,603 |
| 2023 | total current assets | $131,517 |
| 2023 | non-current assets right-of-use assets | $153,025 |
| 2023 | other non-current assets | $3,020 |
| 2023 | total non-current assets | $156,045 |
| 2023 | liabilities and member's equity current liabilities accounts payable | $3,600 |
| 2023 | accrued expensesMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing | $10,907 |
| 2023 | operating lease liabilities, current | $28,583 |
| 2023 | deferred franchise fee revenue, current | $126,400 |
| 2023 | total current liabilities | $169,490 |
| 2023 | operating lease liabilities, non-current | $140,822 |
| 2023 | total liabilities | $310,312 |
| 2023 | member's equity | -$22,750 |
| 2023 | advertising and marketing | $35,765 |
| 2023 | general and administrative | $81,766 |
| 2023 | total operating expenses | $202,161 |
| 2023 | beginning member's equity | $7,229 |
| 2023 | member distributionsMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing | -$8,861 |
| 2023 | net lossMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing | -$202,161 |
| 2023 | ending member's equity | -$22,750 |
| 2023 | net lossMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing | -$202,161 |
| 2023 | right-of-use assets | $31,123 |
| 2023 | accrued expensesMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing | $6,208 |
| 2023 | deferred revenue | $126,400 |
| 2023 | accounts payable | $3,600 |
| 2023 | operating lease liabilities | -$18,115 |
| 2023 | net cash provided byMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing | -$119,945 |
| 2023 | cash flows from financing activities member contributions | $181,042 |
| 2023 | net cash provided byMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing | $172,181 |
| 2023 | net change in cash and cash equivalents | $52,236 |
| 2023 | cash and cash equivalents at beginning of period | $12,280 |
| 2023 | cash and cash equivalents at end of period | $64,517 |
| 2023 | assets current assets cash and cash equivalents | $64,517 |
| 2023 | deferred commissions, current | $67,000 |
| 2023 | member contributions | $181,042 |
| 2023 | total non-current liabilities | $140,822 |
| 2023 | professional fees | $57,395 |
| 2023 | net lossMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing | -$202,161 |
| 2023 | total assets | $287,562 |
| 2023 | software expenses | $27,235 |
| 2023 | total liabilities and member's equity | $287,562 |
| 2023 | deferred commissions | -$67,000 |
| 2023 | member distributionsMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing | -$8,861 |
These figures describe the franchisor company, not individual franchise locations.
SBA-backed loans to franchisees
Loading…
Source: U.S. Small Business Administration 7(a) & 504 FOIA data. Loan volume is not a measure of franchisee success.
At a glance
Business history
Not reviewed
Owner participation
Not reviewed
Territory language
Not reviewed
Litigation disclosure
Not reviewed
Bankruptcy disclosure
Not reviewed
Agreement term
Not reviewed
Independent analysis of franchisor-provided data. Not investment advice. Franopolis does not distribute FDDs.
