Franchise opportunities compared
Candy Cloud vs Cinnabon
Reviewed figures from each brand's Franchise Disclosure Document (FDD), side by side. Each figure carries its FDD year and page. This is not a ranking or recommendation, and the two FDDs may cover different years and location groups.
Before you compare
- Both sets of figures come from 2026 FDDs.
- Cinnabon discloses more than one business format, so the investment range spans formats; the full report breaks them out.
- Item 19 figures cover the location groups each FDD names (Candy Cloud: 2, Cinnabon: 15). Different groups are not directly comparable.
| Disclosure | CCCandy Cloud | Cinnabon |
|---|---|---|
| Financial commitment | ||
| Estimated initial investment (Item 7) | $389,100 Total initial investment — single outlet low 2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 16 | $29,250 – $1,205,400 2026 FDD · Item 7 |
| Standard initial franchise fee (Item 5) | Not available No single standard fee identified | $3,000 2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 30 |
| Royalty (Item 6) | 120% Unreported weekly revenue — royalty collection percentage 2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 14 | $6.00 OTHER FEES Type of Fee 1, 5 Amount Date Due Remarks Royalty Fee — 6% 2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 31 |
| Brand / advertising fund (Item 6) | $4.00 Brand Fund Contribution — maximum 2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 9 | $1.00 l Marketing Obligation Currently each calendar quarter, you must spend not less than — 1% 2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 32 |
| System scale & health | ||
| Total outlets (Item 20) | 13 Outlets at end of 2025 2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 41 | 2,676 Outlets at end of 2025 2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 104 |
| Net outlet change (Item 20) | +12 Calculated: 1 at end of 2023 → 13 at end of 2025 | +728 Calculated: 1,948 at end of 2023 → 2,676 at end of 2025 |
| Outlet exits (Item 20) | Not available No complete exit records for a year | Not available No complete exit records for a year |
| Franchising since (Item 1) | Not available Not in reviewed records | 1986 From a verified franchisor listing |
| Franchisor founded (Item 1) | Not available Not in reviewed records | Not available Not in reviewed records |
| Performance (Item 19) | ||
| Financial performance (Item 19), by location group | Franchised (7 locations) — revenue and other measures $130,556 other High store monthly gross sales · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 39 Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record $106,031 other High store monthly gross sales · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 40 | Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Enclosed mall — 2nd Quartile 47 bakeries other Enclosed mall 2nd Quartile · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 100 Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Enclosed mall — Bottom Quartile 47 bakeries other Enclosed mall Bottom Quartile · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 100 Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Enclosed mall — Total $665,401 other Enclosed mall Total · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 100 +12 more groups in the full report |
Item 19 groups are shown separately and never combined. Revenue or sales figures are not profit. Net outlet change and turnover are Franopolis calculations from the disclosed counts; turnover is a count-based rate, not a measure of owner earnings.
