Franchise opportunities compared
Capriotti’s Sandwich Shop, Inc. vs Pickleman’s Gourmet Cafe
Reviewed figures from each brand's Franchise Disclosure Document (FDD), side by side. Each figure carries its FDD year and page. This is not a ranking or recommendation, and the two FDDs may cover different years and location groups.
Before you compare
- Both sets of figures come from 2026 FDDs.
- Capriotti’s Sandwich Shop, Inc. discloses more than one business format, so the investment range spans formats; the full report breaks them out.
- Item 19 figures cover the location groups each FDD names (Capriotti’s Sandwich Shop, Inc.: 38, Pickleman’s Gourmet Cafe: 16). Different groups are not directly comparable.
| Disclosure | CSCapriotti’s Sandwich Shop, Inc. | Pickleman’s Gourmet Cafe |
|---|---|---|
| Financial commitment | ||
| Estimated initial investment (Item 7) | $145,000 – $935,000 2026 FDD · Item 7 | $646,000 – $1,112,750 Total initial investment for one Pickleman’s Gourmet Cafe — low estimate 2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 15 |
| Standard initial franchise fee (Item 5) | $40,000 2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 12 | $35,000 2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 11 |
| Royalty (Item 6) | $6.00 Royalty Fee: 6% to 7% of monthly Gross Sales 2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 13 | 6% Royalty percentage of gross sales 2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 12 |
| Brand / advertising fund (Item 6) | $2.00 Marketing fund current gross sales 2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 14 | 3% Advertising fee percentage of gross sales — 3% 2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 12 |
| System scale & health | ||
| Total outlets (Item 20) | 155 Outlets at end of 2025 2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 64 | 35 Outlets at end of 2025 2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 39 |
| Net outlet change (Item 20) | +2 Calculated: 153 at end of 2023 → 155 at end of 2025 | +6 Calculated: 29 at end of 2023 → 35 at end of 2025 |
| Outlet exits (Item 20) | Not available No complete exit records for a year | Not available No complete exit records for a year |
| Franchising since (Item 1) | 1991 From a verified franchisor listing | 2008 From a verified franchisor listing |
| Franchisor founded (Item 1) | Not available Not in reviewed records | Not available Not in reviewed records |
| Performance (Item 19) | ||
| Financial performance (Item 19), by location group | Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Table 1 All Franchised Restaurants Open During All of 2025* $858,875 other Table 1 Franchised All Franchised Restaurants Open During All of 2025* · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 59 Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Table 2 Open in Mature Markets 6 restaurants other Table 2 Franchised Open in Mature Markets · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 60 Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Table 1 Open in Mature Markets** 57 restaurants other Table 1 Franchised Open in Mature Markets** · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 59 +35 more groups in the full report | Franchised (8 locations) — other measures — Quartile2 of31full-yearfranchises $1,456,404 other Quartile2 · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 36 Franchised (31 locations) — other measures and revenue $1,447,902 other Table1 Average · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 36 Franchised (27 locations) — other measures and revenue $1,435,041 other Table2 Average · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 36 +13 more groups in the full report |
Item 19 groups are shown separately and never combined. Revenue or sales figures are not profit. Net outlet change and turnover are Franopolis calculations from the disclosed counts; turnover is a count-based rate, not a measure of owner earnings.
