Franchise opportunities compared
CAR-X vs Tuffy Auto Service Centers
Reviewed figures from each brand's Franchise Disclosure Document (FDD), side by side. Each figure carries its FDD year and page. This is not a ranking or recommendation, and the two FDDs may cover different years and location groups.
Before you compare
- Both sets of figures come from 2026 FDDs.
- CAR-X discloses more than one business format, so the investment range spans formats; the full report breaks them out.
- Item 19 figures cover the location groups each FDD names (CAR-X: 1, Tuffy Auto Service Centers: 12). Different groups are not directly comparable.
| Disclosure | CCAR-X | TATuffy Auto Service Centers |
|---|---|---|
| Financial commitment | ||
| Estimated initial investment (Item 7) | $396,200 – $582,000 2026 FDD · Item 7 | $227,700 – $938,500 Total estimated initial investment: $227,700 to $938,500 2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 17 |
| Standard initial franchise fee (Item 5) | Not available No single standard fee identified | Not available No single standard fee identified |
| Royalty (Item 6) | $2.50 Royalty — introductory rate first 180 days 2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 15 | Not available No reviewed royalty record |
| Brand / advertising fund (Item 6) | $10,000 Initial advertising fee — low 2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 14 | $5.00 In some markets, advertising fund contributions are less than 5% of gross sales 2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 16 |
| System scale & health | ||
| Total outlets (Item 20) | 97 Outlets at end of 2025 2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 52 | 133 Outlets at end of 2025 2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 47 |
| Net outlet change (Item 20) | −27 Calculated: 124 at end of 2023 → 97 at end of 2025 | +33 Calculated: 100 at end of 2023 → 133 at end of 2025 |
| Outlet exits (Item 20) | Not available No complete exit records for a year | Not available No complete exit records for a year |
| Franchising since (Item 1) | Not available Not in reviewed records | Not available Not in reviewed records |
| Franchisor founded (Item 1) | Not available Not in reviewed records | Not available Not in reviewed records |
| Performance (Item 19) | ||
| Financial performance (Item 19), by location group | Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record $758,563 other Tercile 2 average gross sales · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 50 | Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Description Average High Low Median Gross Sales - 202 5 $1,366,987 other Description Average High Low Median Gross Sales - 202 5 · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 45 Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Franchised Tuffy Auto Service Centers in operation for at least two full calend… 63 units other Annual Car Count-2025 · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 45 Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Annual Car Count-2025 891 vehicles other Annual Car Count-2025 · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 45 +9 more groups in the full report |
Item 19 groups are shown separately and never combined. Revenue or sales figures are not profit. Net outlet change and turnover are Franopolis calculations from the disclosed counts; turnover is a count-based rate, not a measure of owner earnings.