Franchise opportunities compared
Card My Yard vs House of Colour
Reviewed figures from each brand's Franchise Disclosure Document (FDD), side by side. Each figure carries its FDD year and page. This is not a ranking or recommendation, and the two FDDs may cover different years and location groups.
Before you compare
- Both sets of figures come from 2026 FDDs.
- House of Colour discloses more than one business format, so the investment range spans formats; the full report breaks them out.
- Item 19 figures cover the location groups each FDD names (Card My Yard: 4, House of Colour: 37). Different groups are not directly comparable.
| Disclosure | House of Colour | |
|---|---|---|
| Financial commitment | ||
| Estimated initial investment (Item 7) | $10,350 – $18,550 TOTAL 2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 24 | $13,845 – $71,100 2026 FDD · Item 7 |
| Standard initial franchise fee (Item 5) | $8,500 2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 14 | Not available No single standard fee identified |
| Royalty (Item 6) | Not available No reviewed royalty record | 2) — $175 Royalty Fee 2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 12 |
| Brand / advertising fund (Item 6) | $50/mo Marketing Fund — Greater of 0.5% of monthly Gross Sales or $50 per month in the first 12 months and $100 per month thereafter 2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 17 | $2.00 Brand Fund Contribution — 2% 2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 13 |
| System scale & health | ||
| Total outlets (Item 20) | 492 Outlets at end of 2025 2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 59 | 342 Outlets at end of 2026 2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 51 |
| Net outlet change (Item 20) | −40 Calculated: 532 at end of 2023 → 492 at end of 2025 | +60 Calculated: 282 at end of 2024 → 342 at end of 2026 |
| Outlet exits (Item 20) | Not available No complete exit records for a year | Not available No complete exit records for a year |
| Franchising since (Item 1) | October 2020 2026 FDD · Item 1 · PDF p. 9 | 2016 From a verified franchisor listing |
| Franchisor founded (Item 1) | September 3, 2020 2026 FDD · Item 1 · PDF p. 9 | Not available Not in reviewed records |
| Performance (Item 19) | ||
| Financial performance (Item 19), by location group | Franchised (457 locations) — other measures and revenue $127 per order mean Ticket Price per Order · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 56 Franchised (94 locations) — revenue and other measures $9,298 mean Gross Sales · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 54 Franchised (410 locations) — adjusted operating results $4,524 mean First Year Gross Profit · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 56 +1 more groups in the full report | Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Allqualifyingterritories YearOne 217 territories other Table1 YearOne Territories · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 47 Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Allqualifyingterritories YearTwo 154 territories other Table1 YearTwo Territories · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 47 Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Allqualifyingterritories YearThree 76 territories other Table1 YearThree Territories · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 47 +34 more groups in the full report |
Item 19 groups are shown separately and never combined. Revenue or sales figures are not profit. Net outlet change and turnover are Franopolis calculations from the disclosed counts; turnover is a count-based rate, not a measure of owner earnings.
