Franchise opportunities compared

    Card My Yard vs Matco Tools

    Reviewed figures from each brand's Franchise Disclosure Document (FDD), side by side. Each figure carries its FDD year and page. This is not a ranking or recommendation, and the two FDDs may cover different years and location groups.

    Initial investment · Item 7

    Card My Yard

    $10,350 – $18,550

    2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 24

    Matco Tools

    Not available

    Initial franchise fee · Item 5

    Card My Yard

    $8,500

    2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 14

    Matco Tools

    $20,000

    2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 31

    Royalty · Item 6

    Card My Yard

    Not available

    Matco Tools

    Not available

    Before you compare

    • Both sets of figures come from 2026 FDDs.
    • Item 19 figures cover the location groups each FDD names (Card My Yard: 5, Matco Tools: 12). Different groups are not directly comparable.

    Financial commitment

    Estimated initial investment (Item 7)

    Card My Yard

    $10,350 – $18,550
    TOTAL
    2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 24

    Matco Tools

    Not available
    No reviewed Item 7 total
    Standard initial franchise fee (Item 5)

    Card My Yard

    $8,500
    2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 14

    Matco Tools

    $20,000
    2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 31
    Royalty (Item 6)

    Card My Yard

    Not available
    No reviewed royalty record

    Matco Tools

    Not available
    No reviewed royalty record
    Brand / advertising fund (Item 6)

    Card My Yard

    $50/mo
    Marketing Fund — Greater of 0.5% of monthly Gross Sales or $50 per month in the first 12 months and $100 per month thereafter
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 17

    Matco Tools

    Not available
    No reviewed brand or advertising fund fee

    System scale & health

    Total outlets (Item 20)

    Card My Yard

    492
    Outlets at end of 2025
    2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 59

    Matco Tools

    1,741
    Outlets at end of 2025
    2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 88
    Net outlet change (Item 20)

    Card My Yard

    −40
    Calculated: 532 at end of 2023 → 492 at end of 2025

    Matco Tools

    −111
    Calculated: 1,852 at end of 2023 → 1,741 at end of 2025
    Outlet exits (Item 20)

    Card My Yard

    Not available
    No complete exit records for a year

    Matco Tools

    Not available
    No complete exit records for a year
    Franchising since (Item 1)

    Card My Yard

    October 2020
    2026 FDD · Item 1 · PDF p. 9

    Matco Tools

    Not available
    Not in reviewed records
    Franchisor founded (Item 1)

    Card My Yard

    September 3, 2020
    2026 FDD · Item 1 · PDF p. 9

    Matco Tools

    Not available
    Not in reviewed records

    Financial performance (Item 19), by location group

    Card My Yard
    Franchised (410 locations) — adjusted operating results — Franchised units open for at least 12 months as of 12/31/2025
    60 percent
    mean First Year Gross Profit Margin
    2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 56
    Franchised (457 locations) — other measures and revenue
    $127 per order
    mean Ticket Price per Order
    2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 56
    Franchised (94 locations) — revenue and other measures
    $9,298
    mean Gross Sales
    2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 54
    +2 more groups in the full report
    Matco Tools
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — 225
    $16,715
    other 19B 225
    2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 85
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Standard1456 Middlethird
    239 distributors
    other 19A Chart2 Standard1456 Middlethird
    2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 83
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Standard
    1,456 distributors
    other 19B Standard
    2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 85
    +9 more groups in the full report

    Item 19 groups are shown separately and never combined. Revenue or sales figures are not profit. Net outlet change and turnover are Franopolis calculations from the disclosed counts; turnover is a count-based rate, not a measure of owner earnings.

    Card My Yard vs Matco Tools: common questions

    Which has more locations, Card My Yard or Matco Tools?
    Card My Yard: 492 (2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 59); Matco Tools: 1,741 (2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 88). Total outlets from Item 20. Outlet counts do not indicate territory availability or franchisee results.
    Do Card My Yard and Matco Tools disclose financial performance (Item 19)?
    Card My Yard has reviewed Item 19 figures for 5 location groups; Matco Tools has reviewed Item 19 figures for 12 location groups. Different location groups are not directly comparable, and revenue is not profit.

    Answers restate the reviewed figures above. Not a ranking or recommendation.

    How Franopolis reviews FDD figures

    Keep researching