Franchise opportunities compared
CareDiem vs Chefs For Seniors
Reviewed figures from each brand's Franchise Disclosure Document (FDD), side by side. Each figure carries its FDD year and page. This is not a ranking or recommendation, and the two FDDs may cover different years and location groups.
Before you compare
- Both sets of figures come from 2026 FDDs.
- CareDiem and Chefs For Seniors disclose more than one business format, so the investment range spans formats; the full report breaks them out.
- Only Chefs For Seniors has reviewed Item 19 figures here.
| Disclosure | CareDiem | CFChefs For Seniors |
|---|---|---|
| Financial commitment | ||
| Estimated initial investment (Item 7) | $80,000 – $176,800 2026 FDD · Item 7 | $17,425 – $25,245 2026 FDD · Item 7 |
| Standard initial franchise fee (Item 5) | $45,000 2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 15 | Not available No single standard fee identified |
| Royalty (Item 6) | $5.50 Royalty high rate 2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 16 | $8.00 Royalty fee — 8%, subject to $150 monthly minimum from month 13 2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 12 |
| Brand / advertising fund (Item 6) | $2.00 Brand development fund current rate 2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 16 | Not available No reviewed brand or advertising fund fee |
| System scale & health | ||
| Total outlets (Item 20) | 9 Outlets at end of 2025 2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 64 | 101 Outlets at end of 2025 2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 43 |
| Net outlet change (Item 20) | +8 Calculated: 1 at end of 2023 → 9 at end of 2025 | +13 Calculated: 88 at end of 2023 → 101 at end of 2025 |
| Outlet exits (Item 20) | Not available No complete exit records for a year | Not available No complete exit records for a year |
| Franchising since (Item 1) | Not available Not in reviewed records | Not available Not in reviewed records |
| Franchisor founded (Item 1) | Not available Not in reviewed records | Not available Not in reviewed records |
| Performance (Item 19) | ||
| Financial performance (Item 19), by location group | Not disclosed — no Item 19 financial performance representation | Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — First quartile $305 other Highest standard service fee · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 42 Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Second quartile $188 other Mean standard service fee · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 42 Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Third quartile $176 other Mean standard service fee · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 42 +5 more groups in the full report |
Item 19 groups are shown separately and never combined. Revenue or sales figures are not profit. Net outlet change and turnover are Franopolis calculations from the disclosed counts; turnover is a count-based rate, not a measure of owner earnings.
